Senate Standing Committees

Charge & Membership

Charge 
This committee shall make recommendations regarding University resources and policies that pertain to instructional and research technology, including computing and instructional media development and services. There shall be consultation and liaison with other appropriate Standing Committees.

Current Members

Jenn Wolfe (Chair); Sepideh Abolghasem, Jorge Balbas, Cecile Bendavid, Soheil Boroushaki, Joel Krantz, Steve Kutay, Moira Saltzman, Wayne Smith, Myra Stewart, Melissa Weininger, Paige Hajiloo (Associated Students Representative), Ruby Uribe (Associated Students Representative), Ranjit Philip (Executive Secretary; non-voting), Helen Heinrich (Permanent Guest), Celene Valenzuela (Recording Secretary; non-voting)

Description of Membership

This committee shall consist of thirteen members: nine members elected, one each, by and from the eight Colleges and the Library; two members elected by the Senate; and two student members appointed by the Associated Students Senate.

Routine Meeting Time

This Committee typically meets on 1st Fridays from 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

 

Visit the Academic Technology Committee

Charge:

This committee shall study educational equity policy and make recommendations affecting educational equity; review all existing University, College, and departmental educational equity efforts; review all educational equity expenditures and allocations as necessary; and review proposals for new educational equity programs. The Director of the Educational Opportunities Program (EOP) shall serve as the executive secretary of the committee.

Current Members:

Jinah Kim (Chair); Tissyana Camacho, Samantha Fields, Marquita Gammage, William Garlow, Xunfei Jiang, Nayan Ramirez, Suzanne Spear, Colleen Tripp, John Valdovinos, Nikki Usares (Associated Students Representative), Ally Walker (Associated Students Representative), Oren Jeffries (Recording Secretary; non-voting); Shiva Parsa (Executive Secretary; non-voting)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of twelve members: eight members elected by the Senate; two members appointed by the President of the University; and two student members, one graduate and one undergraduate, appointed by the Associated Students Senate.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Mondays from 11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Visit the Educational Equity Committee

Charge:

This committee serves as the primary faculty advisory body to the Faculty Senate and the University’s academic and fiscal leadership on matters associated with educational resources in the University budget, including, but not limited to the general fund budget, instructional resources, the academic support budget, the student support budget, and the institutional support budget.

To carry out its charge, the committee shall be consulted by the Faculty Senate and University divisions to review, evaluate, and set priorities for use of funds related to education, and make general policy recommendations proactively guiding the allocation of fiscal and business matters related to education. Review and evaluation shall be done within a frame of educational equity and student success.

The committee shall review, evaluate and make recommendations on the planning for and allocation of:

  1. the equipment, technology, and other operating budget items that support instruction
  2. the annual Academic Affairs budget with the Provost
  3. the current and proposed allocation of faculty positions
  4. the assignment and projected needs of support staff
  5. the fiscal implications of pertinent planning documents related to educational resources
  6. the campus-based fees that impact educational resources
  7. the physical facilities and their maintenance that relate to educational resources
  8. the resources needed to achieve the University’s academic objectives
  9. the work of faculty governance committees with educational resource implications
  10. the proposals for non-traditional funding, like gifts, that impact educational resources

Additionally, at the request of an appropriate University committee or administrator, independently evaluate proposals for new programs with regard to their impact on the available educational resources of the University. Prospective policy recommendations will be provided to the Senate and subsequently to the President.

Current Members:

Gregg Knotts (Chair); David Boyajian, Yi Ding, Lesley Krane, Mirna Sawyer, Katherine Stevenson, Elizabeth Sussman-Dabach, Christian Tedeschi, Holli Tonyan, Yarma Velazquez-Vargas, Krystle Cronin (Recording Secretary; non-voting); Callie Juarez (Executive Secretary; non-voting)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of ten tenured members of the Faculty: eight members elected by the Senate and two members appointed by the President of the University.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on 2nd Tuesdays at 2:00 p.m.

 

Visit the Educational Resources Committee

Charge:

This committee shall study policy areas and make recommendations affecting continuing education.

Current Members:

Elizabeth Blakely (Chair); Mads Andersen, Debi Parsad Choudhary, Susana Eng-Ziskin, Farshad Ghodoosi, Gary Katz, Jongeun "JK" Kim, Coleen Martin, Vidya K. Nandikolla, Anastasiia Timmer, Tim Watson; Me'Laine Pemberton Hanna (Recording Secretary; non-voting), Joyce Feucht-Haviar (Executive Secretary; non-voting)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of twelve members: nine members elected, one each, by and from the eight Colleges and the Library; two members elected by the Senate; and one member appointed by the President of the University.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Wednesdays at 3:15 p.m.

 

Visit the Extended Learning Committee

Charge:

This committee shall study policy areas and make recommendations affecting graduate curricula and graduate academic standards. It shall maintain liaison with the Educational Policies Committee on curricular matters of mutual interest.

Current Members:

Danielle Spratt (Chair); Jaime Booth, Nelida Duran, Julie Gainsburg, Monica Gianni, Candice Greathouse, Alexandria Hollett, Danielle Jarvis, Sami Maalouf, Casey terHorst, Zeynep Toker, Svetlana Tyutina, TBD (Associated Students Representative), Lani Kiapos (non-voting), Gloria Rocklin (Recording Secretary; non-voting); Amy Levin (Executive Secretary; non-voting)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of thirteen members: ten members elected by the Senate, two members appointed by the President of the University, and one graduate student member appointed by the Associated Students Senate.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Tuesdays at 2:00 p.m.

 

Visit the Graduate Studies Committee

Charge:

This committee shall make recommendations concerning the allocation of Library funds and the development of Library services and resources. There shall be consultation and liaison with other appropriate Standing Committees.

Current Members:

Abel Franco (Chair); Leily Farrokhvar, Rosalia Garcia-Torres, Vanessa Goodwin, Jamie Johnson, Rika Meyer, Katya Mkrtchyan, Aglaia Mortcheva, John Paul Nuno, Melissa Takahashi, TBD (Associated Students Representative), Yvette Tran (Associated Students Representative); Gina Flores (Recording Secretary; non-voting), Mark Stover (Executive Secretary; non-voting)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of thirteen members: nine members elected, one each, by and from the eight Colleges and the Library; two members elected by the Senate; and two student members, one undergraduate and one graduate, appointed by the Associated Students Senate.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee meets on the first Wednesday of a designated meeting month at 2:00 p.m.

 

Visit the Library Committee

Charge:

This committee shall make recommendations concerning academic personnel policies and procedures, including those which, if adopted, shall be incorporated in appropriate sections of the Administrative Manual. The committee shall interpret Section 600 of the Administrative Manual and other pertinent documents and directives with respect to personnel matters, shall hear appeals from personnel decisions of College committees and/or Deans, and shall carry out all other duties assigned to the committee in Section 600 of the Administrative Manual.

Current Members:

Sylvia Macauley (Chair); Pat Alford-Keating, Silvia Fernandez, Brian Foley, Eric Garcia, Michael Hoggan, Paulo Marchetti, Henrik Minassians, Michael Neubauer, Iswari Pandey, Franck Vigneron, Konstantinos Vrongistinos, Jeffrey Wiegley; Anita Mendoza (Recording Secretary; non-voting), Diane Guido (Executive Secretary; non-voting)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of thirteen members, including the President of the Faculty and twelve members elected by and from the eight Colleges, the Library, and Student Affairs, each unit electing its own representatives. Only faculty in the rank of Professor, Librarian, or Student Services Professional III - Academically Related are eligible to serve on the Personnel Planning and Review Committee. If the President of the Faculty is not eligible to serve, the Faculty President shall appoint an eligible designee. The twelve elected members shall be apportioned annually among the Colleges, the Library, and Student Affairs by the Executive Committee of the Senate according to the number of full-time equivalent teaching faculty each employs during the semester of the election. The method of major fractions shall be used, provided that no represented unit shall have fewer than one member or more than four.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Wednesdays at 1:15 p.m.

 

Visit the Personnel Planning and Review Committee

Charge:

This committee shall make recommendations concerning faculty and University research, including general policy recommendations, and shall recommend procedures for maintaining adequate records and preparing reports of research activity undertaken at the University.

Current Members:

Karin Crowhurst (Chair); Amanda Baugh, Chris Bolsmann, Kyle Dewey, Lynn Lampert, Madgy Rizk, Christopher Schaal, Claudia Toledo-Corral, Yolanda Vasquez-Salgado, Connie Wong, Sung Wook Yoon; Naty Palos (Recording Secretary; non-voting); Charlene Manzueta (Executive Secretary; non-voting) 

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of eleven members: nine members elected, one each, by and from the eight Colleges and the Library; and two members elected by the Senate. A University administrator associated with research shall serve as executive secretary and as a resource person for the committee.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on 2nd Fridays from 10:00 - 12:00 p.m.

 

Visit the Research and Grants Committee

Academic Grievance and Grade Appeals Board*

Charge:

In accordance with Executive Order No. 1037 of the California State University, an Academic Grievance and Grade Appeals Board is hereby established by the Faculty Senate as the agency charged with the responsibility of processing certain academic grievances of students of CSUN against members of the faculty, and for processing of student grade appeals.

Current Members:

Dan Alonzo, Sakile Camara (Spring 2024), Brian Foley (Fall 2023), Mallory Furnier, Nina Golden, Kim Henige, Katherine Lorenz, Axel Montepeque, John Noga, Meiqin Wang, Xu Zhang, Matthew Kadach (Associated Students Representative), Samantha Rhine (Associated Students Representative); Keiry Saravia (Associated Students Representative); William Watkins (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

Thirteen members including one faculty member from each academic college; one from Counseling Services; one from the Library, and three from the student body.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Mondays from 12:30 - 2:00 p.m. once per month.

*The Academic Grievance and Grade Appeals Board is not a Senate Standing Committee

Learning Resource Advisory Committee*

Charge:

This Advisory Committee shall make recommendations to the Director of the Learning Resource Center concerning the development and use of Learning Resource Center services and the allocation of Learning Resource Center funds.

Current Members:

Kaitlin Bahr, Rosalia Garcia-Torres, Beth Lasky, Gina Masequesmay, Quinn Saunders, Rashawn Green (Executive Secretary)

*AS Appointment (TBD)

Description of Membership:

This Advisory Committee shall consist of five members: four members elected by the Senate and one student member appointed by the Associated Students Senate. The Director of the Learning Resource Center shall serve as executive secretary.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets once per semester on a Friday.

*The Learning Resource Advisory Committee is not a Senate Standing Committee

Scroll back to the top of the page