Extension of Stay

An Extension of Stay is required if you will not graduate by the completion date on your I-20 form. In order to maintain valid immigration status, you must apply for an extension before the expiration date stated on section #5 of your I-20. If there are compelling academic or medical reasons, the USCIS will approve extension of stay requests.

Extensions must be processed before the completion date on your current I-20 form. We recommend that you process your I-20 request at least 60 days prior to your I-20 expiration date. If approved, you will receive a new extended I-20Form.

PLEASE NOTE:

It is the studentís responsibility to request an extension of stay. According to USCIS rules, a student may not extend an I-20 after it expires. Students who do not apply for an extension in a timely manner will be required to file a reinstatement with the USCIS.