Faculty Development

  • eLearning - Banner

eLearning Institute

The eLearning Institute has helped hundreds of CSUN faculty redesign courses for online, hybrid and technology-enhanced delivery. Our latest iteration is geared toward faculty who are relatively comfortable with the technology and want to focus on pedagogy and is designed to help faculty build one of their online courses in Canvas using the Quality Learning and Teaching (QLT) framework.


Program Details

When is it?

Applications for the Winter 2024 eLearning Institute are now being accepted. Priority application deadline is November 22, 2023, applications open until filled.

Those accepted into the program will need to protect roughly 15-25 hours of time to complete the program requirements as they build their next semester course. This program involves: 

  • Attending a 90 minute orientation session on Zoom (mid December 2023)
  • Self-paced work for your Spring 2024 course syllabus, Canvas site and QLT Workbook self-review (through end of January)
  • One-on-one meeting with a faculty mentor (after self-paced work completed)
  • Final Evaluation (one week after meeting with mentor)

Who should enroll?

This is for faculty who want to work on actively building a course and receive feedback. To benefit the most from the program, faculty should choose a course they have full control of to build in Canvas where they can incorporate the best practices from the program and have their course ready to launch at the end. Courses can be online, hybrid, hyflex or technology-enhanced face- to-face and should include a significant amount of asynchronous online components.

Priority will be given to those who have never completed an eLearning Institute but faculty can repeat the program with a new course and with a desire to incorporate more of the QLT principles with the updated framework.

This program focuses on quality online course design and pedagogy and assumes participants already have working knowledge of instructional technology tools. Previous or concurrent enrollment in our Get Up to Speed with Online Teaching program is a pre-requisite. We recommend taking Faculty Technology Center workshops to supplement this program if you need to develop your technology tools skills. This program is largely self-paced so you will need to learn through reading/videos and completing activities using Canvas and GoogleDocs. In addition, participants will attend a live synchronous orientation on Zoom and meet with a faculty mentor to complete the program.

Is there funding?

Funding of $500 will be available to faculty who complete the program activities, which includes an orientation, checkpoints, self review and meeting with a faculty mentor.

What are the program goals and objectives?

Designed for CSUN faculty who want to go beyond just the basics of teaching with technology and move forward using quality standards to design effective, engaging and efficient eLearning courses. Using a combination of self-paced learning and synchronous meetings faculty will be able to pace their learning in a flexible program that focuses on how to apply the CSU Quality Learning and Teaching (QLT) framework in designing online, hybrid, hyflex or technology-enhanced face- to-face courses that include a significant amount of asynchronous online components.

  • Describe the Quality Learning and Teaching (QLT) framework
  • Identify areas where you need to update your course materials to align with QLT items
  • Apply strategies from QLT in the (re)design of your course
  • Evaluate your course using the QLT-based Self-Review process
  • Discuss how the QLT framework connects with equity-minded teaching practices
  • Create a plan to implement QLT-based course improvements 

What are faculty saying about the program?

  • This was an excellent opportunity to prepare my course to teach online with the guidance and mentorship setup in the program.
  • I think this training would have transformed my previous trials and errors in composing my courses. I wasn't too far away from the components of QLT Workbook, but I did pick up some ways to really streamline my course materials and the peer feedback was evidence of why it's important to have a second set of eyes to review your work. I think it was great!
  • This program was incredibly valuable. I really appreciated being able to go step-by-step through the QLT and address how well I met those milestones (or didn't!). Then reviewing them to see where I could make them stronger with the peer review helped me take my page to the next level. The in-depth examples helped me see areas I could strengthen those core items and be more specific and also make my content more accessible.

How are CSUN Faculty Impacted?

 

How do I sign up?

Applications are no longer being accepted. Join the Interest List for information about our next program.

Which CSUN faculty have completed the eLearning Institute?

Note: Faculty who completed eLearning Institutes prior to the Summer 2020 program redesign are in italics

Arts, Media, and Communication 

  • Art: Curtis Ames, Richard Ashby, Kari Campbell, Owen Doonan, Molly Enholm, Candice Greathouse, Steven Hampton, Shally Juarez, Niku Bayesteh, Peri Klemm, Juliet Moss, Levon Parian, Michelle Rozic, Adrienne Sacks, Ron Saito, Karen Schifman, Julia Schlosser, Kristin Taylor, Meiqin Wang
  • Cinema and TV Arts: Michael Johnson Jr., Thomas McWilliams, Rachel Pearl, Hamidou Soumah, Scott Sturgeon
  • Communication Studies: Darla Anderson, Bernardo Attias, Jenna Delgado, Josefa Gonzalez, Jaime Guzman, Gigi Hessamian, Jade Huell, Motasem Kalaji, John Kephart III, Jessica McMillan, Michele Mega, Jeanine Minge, Dinah Nucum, Kelly Opdycke, Emily Paramonova, Randi Picarelli, Janice Tessman, Melissa Tindage
  • Journalism: Stephanie Bluestein, Barbara Eisenstock, Daniela Gerson, Gretchen Macchiarella Biasotti, Tamara Trujillo
  • Music: Allison Allport Counseller, Katherine Baker, John Buonamassa, Helen Dolas, James Dorsa, David Edelstein, Julia Heinen, Liviu Marinescu, Arthur McCaffrey, David Pozzi, Hillary Yip
  • Theater: Marcos Najera, Stefani Overman-Tsai, Debra Piver

Business and Economics

  • Accounting and Information Systems: Manuela Moura Dantas, Seyed Pouyan Eslami, Monica Gianni, David Liu, Yuan Yuan Lu, Dat-Dao Nguyen, David Primes, Jun Zhan, Sung Wook Yoon
  • Business Law: Ray Calnan, Nanci Carr, Wade Chumney, Farshad Ghodoosi, Lauren Ross, Suyan Zheng
  • Economics: Francisco Beltran Silva, Matthew Histen, Nicardo Mcinnis, Alex Yukhov
  • Finance, Financial Planning, and Insurance: M. Monica Hussein, Zhong-Guo Zhou
  • Management: Violet Christopher, Zhaleh Semnani-Azad, Lois Shelton, Nathalie Virem
  • Marketing: Mariam Beruchashvili, Karen Blackwell, Ning Fu, Keith Gosselin, Sean Mazier Keyani, Robert Kim, Dong Liu, Qin Sun, Franck Vigneron, Na Wen
  • Systems and Operations Management: Leily Farrokhvar, Amir Gharehgozli, Akash Gupta, Kaveh Houshmand Azad, Kunpeng Li, Mahdi Najafabadi, Qiuhua Sheng

Education

  • Deaf Studies: Christine Firkins
  • Educational Leadership and Policy Studies: Joshua Einhorn
  • Educational Psychology and Counseling: Joannie Aguayo, Mane Dovlatyan-Atashian, Angelica Galvan, ellen stohl, Madhavi Williams
  • Elementary Education: Jessica Clifton, Dominic Grasso, Alexandria Hollett, Minsung Kwon, Mira Pak
  • Secondary Education: Michael Alvarez, Scott Cooper, Norman Herr, David Moguel, Paul Payne, Fataneh Tabatabai, Jenn Wolfe
  • Special Education: Fatmana Deniz, Rachel Friedman-Narr, Vanessa Goodwin, Amy Hanreddy, Virginia Kennedy, Ellen Schneiderman, Sue Sears, Rose Udicki, Connie Wong

Engineering and Computer Sciences

  • Civil Engineering and Construction Management: Rais Ahmad, Tzong-Ying Hao, Spiridon Lazaris, Sami Maalouf, Ricardo Medina, Diba Yadegari
  • Computer Science: Mohammed Abdelrahim, Cecile Bendavid, Maryam Jalalitabar, Li Liu, Oscar Marin, Lucy Parakhovnik
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering: Sequare Daniel-Berhe, Bradley Jackson, Ruting Jia, Jack Ou
  • Mechanical Engineering: Peter L.H. Bishay, Maya Pishvar, Vinicius Maron Sauer, Christoph Schaal, Natalie Schaal, Mohab Shalaby
  • Manufacturing Systems Engineering and Management: Ardavan Asef-Vaziri, Siva Sankaran

Health and Human Development

  • Child and Adolescent Development: Hanna Avnon, Tissyana Camacho, Manisha Chase, Elizabeth Darvick, Kandice Grote, Shu-Sha Angie Guan, Piljoo Kang, Nancy Miodrag, Roxanne Moschetti, Catherine Placencia, Marlen Quintero Perez, Emily Russell, April Taylor
  • Environmental and Occupational Health: Veronica Becerra, Maurice Oillataguerre
  • Family Consumer Sciences: Amanda Blake, Linda Bradley, Joyce Marie Brusasco, Rosalia Garcia-Torres, Hessam Ghamari, Jongeun Kim, Kristin King, Rodica Kohn, Uma Krishnan, Heather McCollum, Yoko Mimura, Cynthia Schlesinger, Elizabeth Sussman, Setareh Torabian-Riasati, Tsun-Yin Tung
  • Health Sciences: Grishma Bhavsar, Lisa Chaudhari, Robin Edmonds, Nadejda Fedortsova, Fran Jaffe, Gretta Madjzoob, Jennifer Little, Jennifer Newman, Carrie Pullen, Cathy Rusch, Carmen Saunders-Russell, Vir-laesta Vergel de Dios, Tanya Wicks, Joy Williams
  • Kinesiology: Teri Berkel, Christian Bolsmann, Liezel Marie De Guzman-Lorico, Ovande Furtado Jr., Kimberly Henige, Sarah Jaque, Danielle Jarvis, Jacob Jensen, Yeonhak Jung, Raquel Lenhart, Andrew Linden, Vincent Falcon Martinez, Rebecca Pena, Teri Todd, Ben Yaspelkis
  • Nursing: Laurie Gelardi
  • Physical Therapy: Paula Ferreira
  • Recreation and Tourism Management: Francisca Castillo, Jose Gonzalez, Joong-Won Lee, Heekyung Sung, Hui Xie, Wendy Yost

Humanities

  • American Indian Studies: Alesha Claveria
  • Asian American Studies: Simmy Makhajani, Yvette de la Vega
  • Central American Studies: Susana Marcelo, Leslie Rodriguez, Joseph Wiltberger
  • Chicana/o Studies: Guillermo Aviles, Sandra de la Loza, Alicia Estrada, Xochitl Flores-Marcial, Antonio Gallo, Melissa Galvan, Peter Garcia, Gabriel Gutierrez, Carlos Armando Hernandez, Guillermo Marquez, Theresa Montaño, Renee Moreno, Maythe Ruffino, Stevie Ruiz, Ana Sanchez-Muñoz, Denise Sandoval, Vilma Villela
  • English: Dylan Altman, Corin Alvarado, Jon Beadle, Stacey Bieber, Kimberly Carroll, Azure Star Glover, Amanda Harrison, Malinda Hackett, Andrea Hernandez, Santosh Khadka, Scott Kleinman, Kelan Koning, Whitney Kosters, Eric Kufs, Noreen Lace, Jennifer Lee, Joanne Martin, Richard Mitchell, Iswari Pandey, Trista Payte, Kathleen Roman, Jutta Schamp, Nicole Solis, Patricia Swenson, Audrey Thacker, Kimberly Wells
  • Gender and Women’s Studies: Rosalie Dianne Bartlow, Helina Beyene, marie cartier, Elizabeth Philipose
  • Jewish Studies: Melissa Weininger
  • Liberal Studies: Mary Dudley, Sean Pessin, Heidi Schumacher
  • Linguistics: Anne Crawford, Yvette de la Vega, Laura Hirrel, Anna Dina Joaquin, Vasiliki Karras-Lazaris, Stephanie Kim (Ahn), Moira Saltzman, Christina Scholten
  • Modern and Classical Language and Literatures: Gabriela Aprato, Sumaya Bezrati, Fidel Consuelo Jimenez, John Joseph Haberstroh, Junliang Huang, Drake Langford, Axel Montepeque, Pamela Perez, Svetlana Tyutina, Tim Watson
  • Philosophy: Abel Franco, Justin Kitchen, Weimin Sun
  • Political Science: Linda Alvarez
  • Queer Studies: Joe Martinez
  • Religious Studies: Xóchitl Alvizo, Amanda Baugh, Claire Kravette, Tim Kuns, Vikas Malhotra, Mary Jane O’Donnell, Rosamond Rodman, Mustafa Ruzgar
  • Theatre: Stephanie Lim

Science and Math

  • Biology: Lisa Banner, Chhandak Basu, David Bermudes, Maria Elena De Bellard Pecchio, Ray Hong, Mariano Loza Coll, Rachel Mackelprang, Cindy Malone, Sean Murray, Kerry Nickols, Jeanne Robertson, Crystal Rogers, Cody Russell, Mary-Pat Stein, Casey terHorst, Jeremy Yoder
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry: Ravinder Abrol, Susan Collins, Kayla Kaiser, Thomas Minehan, Dorothy Nguyen-Graff
  • Geological Sciences: Mary Robinson Cecil, Priya Ganguli, Richard Heermance, Brittany Huerta, Karen Savage  
  • Mathematics: Michael Crosswhite, Koffi Enakousta, Kellie Evans, Silvia Fernandez, Nafiseh Khoram, Chieh-Cheng Lo, Bozena Onzol, Arash Salehi
  • Physics and Astronomy: Debi Prasad Choudhary, Tyler Luchko, Farisa Morales

Social and Behavioral Sciences

  • Africana Studies: Lisbeth Gant-Britton, Raquel Kennon, Sheba Lo, Victoria Richards, Janice Robinson, W. Gabriel Selassie I, James Simmons, Maya Singleton, Monica Turner
  • Anthropology: Rachel Giraudo, Catherine Haradon, Gisela Lanzas, Christina Von Mayrhauser
  • Criminology and Justice Studies: Jaime Alanis, Kimberly Nichole Bonfiglio, Jordan Corin Grasso, Beth Jakubanis, Sohyun Kim, Katherine Lorenz, Brianne Posey, Jimin Pyo, Nayan Ramirez, Victor Shaw, Anastasiia Timmer, Jaycynda Trifone-Woodruff
  • Geography and Environmental Studies: Ronald Davidson, Steven Graves
  • History: Kathleen Addison, Jeffrey Auerbach, Patricia Juarez-Dappe, Jeffrey Kaja, Jessica Kim, John Paul Nuño, Donal O’Sullivan, Clementine Oliver, Natale Zappia
  • Political Science: Maria Garcia-Acevedo, Thomas Hartman, Boris Ricks
  • Psychology: Alyssa Arentoft, Sara Berzenski, Gidget Brogdon, Stefanie Drew, Elise Fenn, Chunying Jin, Debbie Ma, Bradley McAuliff, Alexandrea Park, Abraham Rutchick, Omar Ruvalcaba, Margaret Shiffrar, Holli Tonyan, Essence Lynn Wilson, Erica Wohldmann
  • Social Work: Judith DeBonis, Jeanna Jacobsen
  • Sociology: Moshoula Capous-Desyllas, Laura Edles, John Ellington Godard Jr., Roya Mavaddat, Stacy Missari, Karen Morgaine, Daniel Olmos
  • Urban Studies and Planning: Miriam Paloma Giottonini BadillaZeynep Toker, Claude Willey

Student Success

  • University 100 (many of these faculty teach in more than one department): Anna Avetisyan, Sherilyn Ashena, LaShandra Batiste, Conchita Battle, Vanessa Carlisle, Jose Curiel, Colette Meade, Autumn Rachel Fabricant, Catherine Givertz, Monicka Guevara, Sharon Lim, Gladys Mendez, Amber Norwood, Gretchelle Quiambao, Matthew Reinig, Curtis Taylor    

University Library

  • Research, Instruction and Outreach Services: Yi Ding

 

 

 

Where is FacDev located?

Valera Hall 215 (formerly University Hall)
18111 Nordhoff Street
Northridge, CA 91330-8473

 
 
 

How can I contact FacDev?

facdev@csun.edu
818-677-5934


 
 
 

Who are the people in FacDev?

FacDev Base Team
Faculty Affiliates
Faculty Peer Reviewers
New Faculty Foundations Committee
Pathways to Tenure Grant Review Committee
Active Learning Ambassadors
eLearning Ambassadors