Graduate Studies

  • DataJam Launches at CSUN on September 29th Manipulate Analyze  Visualize Compete for Prizes

DataJam

DataJam launched at CSUN on September 29, 2017!

On September 29th, CSUN launched the first ever DataJam with a special Keynote address from Ben Welsh, Editor of the Data Desk at the LA Times (read his full bio here). This competition brought together graduate and undergraduate students across disciplines in competition to manipulate, analyze, and visualize data in a way our campus had never before experienced. A series of workshops were held every Friday in October to present students with methodology and technology needed to interpret and manipulate data from a large health-related dataset. Students formed teams to compete for cash prizes in categories for Best Use of Statistical Analysis, Best Use of Predictive Modeling, and more!

Teams presented their findings in competition on November 3rd. See the DataJam Awards below for the list of honorees!

Special thanks to the DataJam committee, faculty presenters, judges, and staff for making this event a huge success!
Stay tuned for details on next year's competition! 

DataJam Awards!!!

We are very pleased to announce the teams who earned top honors at CSUN DataJam 2017!

Best Use of Statistical Analysis: Data Busters
Antranik Kirakosian / Jose Sotelo / Rebecca Esquenazi / Ryan LaSalle-Castro / Paul Choi

Best Use of Predictive Modeling: The Aliens
Norman Chemla / Daniel Perez / Juan Xing / John Darian

Best Use of External Data: Abnormal Distributions
Matthew Leitao / Kirsten Reyna / Daniel Larranaga / Raana Manavi / Jasmine Awad

Best Use of Reproducible Research: The Infinite Limits
Jeffrey Limbacher / Evan Habbershaw / Robert Cholvin

Judges Choice - TIE: Abnormal Distributions and The Aliens

Congratulations to all of our DataJam participants for a job well done!!!

Student Team Information

Students are encouraged to enroll in the CSUN DataJam course on Canvas where numerous resources are assembled on topics such as: Predictive Data and Trends, Data Visualization, Statistical Analysis, and Data Mining. 

Enhance your skills and increase your team's competitiveness! Use the Canvas course modules as an introduction to key topics in data science and to access links to software downloads. Plan to attend the Friday workshops in October to learn more!

Teams must have at least two, but no more than five, CSUN students. One student must be designated as the Team Leader. Each team must register at the following link no later than 12:00 noon on Friday, October 27th:

http://www.csun.edu/research-graduate-studies/datajam-student-registration-form 

Teams must upload their presentations to Portfolium by 9:00 p.m. on Wednesday, November 1st. Instructions for uploading presentations are available here (.pdf). Join the Portfolium Challenge for additional information.

Launch - September 29th

Oviatt Library, Ferman Presentation Room, 11:30 a.m. - 2:30 p.m.

  • 11:30 a.m.: Refreshments, networking, team registration
  • 12:00 p.m.: Welcome
  • 12:15 p.m.: Seyed Sajjadi (student success at DataFest!)
  • 12:25 p.m.: Keynote, Ben Welsh, Editor for the Data Desk @ LA Times
  • 1:00 p.m.: Competition guidelines, Q&A panel

Please RSVP here.

Workshop Schedule

Oviatt Library, Ferman Presentation Room, 11:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.

  • 11:30 a.m.: Refreshments, networking, team registration
  • 12:00 p.m.: Welcome, Guest Speaker
  • 1:00 p.m.: Workshop 1
  • 1:45 p.m.: Workshop 2
  • 2:30 p.m.: Mentors, networking, team registration

Workshop Topics

Friday, October 6th: 

  • Workshop 1: Variables/Descriptives, Dr. Jimmy Xie, Recreation & Tourism Management
  • Workshop 2: Exploratory/Data Mining/Generating Hypotheses, Dr. Rachel Mackelprang, Biology

Please RSVP here.

Friday, October 13th: 

  • Workshop 1: Visualization, Dr. Li Liu, Computer Science
  • Workshop 2: Statistical Analysis, Dr. Scott Plunkett, Psychology

Please RSVP here.

Friday, October 20th: 

  • Workshop 1: Predictive Analytics, Dr. Wayne Smith, Management
  • Workshop 2: Reproducibility, Dr. Abraham Rutchick, Psychology

Please RSVP here.

Data Science Day - October 27th

Oviatt Library, Ferman Presentation Room 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

  • 8:30 a.m. Refreshments
  • 9:00 a.m. Welcome
  • 9:15 a.m. Data Technology Workshop: Python, Seyed Sajjadi
  • 11:15 a.m. break (Portfolium demo)
  • 11:30 a.m. Lunch (Portfolium demo)
  • 11:55 a.m. Team Registration CLOSES
  • 12:00 p.m. Guest Speaker: Dr. Jeanne Holm, City of Los Angeles
  • 12:45 p.m. Data Technology Workshop: R, Dr. Wayne Smith
  • 2:30 p.m. break (Portfolium demo)
  • 2:45 p.m. Data Technology Workshop: Tableau, Sirish Malisetty
  • 4:30 p.m. Final Q&A
  • 4:45 p.m. Competition Dataset Revealed 

Please RSVP here.

Competition Day - November 3rd

USU Thousand Oaks Room 11:45 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

  • 11:45 a.m. Team Check-in 
  • 12:15 p.m. Welcome
  • 12:30 p.m. Competition Presentations Begin
  • 3:00 p.m. Winning Teams Announced

Please RSVP here.

Introduction to Data Science

In case you were unable to attend the workshop on October 6th, we have provided the link to Professor Wayne Smith's presentation, "Introduction to Data Science." 

Award Categories & Judging Criteria

Prizes will be awarded in the following categories: 

  • Best Use of Visualization
  • Best Use of Statistical Analysis
  • Best Use of Predictive Modeling
  • Best Use of External Data
  • Best Use of Reproducible Research
  • Judges' Choice

View details of the criteria judges will use in their evaluation during the competition here (.pdf). 

DataJam Committee

Many thanks to our DataJam 2017 Committee!

  • Andrew Ainsworth (Psychology, CARE)
  • Elizabeth Altman (Oviatt Library)
  • Ravi Abrol (Chemistry/Biochemistry)
  • Meeta Banerjee (Psychology)
  • Julie Coveney (CARE)
  • Jocelyn Dugan (student assistant, graduated)
  • Steve Fitzgerald (META+LAB)
  • Helen Heinrich (Information Technology)
  • Sherrie Hixon (Research & Graduate Studies)
  • Charissa Jefferson (Oviatt Library)
  • Aaron Jenkins (Research & Graduate Studies)
  • Crist Khachikian (Research & Graduate Studies)
  • Megha Patel (Research & Graduate Studies)
  • Ana Quiran (Institutional Research)
  • Erika Reyes (Research & Graduate Studies)
  • Seyed Sajjadi (student)
  • Bruce Shapiro (Mathematics)
  • Carol Shubin (Mathematics)
  • Wayne Smith (Management)
  • Andrew Weiss (Oviatt Library)
  • Jeffrey Wiegley (Computer Science)
  • Deone Zell (Information Technology)