Memorial Day Observance

Senior Film Showcases

Senior Film Showcase 2019

Program (.pdf)

Hosted by John Behring
Produced by Cynthia Feyrer

    2019 Senior Film Showcase Trailers 

    Torn

    • Produced by Nicole Smolen and Ana Paula Villa
    • Written and Directed by Lara Aslanian

    El Viaje

    • Produced by Cesar Reyes, Maria Vasquez, and Gunnar Mazur
    • Written and Directed by Andrew Borene

    Into Daylight

    • Produced by Stephanie Lamb and Roberto Cisneros
    • Written and Directed by Stephanie Botelho

    Courage

    • The Arri Project
    • Produced by Brandon Knight-Warren and Elizabeth Narayan
    • Written and Directed by Erik Wann

    Kuanza

    • The Arri Project
    • Produced by Victoria Lujan and Leona Abrahamian
    • Written and Directed by Ariel Ford

     

    Senior Film Showcase 2018

    Program (.pdf)

    Hosted by Robert Townsend
    Produced by Cynthia Feyrer

      2018 Senior Film Showcase Trailers

      Peace by Piece

      • Produced by Sydney Deeter, Russell Coker, and Justin Sarceno
      • Written and Directed by Stevi Ward

       

      Take My Hand

      • Produced by Amanda Derzy and Joseph Collantes
      • Written and Directed by Lauren Gullion

       Side Swiped

      • Produced by Remy Widran and Alec Niven
      • Written by Natalie A. Meza and Emilio Pardo
      • Directed by Natalie A. Meza

      Divided

      • Produced by Alexandra Hord, Michael Talamantez, and Jay Tovar
      • Written and Directed by Jessica Freund 

      Amal

      • ARRI Grant
      • Zeiss Grant
      • Produced by Robert Ahm and David Arabyan
      • Written and Directed by Dilek Ince

       


      2017 Film Showcase Trailer 

      Senior Film Showcase 2017

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Bill Duke
      Produced by Cynthia Feyrer

      Feis

      • Produced by Michael McQuillen and Amanda Nieto
      • Written and Directed by Ellen Mulvihill 

      Ben-Dod Sheli

      • Produced by Caroline Cerrelli and Breanna Kristos
      • Written and Directed by Daniel Yonathan 

      Golden Age

      • Panavision Young Filmmakers Program
      • Produced by Dong (Tony) Lan, James Herron III, and Kweku Ansah
      • Written and Directed by Jermey Ashley Pair 

       Relevé 

      • Produced by Vicky Solorio and Austin Twietmeyer
      • Written and Directed by Desirée V. Castro 

      WINNER -- L.A. SHORTS AWARDS -- July 2017
      SEMI-FINALIST --LOS ANGELES CINE FEST
      OFFICIAL SELECTION -- AWARENESS FESTIVAL -- 2017
      WINNER -- MINDFIELD FILM FESTIVAL • LOS ANGELES -- BEST SHORT FILM
      WINNER -- MINDFIELD FILM FESTIVAL • LOS ANGELES -- BEST SCORE
      WINNER -- WOMEN'S ONLY ENTERTAINMENT -- BEST WRITER 2017
      WINNER -- WOMEN'S ONLY ENTERTAINMENT -- BEST OVERALL FILM 2017
      WINNER -- LOS ANGELES/HOLLYWOOD FILM COMPETITION -- 2017
      OFFICIAL SELECTION -- LADY FILMMAKERS FESTIVAL -- 2017
      OFFICIAL SELECTION -- HOLLYWOOD NOW FILM FESTIVAL -- 2017
      OFFICIAL SELECTION -- DIVULGE DANCERS' FILM FESTIVAL -- 2017
      OFFICIAL SELECTION -- WIND INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL -- 2017
      BEST STUDENT FILM -- HOLLYWOOD VERGE FILM AWARDS -- 2017
      OFFICIAL SELECTION -- LA PHILLIPINE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL -- 2017

      Jack & Me

      • Produced by Kimberly Mason and Adam Maaske 
      • Written and Directed by Sean Boring

       

      2016 Senior Film Showcase Trailer 

      Senior Film Showcase 2016

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Darren Grant
      Produced by Cynthia Feyrer

      Vestige

      • Arri Alexa Project
      • Produced by Chris Steiner and Courtney Leonard-Maye
      • Written and Directed by Taylor Salan

      All That Glitters

      • Produced by Allessandra Battaglia and Diana Mejia
      • Written and Directed by Kaitlyn Nesbitt

      Orpheum

      • Produced by Carolina Oliva Pedroza and Luis Castillo
      • Written and Directed by Dilshan Herath

      Beneath the Neon

      • Panavision Young Filmmakers Program
      • Fotokem Grant
      • Produced by Brandon Harris
      • Written and Directed by Brandon Harris

      Caps

      • Produced by Logan Slater, Brendle Canda and Christian Phelps
      • Written by Lola Ridgell and Derrion Tayler
      • Directed by Lola Ridgell

      2015 Senior Film Showcase Trailer 

      Senior Film Showcase 2015

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Sinbad
      Produced by Cynthia Feyrer

      Corre!

      • Arri Alexa Project
      • Lee Filters Grant
      • Produced by Itai Forman and Kyle Frey
      • Written by Elmer Zelaya
      • Directed by Elmer Zelaya and Robert Hovanisian

      The Death of Colm Canter

      • Arri Alexa Project
      • Produced by Miles Barfield and Brianna Baetz
      • Written and Directed by Revati Dhomse

      The Frequencies

      • Produced by Arian Davoudian and Momoko Uchimura
      • Written by Amy El-Ghali & Sahar El-Ghali
      • Directed by Sahar El-Ghali

      Champion

      • Arri Alexa Project
      • Produced by Sean Miller and Girish Kaushik
      • Written and Directed by Kevin Reyes

      When a Flame Stands Still

      • Panavision New Filmmaker Program
      • FotoKem Grant
      • Produced by Randy Kulina, Cynthia Manzo and Zack Meyer
      • Written and Directed by Michael Mike Canon

       

      Senior Film Showcase 2014

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Randal Kleiser
      Produced by Cynthia Feyrer

      2014 Senior Film Showcase Trailers

      A.S.T.A.R.

      • Arri Alexa Project
      • Produced by Max Kehs and Daniel Aspromonte
      • Written & Directed by M.Lee Hall

       

       Diana Leigh

      • Produced by John Geronilla
      • Written by Stephanie Hoston
      • Directed by Zac Stoltz

       

      If Ever There's a Tomorrow

      • Produced by Adolfo Aguirre and Brian Lovelace
      • Written and Directed by Samantha Holt

       

      Tips

      • Arri Alexa Project
      • Produced by Francisco Nunez and Kyle Loskamp
      • Written and Directed by Chelsea C. Morgan

       

      High Stakes

      • Panavision New Filmmaker Program
      • FotoKem Grant
      • Produced by Nick Cane and Chris De Pretis
      • Written and Directed by Sydney Waco

       

      2013 Senior Film Showcase Trailers

      Senior Film Showcase 2013

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Tim Russ
      Produced by Cynthia Feyrer

       

      Dead Air

      • FotoKem and Panavision’s New Filmmakers Grants
      • Produced by Robert Nutt and Reyna Calvillo 
      • Written and directed by Katlin Majewski

      Sonoma Valley Red

      • Arri Alexa Project
      • Produced by Deana J. Becker and Bryn Woznicki
      • Written & Directed by Katelyn Pigoni

      Echoes

      • Recipient of FotoKem Grant
      • Produced by Mariana Rosales and Marissa Siegel
      • Written and Directed by Moises Perez 
      • Awarded first place at California International Shorts Festival

      Nong Dao

      • Produced by Tara Lucia Prades and Celine Gaudry
      • Written by Tara Lucia Prades and Ajari Davu-Jianda 
      • Directed by Tara Lucia Prades

       

      2012 Senior Film Showcase Trailers

      Senior Film Showcase 2012

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Luis Valdez
      Produced by Cynthia Feyrer

       

      No Hay Nada Mas (There Is Nothing More)

      • Panavision Young Filmmakers Grant
      • Produced by Alicia Robledo and Jordan Kast
      • Written & Directed by Giovanni Solis

      Not At Home

      • Produced by Zachary Anthony Pere, Nickolas R Baird and Ian Ford
      • Written & Directed by Arielle Kilker

      Without A Shadow

      • Produced by Julio Palacol
      • Written and Directed by Alex Maleski

      Pareto Principle

      • Produced by Edward Vasquez and Jaime Hutchins
      • Written and Directed by Beneyam Wolde-Yohannes 

      Cinematheque Awards

      • Lillian Lehman
      • Luis Valdez

      Senior Film Showcase 2011

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Jenna Elfman
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      If We Don't Go

      • Produced by Patricia Mack and Joey Henderson
      • Written Lisa Barrad and Adam Ramirez
      • Story by Lisa Barrad 
      • Directed by Adam Ramirez

      Absolution

      • Produced by Erik Zornes and Jasmine Amiri
      • Written by Matt Curran
      • Directed by Aaron Blum 

      Giddyup, Grandma!

      • The Arri 35mm Project 
      • Produced by Guy Alexander Bowen, Jason Rotolo, and Tomoya Nakamura
      • Written and directed by Travis Marlatt

      Carousel

      • Produced by Rachel Yoder and Ron Santarsiero
      • Written by Erin Condron 
      • Directed by Nicole Owen

      Cinematheque Awards

      • Jenna Elfman
      • Pat Grosswendt, Litepanels
      • Temma Willey

      Senior Film Showcase 2010

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Sinbad
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      Be Good to Eddie Lee

      • Produced by Kaileigh Brielle Martin and Rich Sarian
      • Written and directed by Kaileigh Brielle Martin

      En Tiempo de Guerra

      • Produced by Shaughnessy Dixson, Shannon Edwards, and Norie Hamura
      • Written and directed by Brian Parada

      Finalist in 2011 British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) Student Film Awards

      "Best Short Film" at the 2011 Reel Rasquache Film Festival

      Sheeps and Wolves

      • The Arri 35mm Project 
      • Produced by Jackie Mantel and Samantha Silver
      • Written and directed by Jamie Yukich

      Onigiri

      • Produced by Robb Sanchez and Sidharth Kothari
      • Written and directed by Lhennards Acuna

      Misdirection

      • The Arri 35mm Project 
      • Produced by Crystal Nobregas, David Veneracion, and Sevan Abrahamian
      • Written and directed by Doron Kipper

      Winner of The American Pavilion 2011 Emerging Filmmaker Showcase: Student Short Film at the Cannes Film Festival
      1st Place in the 2010 Kodak Film School Competition (United States and Canada) for excellence in cinematography (Josh Nitschke, cinematographer)

      College Television Award (32nd Student Emmy Annual Awards) -- 3rd place

      Cinematheque Award

      • Glenn Gainor

       

      Senior Film Showcase 2009

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Bill Duke
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      Tag

      • Princess Grace Award
      • Produced by Lorena Acevedo & Fernanda Bretas & Karla Escobar & Javier Roman 
      • Written and directed by Henry “Heno” Fernandez

      I Do and I Don’t

      • The Arri 35mm Project
      • Produced by Terri Ann G. Driggs & David Goodman & Jacobo N. Ventura & J. Daniel Geddis
      • Written and directed by Terri Ann G. Driggs

      The Sounds of Silence

      • Produced by Andrew Adams & Anthony Cara & Kelley Parker
      • Written by Joseph Isaias Umana
      • Directed by Joseph Isaias Umana & Ji -Young Kim

      Winner -- Best of Show [Rosebud Award]--California State University Media Arts Festival

      Undying Love

      • The Arri 35mm Project
      • Produced by Kira D. Foltz & Fernanda Bretas & Angela Meyer
      • Written and directed by Brian Halopoff

      Winner -- 2nd place [narrative]--California State University Media Arts Festival

      Honorable mention for Directors of Photography Ryan Carmody and Masaki Imai--The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Richard Moore Heritage Award for outstanding achievement in student filmmaking

      Family Pieces

      • Produced by Rachel Blavin & Alex Sparer & Kamell Allaway Jr. 
      • Written and directed by Ryan Close

      Winner -- Best Cinematography at the Hatch Film Festival in Bozeman, Montana

       

      Cinematheque Awards

      • Michael Blake
      • Tim Russ
      • Bill Duke

      Senior Film Showcase 2008

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Robert Townsend
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      Armen

      • The Arri 35mm Project 
      • Produced by Sherry Festekjian & Michael Lyons
      • Written and directed by Sherry Festekjian

      Tango

      • Produced by Amber Rhodes
      • Written and directed by Allan Giron

      Shades of Hope

      • Produced by Brianna Campbell & Bret Ford
      • Written and directed by Brianna Campbell

      August 5th

      • Produced by Jason Frizado & Sandi M. Smith 
      • Written and directed by Tony Mohareb

      Finding Bigfoot

      • Produced by Liz Pantoja & Mallory Diaz 
      • Written and directed Robert Larson

      Braceros

      • The Arri 35mm Project
      • Produced by Liz Pantoja and Mallory Diaz
      • Written and directed Robert Larson

      Winner -- 2009 Reel Rasquache Best Short Film--The Reel Rasquache Festival of the U.S. Latino Experience in Film & Art

       

      Cinematheque Awards

      • James Mathers
      • Spiros Strathoulopoulos
      • Robert Mitas
      • Robert Townsend

      Senior Film Showcase 2007

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Donald Petrie
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      Neturei Karta: Guardians of the City

      • The Arri 35mm Project 
      • Produced by Whitney Campbell & Gil Baron
      • Directed by Ami Cohen

      Honey

      • Produced by Sheila Dela Cruz
      • Directed by Felicia Carter-Aaron

      POV: A Dogumentary

      • Produced by Cristina Ramirez-Mares
      • Directed by Kate Ryan

      Winner -- 3rd Place Award at the 29th Annual College Television Awards informally known as the "Student Emmys"

      Barrio Thief

      • The Arri 35mm Project 
      • Produced by Michelle Mizner & Hegel Torres & Christopher Chestnut
      • Directed by Michelle Mizner

      The Book of Tomorrow

      • Produced by Marcus Metsala
      • Written and directed David Yohe

      Winner -- Best Film Award at Comic Con 2009 

       

      Cinematheque Awards

      • Keri Selig
      • Tracie Graham

      Senior Film Showcase 2006

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Clint Howard
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      Danny Boy

      • Produced by Leslie Lapage & Guy Noland
      • Written and directed by Guy Noland

      The Unobtrusive Fantasy of Manny Quinn

      • Produced by Matthew Netzley & Chas Bruns & Will Pilgrim
      • Directed by Matthew Netzley

      Fridge

      • Produced by Kelsey Smith
      • Written and directed by Patrick O’Riley

      Bauhaus –– Broken Wings

      • The Arri 35mm Project 
      • Produced by Philipp Eierund & Evan Schrodek
      • Written and directed by Philipp Eierund

       

      Cinematheque Awards

      • Clint Howard
      • Bill Russell [Arri, Inc.]

      Senior Film Showcase 2005

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Sinbad
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      Here and Then

      • Produced by Nancy Berni & Marc Cuaresma & Michelle Tung
      • Written and directed by Michelle Tung

      Eagle Spirit

      • Produced by Beverly Abbott & Annie Wiechert
      • Directed by Kevin North

      The Wounded Man

      • Produced by Heather Hillstrom & Joe Shanahan
      • Written and directed by Heather Hillstrom

      Street 16

      • Produced by Patrea Patrick & Bethany Bassler & Valerie Plimpton & Richard Mbariket
      • Written and directed by Patrea Patrick

       

      Cinematheque Awards

      • Darren Grant
      • Alan Armer
      • Sinbad

      Senior Film Showcase 2004

      Hosted by Donald Petrie
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      Grace

      • Produced by Parish Rahbar & Brian Hanson
      • Written and directed by Parish Rahbar

      Long Night’s Reprieve

      • Directed by Damon Kubiak

      Recalling Ted

      • The Kodak 35mm Project
      • Produced by Erin Potter & Beverly Abbott
      • Directed by Dustin Gould

      Death As A Tango

      • Produced by Valerie C. Plimpton & Estella Crego
      • Written and directed by Valerie C. Plimpton

       

      Cinematheque Awards

      • Donald Petrie
      • Dagmar Dunleavy

      Program (.pdf)

      Hosted by Paul Hunter
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      Hidden Treasure

      • Produced by Artin Nazarian & Erika Vasquez
      • Written and directed by Artin Nazarian

      Pie in the Sky

      • Written and directed by Stephen Casa

      Lighting the Lamp

      • Produced by Helen Bubenechik
      • Written and directed by Rani Grassi Breslow

      30:13

      • Produced by Howard Hsia
      • Written and directed by Brian Hanson

       

      Cinematheque Award

      • Paul Hunter 

      Hosted by Fionnula Flanagan
      Produced by Mark Schaubert

       

      Picture Perfect

      • Produced by Ryan Gaines 
      • Written by Ryan Gaines 
      • Directed by Bill O'Donnell

      Color Blind

      • Produced by Shervin Youssefian & Danny Simonzad 
      • Written and directed by Shervin Youssefian & Danny Simonzad

      Bridge to Heaven

      • Produced by Lilli Ann Benipayo & Karen Lefkowitz 
      • Written and directed by Richard Benipayo
      Scroll back to the top of the page