CSUN Sustainability 2020

  • Sustainability Champions Banner

Sustainability Champions Program

Purpose:

Launched in 2019, the Sustainability Champions program is an initiative to engage and empower CSUN employees to expand sustainability knowledge and practices within their areas of influence. This network of sustainability communicators and practitioners fosters a culture of environmental and social stewardship, with the goal of having representation in every department across the campus. Sustainability Champions serve as an informational resource to others in their department and help identify opportunities to integrate sustainability into everyday operations.

CSUN Sustainability Champions:

 Champion Name Department/Unit
Adriana ElegadoUniversity Counseling Services 
Amanda ClevelandTheatre
Anne EipeUniversity Counseling Services
Austin ErikssonEnergy and Sustainability, Facilities Planning
Brian FinckCareer Center
Cassidy ButowInstitute for Community Health and Wellbeing
Christina MayberryUniversity Library
Coleen Halloran BarsleyEnergy and Sustainability, Facilities Planning
Debbie MercadoAcademic First Year Experiences
Deena KamelAlumni Relations and Annual Giving
Dennis MillerThe Soraya
Diane WaiUniversity Advancement/Marketing & Communications
Edith WinterhalterVP of Administration and Finance Office
Frank W. StranzlHuman Resources
Gerson LamCSUN Student Housing
Hazel KochockiProvost's Office
Helen SimonyanOffice of Student Success
Jacqueline KhaAP, AR, & Travel
Jean PorterAcademic Resources & Planning
Jenny NguyenFinancials Services Resource Mgt
Jessica Baty McMillanCommunication Studies 
Karen PrimmInformation Technology
Karla GonzalezStudent Involvement and Development
Katherine LorenzCriminology and Justice Studies
Kayla KaiserChemistry and Biochemistry
Kira PaczkowskiAS Productions and IT
Kristin TaylorArt
Laura Ruth-HirrelLinguistics/TESL
Lindsay BrownTeacher Curriculum Center/Music & Media, Library
Lisa ChaudhariLiberal Studies Program/Sustainability minor
Marianne LinkKlotz Student Health Center
Marc NetterKinesiology
Matt ReinigNational Center on Deafness
May LighStudent Financial & Tax Services
Melina GutierrezDRES
Mike LennonThe University Corporation
Monique Villegas RubalcabaPhysical Plant Management 
Natale ZappiaInstitute for Sustainability & History
Nicole MillsOffice of the President
Nikhil SchneiderEnergy and Sustainability, Facilities Planning
Nikki ValadezInformation Technology
Pamela LaRussaParking & Transportation
Pamela PalaciosCommunity Engagement 
Paul SchantzStudent Affairs IT
Randy SorensenUniversity Student Union
Robert ParkCSBS/SCC
Sabrina Aguilar Admissions and Records 
Sarah JohnsonInstitute for Sustainability
Sherrie HixonResearch & Sponsored Programs
Sherry SidickTseng College/ Educational Partnerships Development
Susan BelgradElementary Education
Susan DickmanUniversity Development
Tanya KiaposGraduate Studies/Evaluations/10048
Terri LiteAcademic Affairs EOP
Vana KhachatourianOffice of Institutional Research
Yvonne Wolfe88.5 KCSN


sustainability champion logo

Sustainability Champions click here for resources.

Don't have a Champion in your department? Click here to become a Sustainability Champion!