GE Pathways

Courses and Faculty by Path

Each Path offers a wide variety of courses so you can choose among those that interest you the most to fulfill your General Education requirements while staying in the Path. Please check this list for the all the courses associated with your Path of choice. Every semester course availability changes, so make sure to check the semester schedule of classes before enrolling. 

Arts, Media and Culture (AMC)

Course nameInstructorInstructor emailGE Area

AAS 321-Asian American Fiction

Tomo Hattori

Arts and Humanities

AFRS 252 -Popular Culture and the Black World

Theresa White

Arts and Humanities

AFRS 337-Black Images on the Silver Screen

Theresa White

Lifelong Learning

AIS 301- First Peoples and Popular Culture

Kimberly Robertson

Lifelong Learning

ART 151-Photography as Art

Julia Schlosser

Lifelong Learning

CAS 201-Survey of Central American Literature

Axel Montepeque

Arts and Humanities

CAS 365-Changing Roles of Central American Women

Linda Alvarez

Comparative Cultural Studies

CAS 368-Central American Revolutionary Movements

 Linda Alvarez   Social Sciences

CAS 368-Central American Revolutionary Movements

Celia Simonds

 

Social Sciences

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Denise Sandoval

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 111-The Chicana/o and the Arts

Xilomen Herrera

Arts and Humanities

CHS 381-Contemporary chicana Literature

Alicia Estrada

Arts and Humanities

COMS 104-Literature in Performance

Stacy Holman Jones

Arts and Humanities

CTVA 210-Film and TV Aesthetics

Frances Gateward

Arts and Humanities

CTVA 309-Film as Literature

Dianah Wynter

Arts and Humanities

ENG 208-Creative Writing

Mona Houghton

Arts and Humanities

ENG 208-Creative Writing

Rick Mitchell

Arts and Humanities

ENG 311-History of African American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 333-Comics and Graphic Novels

Charles Hatfield

Arts and Humanities

GWS 100-Introduction to Women's Studies

Ricky Manoff

Comparative Cultural Studies

GWS 220- Men and Masculinity

Dianne Bartlow

 dianne.r.bartlow@csun.edu

Social Sciences

GWS 230 -Women and Entertainment

Dianne Bartlow

 dianne.r.bartlow@csun.edu Arts and Humanities

JOUR 372-Diversity and the Media

Bobbie Eisenstock

Comparative Cultural Studies

MUS 105-Understanding Music

John Buonamassa

Arts and Humanities

MUS 107-Music Today

John Buonamassa

Arts and Humanities

QS 301-Perspectives in Queer Studies (SL)

Matthew Clements

Comparative Cultural Studies

QS 301-Perspectives in Queer Studies

Amanda Harrison

Amanda.harrison@csun.edu

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 204-Religion,Logic and the Media

James Findlay

Critical Thinking

SOC 305- Culture and Perspectives

Victor Shaw

victor.shaw@csun.edu

Social Sciences

TH 310-Theater in Performance

J'aime Morrison Petronia

Arts and Humanities

 

Scientific Reasoning (SR)

Course nameInstructorInstructor EmailGE Area

ANTH 150-The Human Adventure

Michael Love

Social Sciences

ANTH 150-The Human Adventure

Matthew  R. Des Lauriers

mdeslaur@csun.edu

Social Sciences

ANTH 151-Physicial Anthropology

Helene Rougier

Social Sciences

ANTH 151-Physical Anthropology

Chin-hsin Liu

Social Sciences

ANTH 151-Physical Anthropology

Catherine Haradon

Social Sciences

ANTH 153- Introduction to Archeology

Matthew Des Lauriers

Social Sciences

ANTH 212-The Anthropology of Sex

Christina Campbell

Social Sciences

ANTH 319-Prehistoric Archaeology

Matthew Des Lauriers

Social Sciences

ASTR 152-Elementary Astronomy

Damian Christian

Natural Sciences

BIOL 101-General Biology

Haig Kopooshian

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Jeanne Robertson

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Dawn Vaughn

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Tim Karels

Natural Sciences

BIO 323 and 392E(L)-Plants and Animals of Southern CaliforniaR

Paul Wilson

Natural Sciences

GEOG 101 - Introduction to Physical Geography

Steve Graves

Natural Sciences

GEOL 110/L-Earth and Life Through Time

Richard Squires

Natural Sciences

RS 100-Introduction to Religious Studies

Claire White

Arts and Humanities

RS 204-Religion, Logic, and Media

Claire White

  Basic Skills: Critical Reasoning

RS 356-Contemporary Religious Thought

Claire White

Arts and Humanities

PHIL/BIOL 225-Evolutionary Reasoning

Weimin Sun/Paul Wilson

Basic Skills: Critical Reasoning

 

Global Studies (GS)

Course nameInstructorInstructor EmailGE Area
ANTH 152-Culture and Human BehaviorSuzanne Scheld

Social Sciences

ANTH 152-Culture and Human BehaviorRachel Giraudo

Social Sciences

ANTH 152-Culture and Human BehaviorMartin Cohen

Social Sciences

ANTH 152-Culture and Human Behavior

Gisela Lanzas

Social Sciences

ANTH 222-Visions of the Sacred

Kimberly Kirner

Arts and Humanities

ANTH 308-Women, Sex Roles and Gender

Suzanne Scheld

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania and the Americas

Peri Klemm

Comparative Cultural Studies

 ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania and the Americas

Juliet Moss

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 114-World Arts: Asia

Meiqin Wang

Arts and Humanities

CAS 311-The Central American Diaspora

Axel Montepeque

Comparative Cultural Studies

CAS 311 - The Central American Diaspora

 Joe Wiltberger 

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 365-Third World Women and the Chicana

Mary Pardo

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 313-Studies in Popular Culture

Steven Wexler

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 150-World Geography

James Craine

Social Sciences

GEOG 150-World Geography

Sanchayeeta Adhikari

Social Sciences

GEOG 150-World Geography

Ron Davidson

Social Sciences

GEOG 322-Geography of Latin America

Edward Jackiewicz

Comparative Cultural Studies

GEOG 334-Geography of Oceania

James Craine

Comparative Cultural Studies

GEOG 326-Geography of Africa

James Craine

Comparative Cultural Studies

GWS 340-Women and Global Development

Nayereh Tohidi

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 111-World History

Erik Goldner

Social Sciences

HIST 350-History of Women

Miriam Neirick

Social Sciences

JS 330- Women in the Jewish Experience

Elaine Goodfriend

Comparative Cultural Studies

PHIL 344-Chinese Philosophy

Weimin Sun

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 150-World Religions

Mutumbo Nkulu N'sengha

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 150-World Religions

Kenneth Lee 

Comparative Cultural Studies

POLS 225-Elements of International Relations

Jennifer De Maio

Social Sciences

SOC 333-Chinese Society

Victor Shaw

Comparative Cultural Studies

TH 325-World Drama

Leigh Kennicott

Arts and Humanities

TH 325-World Drama

Hillary Miller

Arts and Humanities

 

Principles of Sustainability (PS)

Course nameInstructorInstructor EmailGE Area

BIOL 327-Ecology and People

Tim Karrels

Lifelong Learning

COMS 225-Argumentation

Jessica Baty

Critical Thinking

COMS 323- Group Communication

Jessica Baty

Lifelong
Learning

COMS 323- Group Communication

Emily L. Paramonova

 

Lifelong
Learning

ECON 160-Macroeconomic Principles

Kent Hymel

Social Sciences

ECON 360-Enviromental Economics

Kent Hymel

Social Sciences

ENG 306-Report Writing

Amanda Harrison

Lifelong Learning

EOH 101- Intro to Environmental Health

Jennifer Newman

Lifelong Learning

EOH 353- Global Environment Health

Jennifer Newman

Lifelong Learning

EOH 353- Global Environment Health

Veronica Becerra

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 101-The Physical Environment

Mario Giraldo

Mario.giraldo@csun.edu

Natural Sciences

GEOG 103-Weather

Mario Giraldo

Natural Sciences

GEOG 108-Earth From Above

Mario Giraldo

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 316-Environmental Geography

Sanchayeeta Adhikari

Natural Sciences

GEOG 351-Urban Geography

Edward Jackiewicz

Social Sciences

GEOG 351-Urban Geography

Ronald Davidson

rdavids@csun.edu

Social Sciences

GEOL 107 - Geology goes to Hollywood

Matthew D'Alessio

Natural Sciences

HSCI 131-Health and Society

Lisa Chaudhari

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 132-History of Preventative Medicine

John Schilinger

Social Sciences

HSCI 345-Public Health Issues

Lisa Chaudhari

Social Sciences

JS 318-Applied Jewish Ethics (SL)

Jennifer Thompson

Social Sciences

POLS 155-American Political Institutions

Kristy Michaud

Title V

RS 361-Contemporary Ethical Issues

Robert Mason

Robert.mason@csun.edu

Arts and Humanities

RS 370-Religion and Ecology

Amanda Baugh

Arts and Humanities

RTM 251-Recreation and the Natural Environment

Brittany Applen

Lifelong Learning

SUST 300-Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Sustainability

Helen Cox

Social Sciences

SUST 310-Best Practices in Sustainability (SL)

Dev Vrat

Lifelong Learning

SUST 310-Best Practices in Sustainability (SL)

Loraine Lundquist

Lifelong Learning

SUST 310-Best Practices in Sustainability (SL)

Abhishek Tiwari

Lifelong Learning

SUST 310-Best Practices in Sustainability (SL)

Erica Wohldmann

Lifelong Learning

URBS 150-Urban Scene

Mintesnot Woldemanuel

Social Sciences

URBS 150-Urban Scene

Henrik Palasani-Minassians

henrik.minassians@csun.edu

Social Sciences

URBS 150-Urban Scene

Kenya Covington

Social Sciences

URBS 150-Urban Scene

Zeynep Toker

Social Sciences

URBS 310-Growth and Sustainable Development of Cities

Henrik Palasani-Minassians

Social Sciences

URBS 310-Growth and Sustainable Development of Cities

Mintesnot Woldemanuel

mintesnot.woldeamanuel@csun.edu

Social Sciences

URBS 310-Growth and Sustainable Development of Cities

Craig Olwert

Social Sciences

 

Social Justice (SJ)

Course nameInstructorInstructor EmailGE Area

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Clement Lai

Critical Thinking

AAS 201-Race, Racism and Critical Thinking

Tracy Buenavista

Critical Thinking

AFRS 221-Social Enviroment of the African American Community

Marquita Gammage

Social Sciences

AFRS 300-Contemporary Issues of the AA Community

Marquita Gammage

Comparative Cultural Studies

AIS 304-American Indian Law and Policy

Brian Burkhart

Comparative Cultural Studies

AIS 304-American Indian Law and Policy

Karren Baird-Olson

Comparative Cultural Studies

ANTH 108- Latin American Cultures

Gisela Lanzas

Comparative Cultural Studies

BLAW 280-Business Law I

Nanci Carr

Lifelong Learning

CAS 100 - Introduction to Central American Studies

Leslie Rodriguez

Comparative Cultural Studies

CAS 102-The Salvadoran Experience

Stephanie Lemus

stephanie.lemus@csun.edu

Comparative Cultural Studies

CAS 369-Central American Social Movements

Linda Alvarez

Social Sciences

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Alicia Estrada

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 202-Race, Racism, and Critical Thinking

Stevie Raymond Ruiz

Basic Subject: Critical Thinking

CHS 245-History of the Americas

Melisa Galvan

Title V

CHS 260 - Constitutional Issues and the Chicano

Martha D Escobar

Title V

CHS 270 - Field Work in Barrio Studies (SL)

Rosa Rivera Furumoto

Lifelong Learning

CHS 345 - History of the Mexican Peoples

Melisa Galvan

Social Sciences

CHS 350-Religions and Spiritualities in Chicana/o Communities

Lara Medina

Arts and Humanities

COMS 150-Introduction to Communication Studies

Randi Picarelli

Lifelong Learning

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Jessica Baty

Oral Communication

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Emily Paramonova

Oral Communication

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Michele Mega

Oral Communication

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Julianna Kirschner

Oral Communication

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Hengameh Rabizadeh

Comparative Cultural Studies

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Kathryn Sorrels

Comparative Cultural Studies

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Randi Picarelli

Comparative Cultural Studies

COMS 360-Communication and the Sexes

Randi Picarelli

   Lifelong Learning

ENG 311-History of African-American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 311-History of African-American Writing

Colleen Tripp

Comparative Cultural Studies

GEOG 107-Introduction to human geography

Edward Jackiewicz

Social Sciences

GEOG 351-Urban Geography

Edward Jackiewicz

Social Sciences

HIST 161-Survey of Latin American History

Patricia Juarez-Dappe

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 161-Survey of Latin American History

Susan Fitzpatrick-Behrens

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 150-Western Civilization I

Clementine Oliver

Arts and Humanities

HIST 271-US since 1865

Jessica Kim

Title V

HIST 366 - Latin American Popular Culture

Susan Fitzpatrick-Behrens

Lifelong Learning

HIST 369-History of American Indians

John Paul Nuno

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 370-Problems in American History to 1865

Jeffrey Kaja

Title V

HSCI 231-Women and Health

Jan Marquard

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 345-Issues in Public Health

Vicki Ebin

Social Sciences

JS 210-History of the Jewish People

Elaine Goodfriend

Comparative Cultural Studies

LING 310-Language and the Law

Christina Scholten

Lifelong Learning

QS 301-Perspectives in Queer Studies

Emmanuel Sabaiz-Birdsill

Comparative Cultural Studies

QS 301-Perspectives in Queer Studies (SL)

Matthew Clements

matthew.clements@csun.edu

Comparative Cultural Studies

QS 302-LA in Transit (SL)

Marie Cartier

Lifelong Learning

 

Health and Wellness (HW)

Course nameInstructorInstructor EmailGE Area

AFRS 300-Contemporary Issues in the African American Community

Sheba Lo

Comparative Cultural Studies

CADV 150-Foundations of Child and Adolescent Development

Virginia Huynh

Social Science

CADV 150-Foundations of Child and Adolescent Development

 Nancy Miodrag   Social Science

FCS 323-Family and Individual Money Management

Linda Bradley

Lifelong Learning

FCS 330-Child Growth and Development I

 Shelly Gray shelly.gray.427@csun.eduLifelong Learning

 FCS 340-Marriage and Family Relations

Shelly Gray shelly.gray.427@csun.eduLifelong Learning

 FCS 340-Marriage and Family Relations

 Scott Williams 
Lifelong Learning

 GWS 370-Women and Violence

 Dianne Bartlow dianne.bartlow@csun.eduSocial Science

HSCI 131-Health and Society

Jan Marquard

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 337-Nutrition and Health

Deborah Forman

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 345-Public Health Issues

Greta Madjzoob

Social Science

JOUR 371- Women and Men in Media

Barbara Eisenstock

Comparative Cultural Studies

JOUR 372 - Diversity and the Media

David Blumenkrantz

Comparative Cultural Studies

JOUR 372 - Diversity and the Media

Barbara Eisenstock

   Comparative Cultural Studies

KIN 125A-Fitness for Life

Mary Jo Saricsany

Lifelong Learning