TRIO

Staff Directory

Evelyn Torres Garcia, Director of TRIO Programs
evelyn.torres@csun.edu

Santasha Williams, Assistant Director of TRIO Programs
santasha.williams@csun.edu

Educational Talent Search Staff

Veronica Ward, Administrative Assistant
  

Patrick Johnson, Middle School Advising Coordinator
San Fernando Valley Northeast 
patrick.johnson@csun.edu  

Patrick Johnson's schedule 
Sun Valley MagnetMonday8 a.m.-2 p.m.college center – Room 506
Sun Valley/San Fernando/Van NuysTuesday8 a.m.-2 p.m.various, depending on school location
San Fernando Middle SchoolWednesday8 a.m.-2 p.m.room A-205
Van Nuys Middle SchoolThursday8 a.m.-2 p.m.attendance office

Mary Jane Price, High School Advising Coordinator
San Fernando Valley Northeast 
mary.j.price@csun.edu

Mary Jane Price's schedule 
Poly/ San Fernando/ Van Nuys High SchoolWednesday 8 a.m.-2 p.m.college office
Polytechnic High School Monday, Wednesday8 a.m.-2 p.m.college office
San Fernando High SchoolThursday8 a.m.-2 p.m.college office
Van Nuys High SchoolTuesday8 a.m.-2 p.m.college office

Gerardo Yanez, Middle School Advising Coordinator
San Fernando Valley North Central 
gerardo.yanez@csun.edu   

Gerardo Yanez's schedule 
Pacoima Middle SchoolMonday8 a.m.-1:30 p.m.room 65 (after 1st period)
Pacoima/Olive Vista/Sepulveda Middle SchoolsTuesday8 a.m.-1:30 p.m.various, depending on school campus
Olive Vista Middle SchoolWednesday8 a.m.-1:30 p.m.room 40
Sepulveda SchoolThursday8 a.m.-1:30 p.m.room 19

Nathalie Gonzalez-Lopez, High School Advising Coordinator
San Fernando Valley North Central 
 

Nathalie Gonzalez-Lopez' schedule 
Monroe High SchoolMonday, Wednesday 8 a.m.-1 p.m.college office
Arleta High SchoolTuesday, Thursday8 a.m.-2 p.m.college office
Sylmar High SchoolTuesday, Thursday8 a.m.-1 p.m.college office

Upward Bound Staff

Abelina Carbajal, Administrative Assistant 
   

Tania BurgosProgram Coordinator
    

Tutoring will be available for all Upward Bound participants twice a week at their participating high school. Please view the schedule below.

Participating high school schedule
Birmingham Community Charter High SchoolTuesday, Thursday3:30-5:30 p.m.library
Reseda High SchoolMonday, Wednesday3:15-5:15 p.m.A10
Sylmar High SchoolTuesday, Thursday2-4 p.m., 3:15-5:15 p.m.room 1