TUC Sponsored Programs

Sponsored Programs Activities FY 2013 - 2014

Project ExpendituresAmount
Direct Cost$27,037,698.78
Indirect Cost$3,620,731
Total$30,658,430
Indirect Cost Recovery RatePercent
Recovered Indirect Cost in % of Direct Cost13.39%
FY 2013/2014 Period 1-12 July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014Current Year FY 2012/2013Annual Budget
Actual vs. Budget 
ActualBudgetDiff.Budget Achieve
($000)($000)($000)in %($000)in %
1. Sponsored Programs Activity      
1.1Direct Cost27,03825,4461,5926%25,446106%
1.2Indirect Cost3,6213,05456719%3054119%
1.3Total SP-Cost30,65928,5002,1598%28500108%
2. Indirect Cost Rate      
2.1Average IDC-Rate13.4%12.0%  12.0% 
3. Net Available to Campus      
3.1Recovered IDC (=1.2)3,6213,05456719%3054119%
3.2- TUC-Service Fee (3.9%)1,1961,111858%1111108%
3.3- Expense Dept. 24100 (TUC-SP)626601254%601104% 
3.4- Expense Dept. 24150 (ORSP)1451311411%131111% 
3.5- Add. SP Reserve (10%)16512144 37% 121 137% 
3.6 =Net Available to Campus1,4891,09039937%1090137%
Monthly Expenditures, FY 2013/2014JulyAugustSeptemberOctoberNovemberDecemberJanuaryFebruaryMarchAprilMayJuneTotal
Actual
Direct2,443,1931,943,204 2,198,2732,362,7221,453,8012,033,3432,209,6432,362,1792,205,5402,570,2961,726,352 3,529,152 27,037,699
Indirect355,089293,751 247,610298, 950 213,085 284,156 344,332 302,245 289,658 257,726 299,238 434,891 3,620,731
Total2,798,2822,236,9552,445,883 2,661,673 1,666,886 2,317,4982,553,975 2,664,424 2,495,198 2,828,022 2,025,591 3,964,044 30,658,430
IDC-Rate14.5%15.1%11.3% 12.7% 14.7% 14.0% 15.6% 12.8% 13.1% 10.0% 17.3% 12.3% 13.4%
              
Budget1,890,2212,747,0902,423,187 2,138,8251,931,431 2,040,119 2,133,162 2,113,008 2,547,653 2,334,227 2,536,606 3,664,472 28,500,001
Difference908,061-510,13522,696 522,848 -264,545 277,379 420,813 551,416 -52,455 493,795 -511,015 299,572 2,158,429
Granting Agency / Contractual PartnerDirect CostIndirect CostPercentTotalPecent
Federal Government17,278,700.742,574,503.1371.1%19,853,203.8764.7%
State Government4,695,904.91522,463.4414.4%5,218,368.3517.0%
Local Government2,527,333.70255,231.367.0%2,782,565.069.1%
Private Non-Profit2,171,033.60231,897.306.4%2,402,930.907.8%
Private For-Profit330,822.3532,023.940.9%362,846.291.2%
Other33,903.484,612.180.1%38,515.660.1%
Total27,037,698.783,620,731.35100.0%30,658,430.13100.0%
Original Source of FundsDirect CostIndirect CostPercentTotalPercent
Federal Government Grants and Contracts (including pass-through from non-federal grantors)23,823,029.453,287,411.7490.8%27,110,441.1988.4%
State Government Grants and Contracts1,197,370.70153,881.974.3%1,351,252.674.4%
Local Government Grants and Contracts343,419.0962,943.381.7%406,362.471.3%
Other1,673,879.54116,494.263.2%1,790,373.805.8%
Total27,037,698.783,620,731.35100.0%30,658,430.13100.0%
Original Source of Funds - By Agency (including pass-through from non-federal grantors)  TotalPercent
Federal  
US Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) 8,291,02927.0
US Department of Education (ED) 10,695,96834.9
National Science Foundation (NSF) 4,358,62714.2
US Department of Justice (DOJ) 407,4111.3
US Department of Defense (DOD)1,730,1675.6
Corporation for National and Community Service70,0030.2
US Department of Energy (DOE)110,4720.4
National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) 497,7441.6
National Endowment for the Humanities 115,0570.4
US Department of Commerce (DOC) 66,1840.2
US Department of the Interior (DOI) 31,2760.1
Department of Agriculture55,6120.2
Department of Housing and Urban Development4,3270.0
Department of Labor65,6700.2
Department of Homeland Security42,6610.1
US Department of Treasury435,2941.4
US Department of Transportation 99,3100.3
Environmental Protection Agency33,6290.1
Total Federal Funds 27,110,44188.4
State1,351,2534.4
Other2,196,7367.2
Total30,658,430100.0%
Total Project Expenditures by Account FY 13/14 TotalPercent
Salaries & Wages 11,670,306.67 
Benefits 2,123,776.14 
Total Personnel Cost 13,794,082.8145.0%
Supplies   
- Office Supplies140,212.41  
- Computer Supplies6,397.03  
- Operational Supplies36,297.59  
- Instructional-Book Supplies106,715.55  
  289,622.58 
Program Costs 1,326,822.83 
Printing and Photocopy 66,381.24 
Publication Charges 4,465.09 
Postage 6,366.48 
Equipment Lease 1,286.12 
Facility Rental 115,229.32 
Hospitality 21,490.65 
Program Food Costs 2,285.65 
Dues 284.00 
Subscriptions 2,907.23 
    
Professional & Contract Services   
- Professional Services16,896.00  
- Contract Services1,488,273.63  
- Multimedia Services100.00  
- Management Services461.80  
- Computer Systems Support74,750.32  
- Web-Online Services5,000.00  
- Parking1,552.04  
- Training-Development Svcs746,692.12  
  2,333,726.31 
- Subcontractor Svcs-University2,742,268.71  
- Subcontractor Svcs-Non Profit159,378.97  
- Subcontractor Svcs-For Profit455,262.77  
Subcontracts 3,356,910.4510.9%
- Travel537,245.18  
- In State Travel88,102.20  
- Out of State Travel12,379.67  
- Out of Country Travel71,920.07  
- Seminar-Conference Fee362.50  
- Ground Transportation16,830.70  
- R&M- Outdoor Field-315.35  
- Meals38,350.49  
Travel Expenses 764,876.46 
Telephones 49,276.29 
Answering Services 19,242.08 
Electricity 17,848.10 
Equip-Facility R and M 209,049.97 
- Stipends-Student1,920,663.86  
- Stipends-Non-Student326,409.24  
- Tuition-Books769,881.64  
- Student Housing77,744.19  
- Grant Event Costs34,347.43  
- Participant Incentive Award18,693.94  
- Participant Travel291,141.86  
Stipends 3,438,882.1611.2%
- Expendable Equipment265,173.40  
- Minor Capital Equipment22,598.13  
- Major Capital Equipment928,892.43  
Equipment 1,216,663.96 
Total Operational Cost 13,243,615.9743.2%
Total Direct Cost 27,037,698.7888.2%
Indirect Cost 3,620,731.3511.8%
Total Cost 30,658,430.13100.0%
Expenditures by College TotalPercent
College of Science and Mathematics 8,329,260.5830.8%
College of Education 5,963,358.8522.1%
College of Social and Behavioral Sciences 3,459,775.6012.8%
National Center on Deafness 3,500,446.9112.9%
College of Engineering & Computer Science 1,807,997.946.7%
University Administration1,498,797.205.5%
College of Business and Economics 907,229.163.4%
College of Health & Human Development 846,865.003.1%
College of Extended Learning0.000.0%
College of Humanities 357,741.461.3%
Undergraduate Studies271,834.811.0%
Oviatt Library7,814.910.0%
College of Arts, Media, & Communication 86,576.360.3%
Total 27,037,698.78100.0%
Indirect Costs by CollegeTotalPercent
College of Science and Mathematics 2,052,208.1956.7%
College of Education313,184.468.6%
College of Social and Behavioral Sciences 531,353.9314.7%
National Center on Deafness 264,786.537.3%
College of Engineering & Computer Science 138,551.413.8%
University Administration134,464.753.7%
College of  Business and Economics72,062.692.0%
College of Health & Human Development122,340.963.4%
College of Extended Learning(36,459.71)-1.0%
College of Humanities18,646.830.5%
Undergraduate Studies0.00.0%
Oviatt Library781.490.0%
College of Arts, Media, & Communication8,809.820.2%
Total 3,620,731.35100.0%