Africana Studies

Black History Month-Voices & Visions: Black Future 2020

Tuesday, February 4, 2020 - 8:00am to Saturday, February 29, 2020 - 1:30pm

Location:
Various Locations
Cost:
Free

Black History Month 2020
Voices & Visions: Black Future 2020

SATURDAY: 2/1/20

Selma: John Kouns Photo Exhibit
Tom & Ethel Bradley Center
(Curated by Keith Rice & Dr. Karin Stanford)

Time: 5:30pm-7:00pm
Location: The Soraya Art Gallery

Selma Screening: Discussion with Ava Duvernay & live score by jazz composer, Jason Moran and New West Symphony

Time: 8:00pm-10:00pm
Location: The Soraya Great Hall

MONDAY: 2/3/20-2/28/20

Founding of CSUN Ethnic Studies Interactive Media Wall

Location: Oviatt Library/ASRS Viewing Room

MONDAY: 2/3/20

BSLC: Welcome Black Dinner (Faculty and Staff)

Time: 7:00pm-9:00pm
Location: Northridge Center

TUESDAY: 2/4/20

Deaf Studies: Lena & Me: Black Deaf Queer Show

Time: 5:00pm-6:30pm
Location: Northridge Center

BSU: Black Jeopardy

Time: 7:30pm-9:00pm
Location: Sierra Hall 120

THURSDAY: 2/6/20

BSLC: Welcome Black Student Event

Time: 7:00pm-10:00pm
Location: The Black House

FRIDAY: 2/7/20

BSLC: Homecoming Live! Themed Variety Show

Time: 7:00pm-9:00pm
Location: Plaza Del Sol

SATURDAY: 2/8/20

BSLC: Homecoming Dance

Time: 7:00pm-9:00pm
Location: Northridge Center

MONDAY: 2/10/20

National Pan Hellenic Council (NPHC): Meet The Greeks

Time: 6:30pm-9:00pm
Location: Sierra Walk

TUESDAY: 2/11/20

National Pan Hellenic Council (NPHC): Taco Night

Time: 6:30pm-9:00pm
Location: The Black House

Deaf Studies: Dre Hollingsworth: Black, Deaf and More: Intersectionality At It's Finest

Time: 7:00pm-8:30pm
Location: Northridge Center

TUESDAY: 2/11/20--2/23/20

Pan African Film Festival (PAFF): Screening: Displacement in Utopia, Produced by Dr. Karin Stanford & Keith Rice

Location: Cinemark Rave Cinemas Baldwin Hills Theater Los Angeles, CA

WEDNESDAY: 2/12/20

Black House: A Taste of Success: Tribute to the Black Panther Breakfast Program

Time:10:00am-11:30am
Location: Sierra Walk

National Pan Hellenic Council (NPHC) Wild N' Out Wednesday

Time: 11:00am-2:00pm
Location: Sierra Walk

Kinesiology Department & AFRS: GROOV3 Hip Hop Dance Class w/Benjamin Allen and DJ Black Rabbit

Time: 4:30pm-6:00pm
Location: Redwood Hall #292

THURSDAY: 2/13/20

BUILD PODER & AFRS: Incorporating Diversity in the Sciences Panel

Time: 3:15pm-4:15pm
Location: Whitsett Room, SH #451

BSLC/Black House: Athletic Pre-Game Party & Tailgate

Time: 4:00pm-7:00pm
Location: Matadome Plaza

BSLC: CSUB vs Cal Poly Black History Month Basketball Game

Time: 7:00pm-9:00pm
Location: Matadome

CTVA: Poetic Justice Film Screening

Time: 7:00pm-9:00pm
Location: Manzanita Hall, #100

National Pan Hellenic Council (NPHC) Yardshow

Time: 8:30pm-10:00pm
Location: Sol Center Plaza

MONDAY: 2/17/20

AFRS/Black House: Your Vote DOES Matter!

Time: 3:30pm-6:00pm
Location: Thousand Oaks Room

TUESDAY: 2/18/20

BSU President's Day Dinner

Time: 7:30pm-9:00pm
Location: Northridge Center

WEDNESDAY: 2/19/20

Black Faculty and Staff Association (BFSA) Social &Election Meeting

Time: 11:00am-1:00pm
Location: Fe:rman Presentation Room

THURSDAY: 2/20/20

CTVA: John Singleton & The Auteurs That Inspired Him: An A and B Conversation

Time: 5:00pm-7:00pm
Location: The Gallery of Film Poster Art, Manzanita Hall

MONDAY: 2/24/20

AFRS, CTVA & The CIPHOR: Chris "Play" Martin "And Dance" Reception & Documentary Screening

Time: 6:00pm-9:00pm
Location: Armer Theater

QTPOC Conversations – Black Queer and Trans Trivia Night

Time: 7:00pm – 8:30pm
Location: Pride Center

TUESDAY: 2/25/20

Oviatt: Photography through the African American Lens Panel Discussion

Time: 2:00pm-4:30pm
Location: Ferman Presentation Room, Oviatt Library

Get Ready with Me, with HeFlawless Kenneth Segal

Time: 5:00pm-7:00pm
Location: The Black House

HARAMBEE High School Conference

Time: 8:30am-1:30pm
Location: Northridge Center

BSLC & AS Productions: Black History Month Farmers Market

Time: 11:00am-2:00pm
Location: Outside USU

WEDNESDAY: 2/26/20

AFRS: Why Haven't YOU Declared? Getting to Know the Africana Studies Discipline

Time: 3:30pm-5:00pm
Location: Pasadena Room (TBD)

WEDNESDAY: 2/26/20

Black Queer and Trans Healing Through Art with Gina Gurerro

Time: 5:00pm-7:00pm
Location: Pride Center

THURSDAY: 2/27/20

Black Queer and Trans Pride March and Celebration
March from USU Plaza Del Sol (4:00pm) to the Black House Pride Celebration

Time: 4:30pm-7:00pm
Location: The Black House

AFRS: Lifting Black Voices: A Spoken Word Journey w/Rudy Francisco

Time: 4:00pm-7:00pm
Location: Grand Salon

CTVA: Boys N' The Hood Screening

Time: 7:00pm-9:00pm
Location: Manzanita Hal, #100

FRIDAY: 2/28/20

HARAMBEE Community College Conference

Time: 9:00am-1:30pm
Location: Grand Salon

Accommodations for people with disabilities:

Communication Services (sign language interpreters, note takers, transcribers) are available for these events. Requests for services must be submitted at least five (5) days in advance. Please contact Kenny Pineda via email or (818) 677-3311.