Chemistry and Biochemistry

  • student working in lab

Student Awards

Chemistry and Biochemistry - Past Award Recipients

 

2017

University:
CSUN Outstanding Graduating Senior Award: Kimberly Madhwani

College:
Bianchi Outstanding Graduate Student: Aaron Miller
Graduate Fellowship for Outstanding Research Promise: Marlyn Widjaja
Robert Nolan Scholarship: Anosh Dadabhoy

Department:
Undergraduate:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Nicole Gardon
Analytical Chemistry Award: Yulduz Rakibova
David A. Miller Award for Excellence in Analytical Chemistry: Heather Nguyen
Organic Chemistry Award: Keerati Asawalapsakun
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Elyas Allali
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Brenda Velasco
Hypercube Scholar Award: Kevin Kossick
Lan K. Wong Undergraduate Research Scholarship: Adam Basma
Patricia A. Maloney Student Travel Award: Yulduz Rakibova

Graduate:
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award
: Aidan Kim
Sandra L. Jewett Scholarship in Biochemistry: Marlyn Widjaja
Professor LeRoy Nyquist Memorial Scholarship in Organic Chemistry: Kelly Hazen and Ismail Hossain

2016

College:
Hugo and Irma Oppenheimer Award for Excellence in Research and Teaching Promise: Alex Mantanona

Department:
Undergraduate:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Kayla Jane Conanan
Analytical Chemistry Award: Patrick Keane
David A. Miller Award for Excellence in Analytical Chemistry: Edwin Partiai
Organic Chemistry Award: Danny Resendiz
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Fred Fregoso
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Robert Cohen Sedgh
Hypercube Scholar Award: Maryam Ghiassee

Graduate:
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award
: Aaron Miller
Sandra L. Jewett Scholarship in Biochemistry: Aaron Miller
Professor LeRoy Nyquist Memorial Scholarship in Organic Chemistry: Ligia Zelaya

2015

University:
Wolfson Scholar: Tania Benjamin (Biology major who does research in Dr. Schrodi's lab)

College:
Heald Outstanding Junior Award: Rowen Jane Odango
College of Science and Mathematics Outstanding Junior Award: Kimberly Madhwani
Leslie and Terry Cutler Scholarship: Ryan M. Davis (co-awardee)

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Jimmy Guzmán, Jr.
Analytical Chemistry Award: Maryam Ghiassee
Organic Chemistry Award: Robert Goon Sedgh Naseri
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Bryce Clifton
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Amanda Minzer
Hypercube Scholar Award: Yvonne Diaz and Braddock Sandoval
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Alex Mantanona
Professor LeRoy Nyquist Memorial Scholarship in Organic Chemistry: Christine Dimirjian

2014


University:
Wolfson Scholar: McKinzie Garrison

College:
Bianchi Outstanding Undergraduate Student: McKinzie Garrison
Wolfson Nominee for the college: McKinzie Garrison

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Elyas Allali
Analytical Chemistry Award: Melina Mrdroosian
Organic Chemistry Award: Amanda Kuthi
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Jacob Gershbock
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: McKinzie Garrison
Hypercube Scholar Award: not awarded
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Miran Mavlan

2013

College:
Bianchi Outstanding Graduate Student: Jan Maly
Bianchi Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Harmanpreet Panesar
CSM Outstanding Junior Award: Melina Mrdroosian

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Guoqing Wang
Analytical Chemistry Award: Jacob Gershbok
Organic Chemistry Award: Lusine Simonyan
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Aaron Miller
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Daniel Tolentino
Hypercube Scholar Award: Daniel Tolentino
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Courtney Sams

 

2012

College:
Bianchi Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Daniel Tolentino
Heald Outstanding Graduating Senior Award: Michael Enos
CSM Outstanding Junior Award: Saemi Oh

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Ivan Sanchez
Analytical Chemistry Award: Daniel Tolentino
Organic Chemistry Award: McKinzie Garrison
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Ryan Faulconer
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Michael Enos
Hypercube Scholar Award: Shuai Wang
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Wing-Sy Wong DeRieux

2011

College:
No winners from our department

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: McKinzie Garrison
Analytical Chemistry Award: Marina Dykhne
Organic Chemistry Award: Justin Waschak
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Earl-Eugene Ringpis
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Rana Akiel and Tram Le (tie)
Hypercube Scholar Award: Udara Ilandari Dewage
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Samuel Muhia

2010

College:
Bianchi Outstanding Graduate Student Award: Destaye Moore
CSM Oppenheimer Award: Danya Smart

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Michael Chang
Analytical Chemistry Award: Michael Enos
Organic Chemistry Award: Heemal Dhanjee
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Alexandra Forest
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Katherine Schilling
Hypercube Scholar Award: Danya Smart
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Samuel Rodriguez

2009

College:
Bianchi Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Alexandra Forest

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Pantea Ghasemi
Analytical Chemistry Award: Diem Tran
Organic Chemistry Award: Renata Ahegbebu
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Melissa Eseltine
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Leonid Beygelman
Hypercube Scholar Award: Thomas Schmidt and Mia Wibowo (tie)
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Diala Dahabreh and Ryan Spencer (tie)

2008

College:
CSM Outstanding Junior Award: Danielle Lalimar Cortez

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Holly Sanders
Analytical Chemistry Award: Leonid Beygelman
Organic Chemistry Award: Diem Tran
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Ben Sagot
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Sean French
Hypercube Scholar Award: Emily Chen
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Armen Mardiros

2007

 

College:
Bianchi Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Amir Allatabakhsh
Bianchi Outstanding Graduate Student: David Akopian
CSM Outstanding Junior Award: Antonina Zubovich

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Rebecca Bierman
Analytical Chemistry Award:  Antonina Zubovich
Organic Chemistry Award: Leonid Beygelman
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Nazeli Paronian and Tigran Khachatryan (tie)
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Nazeli Paronian and Jennifer Nnoli (tie)
Hypercube Scholar Award: Eric Schultz
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Christopher Wild

2006

College:
CSM Outstanding Junior Award: Kenneth Ikei

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Dartagnan Greene
Analytical Chemistry Award: Kelly Baxter
Organic Chemistry Award: Nazeli Paronian
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Sara Abbani
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Farid Nader
Hypercube Scholar Award: Jose Carcamo
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: David Akopian

2005

University:
Wolfson Scholar: Lilly Parr
CSUN Outstanding Graduating Senior Award: Edward Kay

College:
Bianchi Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Arthur Floruti

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Daniel Cardin
Analytical Chemistry Award: Farid Nader
Organic Chemistry Award: Matthew Lee
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Edward Kay
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Lilly Parr
Hypercube Scholar Award: Anna Jimenez
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Aaron Rowe

2004

College:
Bianchi Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Keri Silva

Department:
Outstanding Freshman Chemistry Award: Rebecca Moores
Analytical Chemistry Award: Lilly Parr
Organic Chemistry Award: Anna Jimenez
Weigand-Jewett Award for Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry: Keri Silva
Henry Klostergaard Award for Outstanding Graduating Chem/Biochem Major: Keri Silva
Hypercube Scholar Award: none
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching Assistant Award: Obboon Rattanaprasit