Music

  • Production still from SERSE
  • french horns
  • choir and orchestra
  • pianist, clarinetist, and violinist
  • violin section of orchestra
  • wind orchestra

Student Recitals

SPRING 2020

Unless noted, all student recitals are held in Cypress Recital Hall.  All student recitals are free and open to the public.

***Please note that the schedule below is subject to change. To verify any of the dates/times below, please call or visit the Music Front Office (Monday-Friday 8am-5pm)***

Sunday, February 2nd, 2020, 2:30pm: BM Jr. Michael Marquez, guitar

Saturday, February 22nd, 2020, 12:30pm: BA Sr. Chelsea Horan, voice

Sunday, February 23rd, 2020, 10:30am: BA Sr. Israel Aragon, guitar

Sunday, February 23rd, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Andrew Leggett, composition

Saturday, February 29th, 2020, 12:30pm: BM Sr. Johann Palo, clarinet

Sunday, March 1st, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Juan Carlos Aparicio, tuba

Sunday, March 1st, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Sepehr Eghdami, piano

Monday, March 2nd, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Tuaimanu Petaia, piano (concerto)

Monday, March 2nd, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Isaac Green, bass

Tuesday, March 3rd, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Ethan Harbour, media composition

Thursday, March 5th, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Miguel Velazquez, guitar

Sunday, March 8th, 2020, 10:30am: BM Jr. Anahí Del Río, percussion

Sunday, March 8th, 2020, 2:30pm: BM Jr. Casey Grimm, clarinet

Sunday, March 8th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Jocelyne Bautista, clarinet

Sunday, March 8th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Chris McElroy, media composition

Monday, March 9th, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Tuaimanu Petaia, piano

Monday, March 9th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Robert Felix, jazz bass

Wednesday, March 11th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Skylar Allingham, jazz drums

Wednesday, March 11th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Vincent Islas, jazz guitar

Friday, March 13th, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Kayian Qian, piano

Friday, March 13th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Joshua Guzman, organ (Nordhoff Hall 107)

Saturday, March 14th, 2020, 12:30pm: BM Jr. Samuel Cupper, voice

Saturday, March 14th, 2020, 2:30pm: BM Jr. Leonardo Garcia, voice

Saturday, March 14th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Jonathan Aparicio, jazz guitar

Sunday, March 15th, 2020, 12:30pm: BM Jr. Gabriella Bluvband, voice

Sunday, March 15th, 2020, 2:30pm: BM Jr. Michelle Barker-Martinez, voice

Sunday, March 15th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Jason Reith, voice

Monday, March 23rd, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Ian Lindley, bass

Tuesday, March 24th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Dan Kwak, jazz piano

Tuesday, March 24th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Ludvin Maldonado, bass

Friday, March 27th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Sean Rzewnicki, jazz bass

Friday, March 27th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Keelan Walters, jazz guitar

Saturday, March 28th, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Rosanna Klaus, piano

Saturday, March 28th, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Travis Hunter, jazz drums

Sunday, March 29th, 12:30pm: BM Sr. Joshua Rim, violin

Sunday, March 29th, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Benz Marston, cello

Sunday, March 29th, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Andrew Krezinger, violin

Monday, March 30th, 4:30pn: BM Sr. Alejandro Arreloa, composition

Monday, March 30th, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Myles Martin, jazz drums

Thursday, April 2nd, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Thomas Brown, jazz vibraphone

Friday, April 3rd, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Diana Davtyan, voice

Friday, April 3rd, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Jessica McGoff, voice

Saturday, April 4th, 2020, 12:30pm: BM Jr. Alec Glass, cello

Saturday, April 4th, 2020, 2:30pm: BM Jr. Ryan Porchas, violin

Saturday, April 4th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Xochitl Hernandez, voice

Saturday, April 4th, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Alice Huang, collaborative piano

Sunday, April 5th, 2020, 10:30am: BM Jr. Daisy Hernandez, clarinet

Sunday, April 5th, 2020, 12:30pm: BA Sr. Kyle Dizon, clarinet

Sunday, April 5th, 2020, 2:30pm: BA Sr. Derrick Morales, piano

Sunday, April 5th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. David McGarry, voice

Sunday, April 5th, 2020, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Christina Nicolette Holman, voice

Monday, April 6th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Andrew Chermak, jazz trumpet

Monday, April 6th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Connor Sanchez, jazz trombone

Tuesday, April 7th, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Enrique Garcia, guitar

Tuesday, April 7th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Logan Howell, jazz saxophone

Thursday, April 9th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Jacob Abinante, jazz piano

Thursday, April 9th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Parker Dickson, percussion

Friday, April 10th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Madison Rose, voice

Saturday, April 11th, 2020, 10:30am: BM Jr. Israel Segura, voice

Saturday, April 11th, 2020, 2:30pm: BM Jr. Caitlynn Sandberg, French horn

Saturday, April 11th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Sarah Macpherson, violin

Saturday, April 11th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Joey Piellucci, guitar

Sunday, April 12th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Jonathan Strand, piano

Sunday, April 12th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Stephen Crews, flute

Tuesday, April 14th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Matthew Forsyth, jazz drums

Thursday, April 16th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Larry Fairfield, guitar

Thursday, April 16th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Leticia Munguia, voice

Friday, April 17th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Juan Gamez, piano

Friday, April 17th, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Amanda Hamilton, jazz piano

Saturday, April 18th, 2020, 12:30pm: BM Jr. Martin Avila, tuba

Saturday, April 18th, 2020, 2:30pm: BM Jr. Ronald Koh, piano

Saturday, April 18th, 2020, 2:30pm: BM Jr. Tamra Harkley, voice (Nordhoff Hall 107)

Saturday, April 18th, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Neggin Salimi-Monsari, violin

Saturday, April 18th, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Rana Ebrahimi, voice

Sunday, April 19th, 2020, 10:30am: BM Jr. Hazuki Tamura, guitar

Sunday, April 19th, 2020, 12:30pm: BM Jr. Gabriel McGuffrey, guitar (Nordhoff Hall 107)

Sunday, April 19th, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Aida Barsegyan, piano

Tuesday, April 21st, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Anjela Tokadijian, piano

Tuesday, April 21st, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Veronica Dillon, piano

Wednesday, April 22nd, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Jin-Ju Seo, piano

Wednesday, April 22nd, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Mary Knudson, voice

Thursday, April 23rd, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Ying Han, piano

Thursday, April 23rd, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Hannah Flora, voice

Saturday, April 25th, 2020, 10:30am: BM Jr. Michael Klassen, guitar

Saturday, April 25th, 2020, 12:30pm: Deysi Sabalza, French horn

Saturday, April 25th, 2020, 2:30pm: BA Sr. Danielle Jarquin-Mata, viola

Saturday, April 25th, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Leslie Perkins, voice

Sunday, April 26th, 2020, 10:30am: BA Sr. Ivan Nolasco, trombone

Friday, May 1st, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Jessica Neuffer, voice

Friday, May 1st, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Ziwei Cen, voice

Saturday, May 2nd, 2020, 10:30am: BA Sr. Luis Cruz, tuba

Sunday, May 3rd, 2020, 10:30am: BA Sr. Cinthia Maldonado, percussion

Sunday, May 3rd, 2020, 12:30pm: BA Sr. Ashley La, trumpet

Sunday, May 3rd, 2020, 2:30pm: BA Sr. Andrew Shousha, saxophone

Sunday, May 3rd, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Marta Hovhannisyan, voice (Nordhoff Hall 107)

Sunday, May 3rd, 2020, 7:30pm: BM Sr. Jordan Nelson, violin (Nordhoff Hall 107)

Monday, May 4th, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Zachary Doctor, composition

Monday, May 4th, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Rene Gonzalez-Slizewski, composition

Tuesday, May 5th, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Mingyue Wei, piano

Tuesday, May 5th, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Erika Salas, violin

Wednesday, May 6th, 2020, 4:30pm: BM Sr. Patrick Dos Santos, guitar

Wednesday, May 6th, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Nasim Moattar, piano

Friday, May 8th, 2020, 4:30pm: MM Pedro Bautista, guitar

Friday, May 8th, 2020, 7:30pm: MM Randel Carrero, guitar