MIC

Awards Ceremony

It's time to celebrate all the people, projects, and programs that make your club/organization, and the entire CSUN community, so vibrant!

Please look at the list of awards, below, and think of all you've done throughout the Fall 2015 and Spring 2016 semesters. A well written nomination can be anywhere from 1,000 to 5,000 characters (with spaces). Remember to answer the "who, what, when, where, why, and how," so we can fully understand your work. We look forward to reading your nominations. Submit nominations by Noon on Wednesday, March 16, 2016.

Recipients will be announced on Wednesday, April 27, 2016 in the Northridge Center (USU).

Steps to Submitting Nominations:

The Awards Ceremony highlights the accomplishments of the student leaders and organizations that have had a significant impact on the CSUN community. There are a number of awards presented, including "Outstanding Organization of the Year."

The 2015-2016 Clubs and Organizations Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, April 27, 2016 in the Northridge Center of the University Student Union from 4:00 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Previous Years' Awards Recipients:

2014-2015 Award Recipients

Outstanding Organization Award
Kinesiology Majors Club

Advisor of the Year
American Marketing Association: Dr. Kristen Walker

Inspirational Member Award
Kinesiology Majors Club: Danica Tolentino

Outstanding Officer Award
Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity, Inc: Amanda Rosales

Outstanding Member Award
Business Honors Association: Lilianna Stelmach

Outstanding New Club Award
Habesha Student Union

Outstanding Sports Club Award
Women's Rugby Club

Thomas E. Piernik Matador Spirit Award
Tau Omega Rho Fraternity

Commitment to Social Justice Award
Armenian Student Association: Stain of Denial Campaign & Armenian Genocide Awareness

Outstanding Sorority Award
Delta Delta Delta

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Sigma Alpha Epsilon

Service to Community Award
Hermanos Unidos: Polytechnic High School Mentorship Program

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
Sigma Alpha Zeta Sorority Inc.: Love Shouldn't Hurt - Domestic Violence Awareness March

Outstanding Alumnus Award
Business Honors Association: Shane Clark

Diversity Program Award
American Indian Student Association: 31st Annual CSUN Powwow

Educational Program Award
Deaf CSUNians: Just Ask (JASK) Week

Student Talent Program Award
CSUN Cross-Cultural Friendship Club: International Talent Show

Collaborative Program Award
MPHSA, HESO, HASA, & the Public Health Alumni Chapter: Health Sciences Alumni & Students - Networking & Career Building Event

New Program Award
Biology Club: Scientist for the Day Event

Outreach Program Award
Coalition of Physician Assistants Club: High School Outreach Program

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
Big Buddies: Big Buddies' Christmas Fundraiser

Lecture Program Award
Painting Guild: Artist Talk - Jennifer Moon

Entertainment Program Award
Ballet Folklorico Aztlán de CSUN: 12th Annual Folklore de Mexico

Outstanding Social Media Award
Anthropology Student Association

Effective Use of Technology Award
Student Veteran Organization

Creative Marketing Award
V-Day

Creative T-Shirt Award
National Association for Music Education Collegiate Chapter

2013-2014 Award Recipients

Outstanding Organization Award
Vietnamese Student Association

Advisor of the Year
Acasola: Matt Eickhoff

Outstanding New Club Award
Sigma Tau Alpha Co-Ed Fraternity

Outstanding Sports Club Award
Matador Boxing Team and Salsa Libre

Outstanding Sorority Award
Alpha Pi Sigma Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Inspirational Member Award
Lambda Sigma Gamma Sorority: Bertha Rivera

Thomas E. Piernik Matador Spirit Award
Acasola

Outstanding Officer Award
National Society of Black Engineers: Noral Walker

Outstanding Member Award
Business Honors Association: Mitchell Beck

Commitment to Social Justice Award
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.: Domestic Sex Trafficking Event

Service to Community Award
Big Buddies

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
Student Veteran Organization: Campus Beautification Project - The Northridge "N"

Outstanding Alumnus Award
Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity, Inc.: Diana Naderi

Collaborative Program Award
Health Education Student Organization and Bachelor of Science in Nursing Student Association: Be Healthy Health Fair

Diversity Program Award
Vietnamese Student Association: Vietnamese Culture Night

Educational Program Award
Business Honors Association: Business Honors Program

Student Talent Program Award
Vietnamese Student Association: Northridge by Night - A Dive to Remember

Outstanding Conference Program Award
Urban Planning Students of Northridge: 8th Annual APA LA Student Symposium - Sustainable Suburbanism at Cal State Northridge

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
Beta Alpha Psi: Poker Night to benefit the San Fernando Valley Rescue Mission

Outreach Program Award
Habitat for Humanity: College Application Workshop

Lecture Program Award
American Indian Student Association: Chumash Language Speakers

New Program Award
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.: The Modern Black Female - A Contemporary Discussion of Black Women from a Black Male Perspective

Entertainment Program Award
Fasmode Dance Crew: 6th Annual Night of Expressions Showcase

Outstanding Social Media Award
Student Dietetic & Food Science Association

Effective Use of Technology Award
Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity, Inc.

Creative Marketing Award
Health Administration Student Association

Creative T-Shirt Award
Big Buddies

2012-2013 Award Recipients

Outstanding Organization Award
Business Honors Association

Advisor of the Year
Student Organization for a Holistic-approach to Health and Leadership: Marianne Link

Outstanding New Club Award
Big Buddies

Outstanding Sorority Award
Phi Lambda Rho Sorority

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Lambda Chi Alpha

Outstanding Sports Club Award
CSUN Women’s Rugby Club

Inspirational Member Award
Lambda Theta Nu Sorority: Jennifer Perdomo

Outstanding Officer Award
Health Administration Student Association: Rebecca Kauma

Outstanding Member Award
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.: Catherine Jermany

Student Talent Program Award
Painting Guild: Painting as Object

Collaborative Program Award
WRRC, GWSSA, GRL, LSG, and V-Day: Take Back the Night

Diversity Program Award
American Indian Student Association: 29th Annual CSUN Powwow

Educational Program Award
Sigma Lambda Beta & Phi Beta Sigma: Dialogue for Diabetes

Outstanding Conference Program Award
Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano/a de Aztlán: 15th Annual Raza Youth Conference

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
CSUN Colleges Against Cancer: CSUN’s Relay For Life

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
Tau Omega Rho

Outreach Program Award
American Indian Student Association: Southern California Indian Center Campus Visit

Service to Community Award
Habitat For Humanity: Homework Helps

Commitment to Social Justice Award
Matadors For Equality

New Program Award
Phi Lambda Rho Sorority: March Madness

Lecture Program Award
Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity, Inc.: Fall 2012 Gelfand Lecture - The Psychology of Pain

Entertainment Program Award
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity: 10th Annual Miss Black & Gold Pageant

Effective Use of Technology Award
Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity, Inc.

Creative T-Shirt Award
Health Administration Student Association

Creative Marketing Award
Business Honors Association

Outstanding Alumnus Award
Lambda Sigma Gamma Sorority: Veronica Perez

Matador Spirit Award
CSUN Men's Rugby

2011-2012 Award Recipients

Outstanding Organization Award 
Armenian Student Association

Advisor of the Year 
Preconception Peer Educators: Dr. Sloane Burke

Outstanding New Club Award 
Phi Lambda Nu

Outstanding Sports Club Award 
Women's Rugby Club

Outstanding Sorority Award 
Phi Lambda Rho Sorority

Outstanding Fraternity Award 
Nu Alpha Kappa Fraternity

Commitment to Social Justice Award 
Habitat for Humanity

Service to Community Award 
Nu Alpha Kappa Fraternity

Colleen L. Frenck - Community Service to Campus Award 
Management Association

Matador Spirit Award 
Pre-Law Association

Inspirational Member Award 
Physical Education Club: Carlos Plascencia

Outstanding Officer Award 
Pi Lambda Theta: Donna Randolph

Outstanding Member Award 
Zeta Beta Tau: John Ryan Biltz

Outstanding Alumnus Award 
Public Relations Student Society of America: Justin Satzman

Student Talent Program Award 
Ballet Folklórico Aztlán de CSUN: Folkor de Mexico

Collaborative Program Award 
CSUN Students for Israel, CSUN LGBTA, CSUN Hillel, & Vote for Equality @ CSUN: Building New LGBTQ Pride & Inclusion in Israel 

Diversity Program Award 
American Indian Student Association: CSUN Powwow

Educational Program Award 
Veterinarians of Tomorrow: Pre-Veterinary Workshop Series

New Program Award 
Joint Advocates on Disordered Eating: Mirrorless Monday Program

Outreach Program Award 
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity: Sigma Beta Program

Outstanding Conference Program Award 
CSUN Filipino American Student Association: SCPASA Summit

Lecture Program Award 
American Marketing Association: Lecture Series

Entertainment Program Award 
CSUN Fasmode: Night of Expressions Showcase

Effective Use of Technology Award
Student Dietetic & Food Science Association

Outstanding Fundraiser Award 
Beta Gamma Nu: Taco Sales

Creative Marketing Award
Delta Sigma Pi

Creative T-Shirt Award
Pre-Dental Club

2010-2011 Award Recipients

Creative T-Shirt Award
Lambda Theta Nu

Lecture Program Award
Management Association, CSUN

Diversity Program Award
Lambda Theta Alpha ~ Unbreakable Unity

Collaborative Program Award
Colleges Against Cancer & CSUN Women's Volleyball Team
Women's Volleyball Game/Breast Fest

Service to Community Award
Music Therapy Association of Northridge

Student Talent Program Award
Jishin Taiko

Outstanding Sports Club Award
CSUN Football Club

Outstanding Sorority Award
Alpha Pi Sigma

Inspirational Member Award
Colleges Against Cancer
Melodi McGee

Creative Marketing Award
Alpha Phi

Outstanding Conference Program Award
Lambda Theta Nu
Latina Youth Leadership Conference

Outstanding Alumnus Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon ~ Gil Sandoval

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
Interfraternity Council ~ Hot Dog Eating Contest

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
Hermanos Unidos ~ Lost and Dia De La Mujer

Educational Program Award
Joint Advocates on Disordered Eating
Eating Disorders Awareness Week 2011

Outstanding New Club Award
Veterinarians of Tomorrow

Outstanding Member Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon ~ Mark Dalmacio

Effective Use of Technology Award
Filipino American Student Association

Entertainment Program Award
Acasola ~ Afternoonie

Matador Spirit Award
Lambda Theta Alpha

New Program Award
United Sorority & Fraternity Council
Autism Awareness: Art for Change

Commitment to Social Justice Award
Gamma Rho Lambda National Sorority

Outreach Program Award
Harambee Student Association
Harambee High School Conference

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Officer Award
Filipino American Student Association

Advisor of the Year
National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
Janice Woolsey

Outstanding Organization Award
Colleges Against Cancer

2009-2010 Award Recipients

Advisor of the Year
Colleges Against Cancer - Mary Schaffer

Collaborative Program Award
Acasola & Sigma Phi Epsilon - No Snow Show

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
Gamma Zeta Alpha

Commitment to Social Justice Award
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

Creative Marketing Award
Management Association CSUN

Creative T-Shirt Award
Tau Omega Rho

Diversity Program Award
Hermanos Unidos de CSUN -Dia de la Mujer/Day of the Woman

Educational Program Award
Management Information Systems Association - Let's Do Information Technology (Let's Do I.T.)

Effective Use of Technology Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Entertainment Program Award
V-Day Club - The Vagina Monologues

Inspirational Member Award
Pre-Dental Club
Paymon Dorri

Lecture Program Award
Iranian Student Association
One Night With Bijan

Matador Spirit Award
Lambda Theta Alpha

New Program Award
Student Dietetic and Food Science Association
The Dietetic Internship Support Group

Outreach Program Award
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers
SHPE Science Day

Outstanding Alumnus Award
Ballet Folklorico Aztlán de CSUN
Diana Cabral

Outstanding Conference Program Award
Lambda Theta Nu
Latina Youth Leadership Conference

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Gamma Zeta Alpha

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
Colleges Against Cancer
Relay For Life

Outstanding Member Award
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Courtney Dunagan

Outstanding New Club Award
CSUN Students for Israel

Outstanding Officer Award
CSUN Ice Hockey
J.P. Gale

Outstanding Organization Award
CSUN Filipino American Student Association

Outstanding Sorority Award
Lambda Theta Nu

Outstanding Sports Club Award
CSUN Ice Hockey

Service to Community Award
Sigma Alpha Zeta

Student Talent Program Award
Chinese Student Association

2008-2009 Award Recipients

Advisor of the Year
Dr. Terri Lisagor
Student Dietetic and Food Science Association

Collaborative Program Award
CSUN Hillel, Residence Hall Association, and Religious Studies Department

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
University Ambassadors

Commitment to Social Justice Award
CSUN Hillel

Creative Marketing Award
V-Day Club

Creative T-Shirt Award
Animation Student League of Northridge

Diversity Program Award
International Club

Educational Program Award
Joint Advocates on Disordered Eating

Effective Use of Technology Award
National Society of Leadership and Success

Entertainment Program Award
CSUN Anime Club

Inspirational Member Award
CSUN Club Soccer Team
Xavier Gomez

Lecture Program Award
Public Relations Student Society of America

Matador Spirit Award
University Ambassadors

New Program Award
Lambda Chi Alpha

Outreach Program Award
National Society of Collegiate Scholars

Outstanding Alumnus
CSUN Helpline
Leo Clark

Outstanding Conference Program Award
American Medical Student Association

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Delta Sigma Pi

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
V-Day Club

Outstanding Member Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Ryan Mallick

Outstanding New Club Award
Gamma Alpha Theta

Outstanding Officer Award
Health Administration Student Association
Mary Ann Yezadzhyan

Outstanding Organization Award
CSUN Filipino American Student Association

Outstanding Sorority Award
Alpha Pi Sigma Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding Sports Club Award
CSUN Ice Hockey Club

Service to Community Award
Sigma Gamma Rho

Student Talent Program Award
Ballet Folklórico Aztlán de CSUN