College of Humanities

College, Departments, and University Committees

College Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Dorothy BarresiEnglish0911Spring 20188248
Brian BurkhartAmerican Indian Studies6481Spring 20188450
Isabel HerreraChicana/o Studies2605Spring 20188246
Mustafa RuzgarReligious Studies3392Spring 20208316
Beth WightmanEnglish3431Spring 20208248

College Sabbatical Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
R. Dianne BartlowGender & Women's Studies2097Spring 20188251
Ahmed BouguarcheMCLL3586Spring 20188247
Irene ClarkEnglish3431Spring 20208248
Rosa Rivera FurumotoChicana/o Studies2734Spring 20188246
Rick MitchellEnglish3422Spring 20188248

American Indian Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
   Spring 2018 
   Spring 2018 
   Spring 2018 
 Equity & Diversity Representative Spring 2018 

Asian American Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Edith Chen (Chair)Asian American Studies Department4966Spring 20188251
Tomo HattoriAsian American Studies Department4966Spring 20188396
Clement LaiAsian American Studies Department4966Spring 20188251
Clement LaiEquity & Diversity Representative4966Spring 20188251

Central American Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Beatriz Cortez (Chair)Central American Studies2736Spring 20188450
Rick TalbottReligious Studies3392Spring 20188316
Maria Rosa Garcia-AcevedoPolitical Studies3110Spring 20188251
Rick TalbottEquity & Diversity Representative3392Spring 20188450

Chicano/a Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Yreina Cervantez (Chair)Chicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20188246
Peter GarciaChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20188246
Lara MedinaChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20188246
Theresa MontanoChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20188246
Ana Sanchez-MunozChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20188246
Rosa RiVera FurumotoEquity & Diversity Representative2734Spring 20188246

English Department Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Scott AndrewsEnglish Department3431Spring 20188248
Charles Hatfield (Chair)English Department3431Spring 20188248
Iswari PandeyEnglish Department3431Spring 20188248
Martin PoussonEnglish Department3431Spring 20188248
Sandra StanleyEnglish Department3431Spring 20188248
Colleen TrippEquity & Diversity Representative3431Spring 20188248

Gender & Women's Studies Personnel Committee

Name DepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
R. Dianne BartlowGender & Women's Studies Department3110Spring 20188251
Florence Kyomugisha (Chair)Gender & Women's Studies Department3110Spring 20188251
Marta Lopez-GarzaGender & Women's Studies Department3110Spring 20188251
Marta Lopez-GarzaEquity & Diversity Representative3110Spring 20188251

Jewish Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Jody Myers (Chair)Jewish Studies Program3007*8415
Rick TalbottReligious Studies Department3392Spring 20188248
Jeffrey AuerbachHistory Department3614Spring 20188250
Dorothy ClarkEquity & Diversity Representative3431Spring 20188248

Liberal Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Kent Baxter (Chair)English3409Spring 20188248
Greg KnottsElementary Education3189Spring 20188265
Weimin SunPhilosophy Department2757Spring 20188253
Greg KnottsEquity & Diversity Representative3189Spring 20188265

Linguistics Personnel Committee

Name DepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Sharen KleinLinguistics Department6762Spring 20188415
Rebecca LitkeCommunications Studies2047Spring 20188457
Evelyn McClave (Chair)Linguistics Department5019Spring 20188415
Stephanie KimEquity & Diversity Representative6762Spring 20188415

MCLL Department Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Ahmed Bouguarche (Chair)Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures3467Spring 20188247
Anthony CostantiniModern & Classical Languages & Literatures3467Spring 20188247
Rick TalbottReligious Studies Department2741Spring 20188316
Vahram ShemmassianEquity & Diversity Representative3467Spring 20188247

Philosophy Department Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Weimin Sun (Chair)Philosophy Department2757Spring 20188253
Kristina MelshelskiPhilosophy Department2757Spring 20188253
Takashi YagisawaPhilosophy Department2757Spring 20188253
 Equity & Diversity Representative2757Spring 20188253

Religious Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Additional committee information available upon request. Email the Dean's office.
Phyllis HermanReligious Studies Department3396Spring 20188316

Academic Grievance & Grade Appeals Board

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Edith ChenAsian American Studies4966Spring 20208251

Academic Technology Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Teresa Williams-LeonAsian American Studies4966Spring 20218251

At-Large Senator

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Cheryl SpectorEnglish3431Spring 20198248

Education Equity Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Xochitl Flores-MarcialChicana/o Studies273420188246

Education Policies Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Cheryl SpectorEnglish3932Spring 20188248

Educational Resources Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Yarma Velazquez-VaargasChicana/o Studies273420188246

Extended Learning Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Santosh KhadkaEnglish3431Spring 20188248

Graduate Studies Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
J.C. LeeEnglish3431Spring 20188248
Svetlana TyutinaMCLL346720188247

Humanities Senators

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Linda AlvarezCentral American Studies2736Spring 20198450
Christopher HiggsEnglish3431Spring 20198248
Kenneth LunaMCLL7227Spring 20188247
Tineke ScholtenLinguistics (lecturer representative)6762Spring 20208415
Khanum ShaikhGWS3110Spring 20188251
Beth WightmanEnglish3431Spring 20188248

Learning Advisory Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
     

Library Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Lauren BylerEnglish3431Spring 20188248

Personnel Planning & Review Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Christina Ayala-AlcantarChicana/o Studies2734Spring 20188246
Rosa RiVera FurumotoChicana/o Studies2734Spring 20218246

Research & Grants Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Tomo HattoriAsian American Studies4966Spring 20188251

Senate Executive Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Cheryl SpectorEnglish3431Spring 20188248
Adam Swenson (Faculty President)Philosophy2757Spring 20188253