HOUSING

Tutoring Services in Housing

THE SPOT Logo 

Within CSUN Student Housing and Conference Services, the motto, “Success Lives Here”, is a guiding moral compass continuously used to shape the opportunities and experiences we intentionally create for our residential students. Please use this page to serve as a resource for academic tutoring services and resources throughout the course of the academic year!

The SPOT, our on campus tutoring and academic learning hub, is in the Learning Center (also known as Building 21)!

We have expanded the time for tutoring! Our new hours are:
Monday-Thursday, 6:00 PM-11:00 PM

Struggling in a course? Want to see if we offer academic tutoring support services? See the calendar below! We have changed the role of the Academic Mentors to, now, incorporate tutoring into their job description and have also expanded our on-campus partnerships with the Math Department to bring academic support services right to Student Housing!

The Spot Tutoring Schedule- Fall 2018
CSUN Student Housing- Building 21 Learning Center Classroom
Monday6:00 P.M. -9:00 P.M.
Ruben Fuentes: Chicano/a Studies 151, 202, 260, 245, English 115, Music, 105 & 108, CTVA 100, 210, 220, 250, Spanish Courses
Margaret Duggan: Art 250, Astronomy 152 & 154L, 352/L, CTVA 100, 210, 220, 250, Psychology 150, Italian Courses
7:00 P.M. -11:00 P.M.
Andres Cisneros Mendoza: Math 196S, Math 196QR
Anthony Tobar: Math 102, Math 105, Math 225A/B
Ashley Nguyen: Math 140, Math 103
Parthkumar Varu: Math 196S, Math 196QR, Math 102, Math 105
8:00 P.M. -11:00 P.M.
Desiree Cuadra: Central American Studies 201, Chicano/a Studies 245, CADV 150,  History 110, Comm Studies 151, Liberal Studies 100, 150, Writing Help
Adrian Garcia: Accounting 220, Economy 160, Geology 101, Math 196, Statistics 140, Spanish Courses, Writing Help
Christopher Ordoñez: Comm Studies 151, Psychology 150, Religious Studies 100, English 115, Spanish Courses, Writing Help
Tuesday
6:00 P.M. -9:00 P.M.
Aaron Lottig: Comm Studies 151, Deaf Studies 160, 161, 200, 280, 281,& 300, English, 115, History 271, Philosophy 150 & 230, Psychology 150, Writing Help
Gianne Braza: English 100, 208, 255, 206, 308, 364, & 408,  Writing Help
7:00 P.M. -11:00 P.M.
Anthony Tobar: Math 102, Math 105, Math 225A/B
Janine Cisneros: Math 196S, Math 196QR, Math 102
VanAnh Nguyen: Math 140, Math 103
Karina Inda: Math 196S, Math 196QR
8:00 P.M. -11:00 P.M.
Destiny Jackson: Kin 200, Writing Help
Ryan Honey: Cinema and Television Arts 100 & 210, Comm Studies 151 & 252, English 115, Humanities 101, Art 110, Writing Help
Rebecca Rumph: Comm Studies 151/L & 356, English 258 & 275, Psychology 150 & 345, Religious Studies 150, 204, Writing Help
Wednesday
6:00 P.M. -9:00 P.M.
Jazmine Raya:  Criminology and Justice Studies 102, 350, 370,452, Music 107
Fernando Roman: CADV courses and Spanish Courses
Stephanie Reinheimer: Anthropology 150, 152, Comm Studies 151, English 115 & 275, Gender& Women Studies 150, Religious Studies 150, Writing Help
7:00 P.M. -11:00 P.M.
Andres Cisneros Mendoza: Math 196S, Math 196QR
Vartan Batmazyan: Math 102, Math 105, Math 225A
Ashley Nguyen: Math 140, Math 103
Karlie Jones: Math 196S, Math 196QR
8:00 P.M. -11:00 P.M.
Anny Yanez: Asian American Studies 113,Chicano/a Studies 151 & 202, Health Sciences 131, Spanish 101,102, CADV Courses
Joe Rojas: English 205, Health Science 390, 414, 415, 419, 425, 488, Math 103, 131, Religious Studies 150
Sayra Arreguin:  Art 120, Chicano/a Studies 201 & 245, History 110, Kinesiology 120, Liberal Studies 100 & 150, Music 120, CADV 150, Asian American Studies 115, Math 210
Thursday
6:00 P.M. -9:00 P.M.
Luciano Lemus: Central American Studies 102 & 311, Chicano/a Studies 202 & 245, Comm Studies 151, Psychology 150 & 351, Religious Studies 101 & 361, Sociology 150 & 356, Spanish Courses
Vivian Hidalgo:  Chemistry 100, Comm Studies 151, English, 115 & 306, Health Science 231, 331, 345, 337, Writing Help
7:00 P.M. -11:00 P.M.
Adrian Garcia: Math 196S, Math 196QR, Math 140
Mahamadou Kaba-Camara: Math 102, Math 105, Math 150A
Ashley Nguyen: Math 140, Math 103
Vartan Batmazyan: Math 102, Math 105, Math 225A
8:00 P.M. -11:00 P.M.
Ridg Downs: Cinema & Television Art 210, Music 293/293L & 393 A/B, Writing Help
Destiny Hollomon: RTM 204 & 278, Spanish 101
John Halekakis: Accounting 220 & 230, Business Law 280, Economy 160, 161, 310, English 205, Kinesiology 385, Linguistics 200, Math 140, Writing Help

Meet the Academic Mentors

Aaron Lottig
Aaron Lottig
Pronouns: They/Them/Theirs
Major: Deaf Studies & Tourism, Hospitality, and Recreation Management
Year: Sophomore
Spot Hours:Tuesdays 6:00pm-9:00pm


Adrian Garcia
Adrian Garcia
Pronouns: He/Him/His
Major: Economics
Minor: Finance
Year: Sophomore
Hometown: Pico Rivera, CA
Spot Hours: Mondays 8:00pm-11:00pm


Anny Yanez
Anny Yanez
Pronouns: She/Her/Hers
Major: Early Childhood Development
Hometown: Ventura, Ca
Year: Junior
Spot Hours: Wednesdays 8:00pm-11:00pm


Christopher Ordonez
Christopher Ordonez
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Sociology
Hometown: Los Angeles, Ca
Year: Sophomore
Spot Hours: Mondays 8:00pm-11:00pm


 Desiree Cuadra
Desiree Cuadra
Pronouns: She/Her/Hers
Major: Liberal Studies (ITEP)
Hometown: Palmdale, Ca
Year: Sophomore
Spot Hours: Mondays 8:00pm-11:00pm


Destiny Hollomon
Destiny Hollomon
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Recreation, Tourism, Management
Hometown: Santa Clarita, Ca
Year: Junior
Spot Hours: Thursdays 8:00pm-11:00pm


Destiny Jackson
Destiny Jackson
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Kinesiology Major
Hometown: San Diego, Ca
Year: Junior
Spot Hours: Tuesdays 8:00pm-11:00pm


Fernando Roman
Fernando Roman
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Communicative Disorders
Year: Junior
Spot Hours:Wednesdays 6 - 9 pm


Gianna Braza
Gianne Braza
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: English- Creative Writing
Hometown: Oxnard, Ca
Year: Junior
Spot Hours:Tuesdays 6 - 9 pm


Jazmine Raya
Jazmine Raya
Pronouns: She / Her/ Hers
Major: Criminal Justice/ Criminology
Hometown: Inglewood, Ca
Year: Junior
Spot Hours:Wednesdays 6 - 9 pm


Joe Rojas
Joe Rojas
Pronouns: He/ Him / His
Major: Health Administration
Hometown: Los Angeles
Year: Graduating Senior
Spot Hours:Wednesdays 8 - 11 pm


John Halekakis
John Halekakis
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Economics and Finance
Hometown: Santa Clarita, Ca
Year: Junior
Spot Hours:Thursdays 8 -11 pm


Luciano Lemus
Luciano Lemus
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Majors: Sociology and Central American Studies
Hometown: Ahuachapan, El Salvador
Year: 4th year with Junior Status
Spot Hours: Thursdays 6 - 9 pm


Margaret Duggan
Margaret Duggan
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: CTVA- Film Production
Hometown: Lecce, Italy
Year: Junior
Spot Hours:Mondays 6 - 9 pm


Rebecca Rumph
Rebecca Rumph
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Psychology
Hometown: Bakersfield, CA
Year: Junior
Spot Hours:Tuesdays 8 - 11 pm


Ridg Downs
Ridg Downs
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Music Industry Studie
Hometown: Waukee, IA
Year: Graduating Senior
Spot Schedule:Thursdays 8 - 11 pm


Ruben Fuentes
Ruben Fuentes
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: CTVA Film Production Cinematography
Hometown: Hesperia, Ca
Year: Junior
Spot Schedule:Mondays 6 - 9 pm


Ryan Honey
Ryan Honey
Pronouns: He/ Him/ His
Major: Electronic Media Management
Hometown: Tacoma, Wa
Year: Junior
Spot Schedule: Tuesdays 8 - 11 pm


Sayra Arreguin
Sayra Arreguin
Pronouns: SHe/ Her/ Hers
Major: Liberal Studies- ITEP
Year: Sophomore
Spot Schedule:Wednesdays 8 - 11 pm


Stephanie Reinheimer
Stephanie Reinheimer
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: English Subject Credential
Minor: Anthropology
Hometown: Tracy, Ca
Year: Sophomore
Spot Schedule:Wednesdays 6 - 9 pm


Vivian Hidalgo
Vivian Hidalgo
Pronouns: She/ Her/ Hers
Major: Public Health
Hometown: Lancaster/ San Diego
Year: Senior
Spot Schedule: Thursdays 6 - 9 pm