Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate Members

Listed below is the 2021-22 Faculty Senate Roster.

 

Senate Officers

Faculty Officers

 

Michael Neubauer

Mathematics/Liberal Studies

President

2022

Theresa White

 Africana Studies

Vice President

2022

Yoko Mimura

Family and Consumer Sciences

Secretary

2022

Statewide Academic Senators

Statewide Academic Senators

 

 

 

Boris Ricks

Political Science

 

2022

Adam Swenson

Philosophy

 

2023

Elizabeth Sussman

Family and Consumer Sciences

 

2024

Standing Committee Chairs

Standing Committee Chairs

 

 

 

Tomo Hattori

Asian American Studies

Chair, Academic Technology Committee

2022

Martha Escobar

Chicano/a Studies

Chair, Educational Equity Committee

2022

Dan Weingarten

Theatre

Chair, Educational Policies Committee

2022

Kate Stevenson

Mathematics

Chair, Educational Resources Committee

2022

Yi Ding

University Library

Chair, Extended Learning Committee

2022

Danielle Spratt

English

Chair, Graduate Studies Committee

2022

TBD

 

 Chair, Library Committee 

2022

Lindsay Hansen Brown

University Library

Chair, Personnel Planning & Review

2022

Karin Crowhurst

Chemistry & Biochemistry

Chair, Research and Grants Committee

2022

Senators at Large

Senators at Large

 

 

 

Marquita Gammage

Africana Studies

 

2022

Mario Giraldo

Geography/Environmental Studies

 

2022

Kim Henige

Kiinesiology

 

2022

Daniel Olmos

Sociology

 

2022

Jose Paez

Social Work

 

2022

Katherine Stevenson

Mathematics

 

2022

Aimee Glocke

Africana Studies

 

2023

Francisco Tamayo

Chicana/o Studies

 

2023

Casey terHorst

Biology

 

2023

Holli Tonyan

Psychology

 

2023

David Wakefield

Child and Adolescent Development

 

2023

Theresa White

Africana Studies

 

2023

Associated Students President

TBD

Jonathan Hay

Associated Students President

2022

Past Faculty President

Mary-Pat Stein

Biology

Past Faculty President

2022

Association of Retired Faculty

Diane Schwartz

 

Association of Retired Faculty

2022

Mike Curb College of Arts, Media and Communication

Mike Curb College of Arts, Media, and Communication

Ben Davis

Journalism

2022

Matthew Jackson

Theatre

2022

Jinah Kim

Communication Studies

2022

Candice Greathouse

Art

2023

Rachel Pearl (Lecturer)

Cinema and Television Arts

2023

David Nazarian College of Business and Economics

David Nazarian College of Business and Economics

Kristine Beck

Finance, Financial Planning, and Insurance

2021

Jun Zhan

Accounting and Information Systems

2021

Amir Gharehgozil

Systems and Operations Management

2022

Wayne Smith (Lecturer)

Management

2022

Kunpeng Li

Systems and Operations Management

2023

Qin Sun

Marketing

2023

Michael D. Eisner College of Education

Michael D. Eisner College Education

Michael Bennett (Lecturer)

Educational Leadership and Policy Studies

2022

 Will Garrow

Deaf Studies

2023

 Dana Stone

Educational Psychology and Counseling

2023

College of Engineering and Computer Science

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Cecile Bendavid (Lecturer)

Computer Science

2022

Tadeh Zirakian

Civil Engineering & Construct. Mgmt.

2022

Jeff Wiegley

Computer Science

2023

Nazaret Dermendjian

Civil Engineering and Construction Management

2023

College of Health and Human Development

College of Health and Human Development

Danielle Jarvis

Kinesiology

2022

Carla Valdez (Lecturer)

Health Sciences

2022

George Kioussis

Kinesiology

2022

Suzanne Spear

Health Sciences

2022

Stephanie Benjamin

Health Sciences

2023

Konstantinos Vrongistinos

Kinesiology

2023

College of Humanities

College of Humanities

 

 

Yountae An

Religious Studies

2022

Krystal-Jo Howard

Liberal Studies

2022

Theresa Montano

Chicano/a Studies

2022

Vilma Villela (Lecturer)

English

2023

Rueben Mendoza

English

2023

College of Science and Mathematics

College of Science and Mathematics

Scott Hauswirth

Geological Sciences

2022

Brittany Huerta (Lecturer)

Geological Sciences

2022

Julian Lozos

Geological Sciences

2022

Meng Che "Turbo" Ho

Mathematics

2022

Francis Domagni

Mathematics

2023

Jeremy YoderBiology

2023

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

College of Social and Behavioral Sciences

Suzan Fitzpatrick-Behrens

History

2022

Victor Shaw

Sociology/Criminal Justice Studies

2022

Darlene Woo (Lecturer)

Social Work

2022

Jessica Kim

History

2023

Carrie Saetermoe

Psychology

2023

Judith DeBonis

Social Work

2023

Athletics

Athletics

 

 

Jeff Campbell

Athletics

2022

University Library

University Library

Kate Gurewitz (Lecturer)

 

Library

 

2022

Del Williams

Library

2023

Student Affairs

Student Affairs

 

 

Elizabeth Poloskov

Counseling Services

2022

Senate Executive Committee

Senate Executive Committee

 

Cecile Bendavid

Computer Science (E&CS)

Nazaret Dermendjian

Civil Engineering (E&CS)

Will Garrow

Deaf Studies (EDUC)

Yoko Mimura

Family and Consumer Sciences (HHD)

Michael Neubauer

Mathematics/Liberal Studies (S&M)

Boris Ricks

Political Science (S&BS)

Danielle Spratt

English (HUM)

Adam Swenson

Philosophy (HUM)

Mary Beth Walker

Provost (Academic Affairs)

Theresa White

Africana Studies (S&BS)

Del Williams

University Library (LIB)