Faculty Affairs

  • Faculty Affairs Banner

Visiting Scholars

J-1 Exchange Visitor Program

The Exchange Visitor Program, administered by the U.S. Department of State, allows the University to use the J-1 Exchange Visitor visa status to invite or employ foreign professors, research scholars, and short-term scholars in the United States temporarily.  CSUN Faculty Hosts requesting visa sponsorship for a visitor are required to comply with University guidelines and serve as hosts through the duration of the visitor’s stay.

 The Faculty Host is responsible for
  • Screening and selecting qualified foreign nationals to carry out exchange initiatives;
  • Monitoring the visitor throughout the stay and reporting any issues or changes to Faculty Affairs;
  • Ensure that the foreign national is successfully carrying out the responsibilities for which entry to the United States was granted; 
  • Documenting and reporting all of the cultural exchange experiences activities to which the visitor participated;
  • Verifying that the visitor is proficient in the English language and requesting the required TOEFL score;
  • Ensuring that the visitor has the appropriate insurance per the government regulations; and
  • Ensure that exchange visitor has sufficient finances to participate in the program and to support his/her spouse and dependents, if any. 

To initiate a request for J-1 visa sponsorship, please see the categories below and select the appropriate request form.  If you have any questions on this process, please contact Carmen Lichtscheidl at 818-677-2962, or via email at international.scholars@csun.edu

Paid Visiting Scholar

The information in this section is for visiting scholars who will be paid by their faculty host's department or college.  Verification of department or college funding will be required. 

Approval Process

  • For more information on the visa sponsorship request approval process, please view our approval flowchart for paid visiting scholars.

Request Form

Extension Request

Please Note: Completed extension request forms should be submitted at least 1 month prior to the end of the originally approved visit. The planned dates of the visit should be in keeping with the purpose of the visit and the assignments as outlined.

Self-Support Visiting Scholar

The information in this section is for visiting scholars who will come to CSUN on a self-support basis. Visiting scholars will be required to demonstrate sufficient funding for the duration of their stay. 

Approval Process

  • For more information on the visa sponsorship request approval process, please view our approval flowchart for self-support visiting scholars. 

Request Form

Extension Request

Please Note: Completed extension request forms should be submitted at least 1 month prior to the end of the originally approved visit. The planned dates of the visit should be in keeping with the purpose of the visit and the assignments as outlined. 

 

J-2 Dependent Request

The J-2 Visa is a non-immigrant visa issued by a consular official at a U.S. embassy or consulate for spouses and dependents (unmarried children under the age of 21) of J-1 exchange visitors who accompany the J-1 holder in the United States.  A copy of each dependent's passport identification page with photo must be attached to request. 

In order to request J-2 visa sponsorship for a dependent, please adhere to the following:

  •  Dependent request(s) must be submitted along with the J-1 visa sponsorship request
  • All sections of the request form must be completed
  • Copies of the passport identification page for each dependent must be attached to request
  • Proof of funding of $750 per dependent per month in addition to the J-1 visiting scholar’s funding.  Proof of this funding can be a copy of a bank statement, or a letter from your bank stating your current funds if J-1 visiting scholar’s funding does not already include this amount per dependent.  Please ensure that all documents are in or translated into English.
  • A brief statement must be provided that indicates what the J-2 dependent(s)’ plan is during their stay while the primary J-1 visa holder participates in their program.
  • An end date must be provided for J-2 dependents if they will not stay in the United States for the duration of the J-1’s program.  If the end date is not known until a later time, please ensure to complete this form again when the end date is known and it is different from the J-1’s program end date.
  • Per Department of State regulations, please include an email address for each dependent.  If the dependent is a minor and does not have an email address, please include one of the parent/guardian’s email address as an alternative.
  • Ensure that all dependents on J-2 status have insurance coverage for medical, evacuation and repatriation benefits just like the J-1 visa holder.  All visitors must be insured at all times during their visit. 

Request for Dependent(s) of J-1 Paid Visiting Scholar 

Request for Dependent(s) of J-1 Self-Support Visiting Scholar  

 

Proof of English Proficiency

The exchange visitor (must possess) sufficient proficiency in the English language, as determined by an objective measurement of English language proficiency, successfully to participate in his or her program and to function on a day-to-day basis.” 22 CFR 62.10(a)(2) [10}

The University requires that prospective visiting scholars provide one of the following proofs of English proficiency: 

Waiving the English Language Proficiency Requirement

The English language proficiency requirement may be waived if the applicant is a native of or studied in full-time status for at least one academic year within the last five years in the U.S., the United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand or English-medium universities in Canada or South Africa.

Evidence such as transcripts or degree(s) associated with these studies must accompany this request in order to be considered for the waiver.