David Nazarian College of Business and Economics

  • New Dean

    Chandra Subramaniam is New Dean

  • #MyTopCollege Banner

    Help Make CSUN #MyTopCollege

  • Younes Nazarian

    Younes Nazarian Receives Honorary CSUN Degree

  • Minor in Business Ethics

    Introducing the New Minor in Business Ethics

  • Carl Carande

    Alumnus Urges Graduates to Focus on Purpose

  • Curt Dommeyer MEA

    Professor Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

  • National Finance Competition

    Students Place 3rd in National Finance Competition

  • Bull Ring Winner 2018

    Engineering Students Place 1st in Bull Ring Competition

Nazarian College Standing Committees

Academic Technology Committee (ATC)

2018-2019

Dat-Dao Nguyen
Nanci Carr
Soma Patra
Kristine Beck
Amir Gharehgozli

2017-2018

Dat-Dao Nguyen, Chair
Nanci Carr
Soma Patra
Kristine Beck (fall 2017); James Chong (spring 2018)
Sandy Green
Maia Beruchashvili
Jun-Yeon Lee

Ex-oficio members: Paul Lazarony (Associate Dean), Cathleen Fager (MAR), University representative

Assurance of Learning and Accreditation (AoL)

2018-2019

Kiren Dosanjh
Wade Chumney
Tom Lee
Yanbo Jin
Jun-Yeon Lee

2017-2018

Kiren Dosanjh
Wade Chumney
Tom Lee
Yanbo Jin
Phil Gorman
Ken Lord (spring 2018)
Siva Sankaran
Ray Calnan, AoL Director
Paul Lazarony, Chair
Deborah Cours, Interim Dean
Deb Heisley, Graduate Programs Director

Business Honors

2018-2019

Jun Zhan
Hilary Goldberg
Ken Ng
Jim Dow
Kunpeng Li

2017-2018

Jun Zhan
Hilary Goldberg
Ken Ng
Jim Dow
Daniel Degravel
Maia Beruchashvili
Jun-Yeon Lee

vacant, Student
Silvina Bamrungpong, BHP Director

David Russell, BHA Advisor

College Personnel Committee (CPC)

2018-2019

Rafi Efrat
Nina Golden
Ken Chapman
Monica Hussein
Daniel Degravel
Deb Heisley
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri

2017-2018

Rafi Efrat
Nina Golden, Chair
Ken Chapman
Monica Hussein
Murat Alpaslan
David Ackerman
Siva Sankaran

Curriculum Management and Policy (CMAP)

2018-2019

Michael Doron
Kurt Saunders
Kent Hymel
Mu-Sheng Chang
Siva Sankaran

2017-2018

Michael Doron, Chair
Kurt Saunders (fall 2017); Ray Calnan (spring 2018)
Kent Hymel
Mu-Sheng Chang
Daniel Degravel
Tina Kiesler 
Seung-Kuk Paik

Ray Calnan, AoL Director
Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean

Faculty Research Fellow Selection Committee

2017-2019

Akanksha Bedi
Vincent Covrig
Daniel Degravel 
Sung Wook Yoon
Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean

Graduate

2018-2019

Sung Wook Yoon
Ray Calnan
Leah Marcal
Vincent Covrig
Ardvan Asef-Vaziri

2017-2018
Sung Wook Yoon
Ray Calnan
Leah Marcal
Vincent Covrig
Rick Moore
Dongling Huang, Chair
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri

Deb Heisley, Graduate Programs Director
Rafi Efrat, MST Director
Rishma Vedd, MSA Director
Ray Calnan, AoL Director

Impact Journal Rankings Task Force

2018-2019

Jeff Zhang
Wade Chumney
Kent Hymel
John Zhou
Sandy Green
Tina Kiesler
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri
Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean, ex-officio member as Chair of the Assurance of Learning Commitee

2017-2018
Paul Lazarony
Debi Cours
Barbara Gross
John Zhou
Melanie Williams

2016-2017

Jeff Zhang
Wade Chumney
Kent Hymel
John Zhou
Sandy Green
Tina Kiesler
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri
Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean, ex-officio member as Chair of the Assurance of Learning Commitee

Research and Grants

2018-2019

YoungWon Her
Stuart Pardau
Glen Whitman
James Chong
Siva Sankaran

2017-2018
YoungWon Her
Stuart Pardau
Glen Whitman
James Chong
Sigal Ronen, Chair
Nora Moran
Andy Yao

Scholarship

Kunpeng Li (2019)
Hsin-Hui Chiu (2020)
Qin Sun (2020)

 

Strategic Vision Committee

Chandra Subramaniam, Dean
Deb Heisley (2020)
Ron Cunanan (2020)
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri (2019)
Chair of SAC (2018)
Wendy Greuel
David Malone
Heather Briggs, Chair
Leyla Sade

Strategy Assurance Committee (SAC)

Sanjay Jain (2020)
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri (2020)
Wayne Smith (2019)
Sioneh Keshishian (2019)
Charissa Jefferson (2019)