David Nazarian College of Business and Economics

  • Banner Image Art of Innovation Conference

    5th Annual Art of Innovation Conference

  • Michael Grillo Story Banner

    Alumnus & Producer Michael Grillo Motivates Matadors

Nazarian College Standing Committees

Academic Technology Committee (ATC)

2018-2019

Eric Hu
Nanci Carr, Chair
Soma Patra
Kristine Beck
Phil Gorman (Fall 2018 only); Sandy Green (remainder of term)
Dongling Huang
Amir Gharehgozli

Ex-officio non-voting members: Paul Lazarony (Associate Dean), Cathleen Fager (MAR), Akanksha Bedi (University representative)

Assurance of Learning and Accreditation (AoL)

2018-2019

Kiren Dosanjh
Wade Chumney
Jon Nadenichek 
Yanbo Jin
Julia Hoch
Tina Kiesler
Jun-Yeon Lee

 

Ray Calnan, AoL Director
Paul Lazarony, Chair
Chandra Subramaniam, Dean
Deb Heisley, Graduate Programs Director

Business Honors

2018-2019

Jun Zhan
Hilary Goldberg
Ken Ng
Jim Dow
Rick Moore
Maia Beruchashvili
Kunpeng Li

vacant, Student

Silvina Bamrungpong, BHP Director

David Russell, BHA Advisor

College Personnel Committee (CPC)

2018-2019

Rafi Efrat
Nina Golden
Ken Chapman
Monica Hussein
Daniel Degravel, Chair
Deb Heisley
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri

Curriculum Management and Policy (CMAP)

2018-2019

Michael Doron, Chair
Kurt Saunders
Kent Hymel
Mu-Sheng Chang
Phil Gorman
Kristen Walker
Siva Sankaran

Ray Calnan, AoL Director

Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean

Faculty Research Fellow Selection Committee

2018-2019

Vincent Covrig
Daniel Degravel 
Sigal Ronen
Sung Wook Yoon
Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean

Graduate

2018-2019

Monica Gianni
Ray Calnan
Leah Marcal
Vincent Covrig
Loren Naidoo
Maia Beruchahsvili
Ardvan Asef-Vaziri

Deb Heisley, Graduate Programs Director

Rafi Efrat, MST and MPAcc Director
Ray Calnan, AoL Director
Rick Moore, University Representative (term expires 2019)

Impact Journal Rankings Task Force

2018-2019

Jeff Zhang
Wade Chumney, Chair
Kent Hymel
Kristine Beck
Sanjay Jain
Tina Kiesler
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri
Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean, ex-officio member as Chair of the Assurance of Learning Commitee

 

Research and Grants

2018-2019

Monica Gianni (2018-2019)
Stuart Pardau
Glen Whitman, Chair
James Chong (Fall 2018); Hsin-Hui Chiu (Spring 2019)
Akanksha Bedi
Nora Moran
Siva Sankaran

Scholarship

Kunpeng Li (2019)
Hsin-Hui Chiu (2020)
Qin Sun (2020)

 

Strategic Vision Committee

Chandra Subramaniam, Dean
Deb Heisley (2020)
Ron Cunanan (2020)
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri (2019)
Chair of SAC (2018)
Wendy Greuel
David Malone
Heather Briggs, Chair
Leyla Sade

Strategy Assurance Committee (SAC)

Sanjay Jain (2020)
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri (2020)
Wayne Smith (2019)
Sioneh Keshishian (2019)
Charissa Jefferson (2019)