BUILD PODER

Current Students

Profiles of Our Students

College of Math and Science


Biochemistry


Akemi Hinzer
Mentor: Karin Crowhurst
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Armenuhe Terzian
Mentor: Eric Kelson
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Marim El-Karim
Mentor: Rachel Mackelprang
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Christian Cruz
Mentor: Ravinder Abrol
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
David Ruiz-Herrera
Mentor: Raheem Medh
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Alina Shahin
Mentor: Jheem Medh
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Melissa Aros
Mentor: Paula Fischhaber
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Tadeo Aviles Zuniga
Mentor: Cindy Malone
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 

Biology


Jose Chacon
Mentor: Eric Hutchins
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Alessandra Lorena Serrano Marroquin
Mentor: Cindy Malone
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Carmen Hernandez-Perez
Mentor: Melissa Takahashi
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Johnny Vertiz
Mentor: Ray Hong
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Marziiah Hossine
Mentor: Mariano Loza-Coll
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Shannon Michelle Arias Ortega
Mentor: Lisa Banner
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Sandra Illescas
Mentor: Karin Crowhurst
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Jessica Pacheco
Mentor: Rheem Medh
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Serly Thomas
Mentor: Jheem Medh
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Biotechnology


Raphael Angelo Ignacio Zambrano
Mentor: Melissa Takahashil
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Microbiology


Alanis Hernandez
Mentor: Cristian Ruiz Rueda
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Katherine Ramirez
Mentor: Gilberto Flores
Joined in 2019
 
 
 
 
Marie Page
Mentor: Sun-Mee Kang
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Cell & Molecular Biology


Clarissa Nassar
Mentor: Cheryl Van Buskirk
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Juan Cardenas
Mentor: Ray Hong
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Keenan Manpearl
Mentor: Rachel Mackelprang
Joined in 2019
 
 
 
 
Maria Isabel Chosco
Mentor: Sean Murray
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Stephanie Hartel
Mentor: Gilberto Flores
Joined in 2019
 
 
 
 
Alondra Veronica Rosas
Mentor: David Bermudes
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Ecology & Evolutionary Bio


Nicole Bisente
Mentor: Robert Espinoza
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

College of Health and Human Development


Communication Disorders



Aaliyeh Ayub
Mentor: Vickie Yu
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 

Family & Consumer Services


Alondra Karina Valdez
Mentor: Annette Besniliin
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Environmental & Occupational Health


David Diaz
Mentor: Anna Bezryadina
Joined in 2019
 
 
 
 
Nikolas Morrison-Welch
Mentor: Mariano Loza-Coll
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Victory Idehen
Mentor: Claudia Toledo-Corral
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Valerie Alba Vaca
Mentor: Jessica Vey
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Public Health


Adriana Rojas
Mentor: Stephanie Benjamin
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Jeremy Morales
Mentor: Claudia Toledo-Corral
Joined in 2019
 
 
 
 
Brian Edward Mazariegos
Mentor: Paula Fischhaber
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Caroline Plaza
Mentor: Nelida Duran
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Child and Adolescent Development


Joanna Ramirez
Mentor: Yolanda Vasquez-Salgado
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Sarah Hwang
Mentor: Thomas Chan
Joined in 2019
 
 
  

Kinesiology



Isabel Munoz Orozco
Mentor: Danielle Jarvis
Joined in 2020
 
 
  

College of Social and Behavioral Science


Psychology


Alana Parks
Mentor: Justin Kantner
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Catherine Mesick
Mentor: Abraham Rutchick
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Julie Salazar
Mentor: Omar Ruvalcaba
Joined in 2019
 
 
 
 
Ricardo Salinas
Mentor: Jonathon MArtinez
Joined in 2019
 
 
 
 
Sarah Marks
Mentor: Tara Fahmie
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Alfredo Santiago
Mentor: Stefanie Drew
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Bernardo Martinez
Mentor: Yolanda Vasquez-Salgado
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Dianna Suhey Alvarado
Mentor: Yolanda Vasquez-Salgado
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Gabrielle Bien Almalvez Tupaz
Mentor: Stefanie Drew
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Sarah Abigail Reyes
Mentor: Jonathan Martinez
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Dylan Martiano
Mentor: Abraham Rutchick
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 
Olivia Jacquez Ramos
Mentor: Stefanie Drew
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

Geography


Sophia Reyes
Mentor: Ed Jackiewicz
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 
Andrew Kevin Mendez
Mentor: Bobbie Emetu
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
 

College of Engineering and Computer Science


Computer Science


Jonathan Lacanlale
Mentor: Katya Mkrtchyan
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 

Engineering Management for Manufacturing Systems



Mathew Moldthan
Mentor: Bingbing Li
Joined in 2018
 
 
 
 

Community College Pipeline Partners


Pasadena City College (PCC)



Kit Fong Cheung
Major: Biochemistry
Mentor: Veronica Jaramillo (PCC)
Joined in 2020
 
 
 

Marina Achterman
Major: Chemical Engineering
Mentor: Jared Ashcroft (PCC)
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
Kirk Dolar
Major: Biology - Ecology & Evolution
Mentor: Michael Vendrasco (PCC)
Joined in 2020
 
 
 

East Los Angeles College (ELAC)



Maya Bocanegra
Major: Applied Mathematics
Mentor: Jing Li (CSUN)
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
Christopher Wheeler
Major: Computer Science
Mentor: Katya Mkrtchyan (CSUN)
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
Kevin Ortez
Major: Biochemistry
Mentor: Eric Kelson (CSUN)
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
Trung Vong
Major: Computer Science
Mentor: Jing Li (CSUN)
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
Manuel Holguin
Major: Biochemistry
Mentor: Tae Oh (CSUN)
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
Kelly Rodriguez
Major: Psychology
Mentor: Bryant Horowitz (ELAC)
Joined in 2020
 
 
 
Jazmin Ponce Vasquez
Major: Biology
Mentor: Jeremy Yoder (CSUN)
Joined in 2020