Art 461/ History of Graphic Arts/ Name List


 

 

RENAISSANCE

Johann Gutenberg

Albert Durer

 

 

EARLY TYPOGRAPHY

Nicolas Jenson

Francesco da Bologna (Griffo)

Geoffroy Troy

Claude Garamond

William Caslon

John Baskerville

Giambattista Bodoni

Franciose Didot

 

Useful for midterm project as well as for midterm exam

 

1.

VICTORIAN

Owen Jones

Aloys Senefelder

Louis Prang and Company

Harpers and Brothers publications

Joseph A. Adams

Charles Dana Gibson

 

ARTS & CRAFTS

William Morris

Morris & Co.

Kelmscott Press

Arthur H. Mackmurdo

William Pickering

Century Guild

Walter Crane

 

2.

ART NOUVEAU

Toulouse Lautrec

Jules Cheret

Henri Meunier

Eugene Grasset

Alphonse Mucha

Hans Christiansen

Dudley Hardy

Jegenstil

William Bradley (American)
Aubrey Beardsley

 

 

VIENNA SECESSION

Gustav Klimt

Josef Hoffmann

Josef Maria Olbrich

Koloman Moser

Alfred Roller

Glasgow Style

Charles Rennie Mackintosh

 

3.

PLAKASTIL (also Art Deco)

Ludwig Hohlwein

Das Plakat Magazine

Lucian Bernhard

Hans Rudi Erdt

A.M. Cassandre

E. McKnight Kauffer

Schulz-Neudamm

Austin Cooper

 

 

POSTERS ON SOCIETY (WW I)

Julius Klinger

Jesse Willcox Smith

Saville Lumsley

Ludwig Hohlwein (also plakastil)

J. Paul Verrees

Lucian Bernhard (also plakastil)

James Montgomery Flagg

Hans Rudi Erdt

Otto Lehman

E. McKnight Kauffer (also plakastil)

 

4.

FUTURISM

Carlo Carré

Filippo Marinetti

Guillaume Apollinaire

Fortunato Depero

Ardengo Soffici

 

 

 

 

DADA

Ilya Zdanevitch

Kurt Schwitters

Hugo Ball

Raoul Hausmann

John Heartfield

Hannah Höch

George Grosz

 

5.

CONSTRUCTIVISM

Alexander Rodchenko

Vladimir Tatlin

El Lissitzky

Kasimir Malevich

Alexander Vesnin
Henryk Berlewi

Karel Teige
Ladislav Sutnar

Laszlo Moholy-Nagy

Georgy and Vladimir Stenberg

(designed film posters)

 

 

 

DE STIJL

Theo van Doesburg

Vilmos Huszar

 

1.

BAUHAUS

Joost Schmidt

Herbert Bayer

Laszlo Moholy-Nagy

 

  or

NEW TYPOGRAPHY
Jan Tschichold

Eric Gill

Paul Renner
Rudolf Koch

Henry C. Beck
Piet Zwart

H. N. Werkman
Paul Schuitema

 

2.

SWISS
(international Typographic Style

Alexey Brodovitch

Herbert Matter

Theo Ballmer

Max Huber

Armin Hofmann

Josef Muller- Brockmann

 

 

2.

New York School

Saul Bass

Paul Rand

Bradbury Thompson

Alvin Lustig

Ivan Chermayeff

Cipe Piineles

Henry Wolf

Herb Lubalin

George Lois

 

  or

Corporate ID

Paul Rand

 

Lou Dorfsman Chermayeff & Geismar Associates

 

Lester Beall

Saul Bass and Associates

Pat Gorman and Frank Olinsky of Manhatten Design

 

or

Conceptual Image

Milton Glasser

Seymour Chwast

Paul Davis

Wes Wilson

Woody Pirtle

 

 

4.

Postmodern Graphic Design & Digital

Wolfgang Weingart

April Greiman

Michael Vanderbyl

Pentagram Studios

Paula Scher (@Pentagram

Woody Pirtle (@Pentagram

Louis Fili

Caren Goldberg

Neville Brody

 

 

Émigré

Rudy Vanderlans (@Émigré)

Zuzana Licko (@Émigré

Katherine McCoy

McCoy group at Cranbrook Academy

David Carson Design

Edward Fella

The Thunder Jockeys

5.

Contemporary

Stefan Sagmeister

Vaughan Oliver

Margo Chase Design

Chip Kidd

Kyle Cooper (@Imaginary Forces

 

 

 

Gerald Bustamante

Martin Venezky

Jeffery Keedy (@Cipher)

James Victore

Adams/Morioka

Michael Vanderbyl