Results of the 53rd Annual Los Angeles County Science Fair

Finalists' Appointments

Pictures from the Science Fair

Senior Division
(list not necessarily complete)

I was told to email you if i got a call back. well i did. my interview time is at 9:30. bye
Adam S.

Charles C., Jonathon N., & myself are having our interview at 11:00AM. Just wanted to let you know.
Jon T.

Junior Division
(list not necessarily complete)

I am a Finalist, and my appointment is at 11:50 tomarrow. YAY!!
Aaron S.

Hey Mr. Garcia, I got a call!  They said my appointment time is at 9:50 in the morning.
Roshanne K.

I got a call !!!!!!!!!!  My time is at 10:50.  They said I should probably be there at 10:30.  They also said to be ready for 20 minutes of questioning.  See you tomorrow.  Hope everyone else does well.
Eric L.

I was called back for an interview.  It is at 12:50
Danielle D.
called me and said that her internet is messed up so she cannot send you an e-mail.  Her interview is at 9:50.  See you at the fair!!!
Patrick S.

This is informing you that we got a call back and are scheduled to have our meeting at approximately 11:30.  The man who called us told us that the interview would probably take between 20 to 30 minutes.
Alex P. and Sophie S.

I made it to tomorrow. My interview is at 10:30 a.m. I'm real excited
and look forward to my presentation. See you tomorrow.
Jonathan L.

Interview time on Thursday, 5/1/03, is at 10:30AM.
Tristan B.

11:10
Mike P.

FINALS

Senior Division

Adam S.

Animal Biology

Third Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Gillian D.

Biochemistry

Honorable Mention

Evan G.

Computers

Third Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Kevin E.

Earth/Space Sciences

Honorable Mention

Robert P.

Engineering Research

Honorable Mention

Jessica R.

Environmental Management

Honorable Mention

Ryan S.

Microbiology

Third Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Alex K.

Plant Biology

Third Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Charles C. III

Earth/Physical Sciences

Third Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Jon N.

Earth/Physical Sciences

Third Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Jon T.

Earth/Physical Sciences

Third Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Junior Division

Roshanne K.

Biochemistry

Honorable Mention

Tristan B.

Computers

First Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Aaron S.

Computers

Honorable Mention

Eric L.

Engineering Applications

First Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Danielle D.

Engineering Research

Honorable Mention

Patrick S.

Engineering Research

First Place

and Representative to the California State Science Fair

Jon L.

Physics

Honorable Mention

Mike P.

Physics

Honorable Mention

Alex P.

Earth/Physical Sciences

Honorable Mention

And Representative to the California State Science Fair

Sophie S.

Earth/Physical Sciences

Honorable Mention

And Representative to the California State Science Fair

Special Awards

Patrick S.

San Fernando Valley Engineers' Council ($100)

Eric L.

Naval Science Certificate of Recognition

Patrick S.

Naval Science Certificate of Recognition

Eric L.

Parsons Frontier Award ($1,000)

Robyn S.

2002 Earthwatch Institute Student Research Scholarship (awarded 2003)

Sweepstakes Finalists

Tristan B.

Eric L.

Patrick S.

Download Microsoft Word Version

California State Science Fair

2003 California State Science Fair Applications Received