September 25, 1998 Vol. III, No. 3

Founding Faculty and Administrators 1958-59

Anatol Balbach Economics
Peter Bellinger Biology
Williard Bellman Theatre
Leonard Berkowitz Music
Richard Blakeslee English
Elizabeth Brady Education
James Brock Theatre
Sol Buchalter Finance
Charles Carlton English
Betty Jane Corwin Education
Maurice Dance Economics
Robert Durrenberger Geography
Elmer Eason Education
Byrne Fernelius Recreation
Anita H. Fisher Physical Education
Roy Fitch Building Coordinator
Howard Fleming Student Activities
Joseph Ford Sociology
Helen Geidt Psychology
Ann Heath Art
Ralph Heidsik Music
Elizabeth Hone Education
Charles Kaplan Language and Literature
Helen Kennedy Education
Ewing Konold Education
Jack Kudrna Education
Robert Lamb Geography
Albert Leininger Accounting
William Lerz Associated Students
Helen Lodge Education
George Lorbeer Education
Charles Manley Education
Warner Masters Business Manager
Wayne McIntire Education
Fred McMahon Speech Communication
Charles Mudd Speech Communication
Henry Munn Marketing
Julian Nava History
Ralph Prator President
Marvin Pundiff History
Donald Raun Business and Economics
Mary Lou Reilly Music
George Ruhberg Personnel
John Reardon Biology
Myron Sandler Music
William Schlosser Theatre
Malcolm Sillars Speech Communication
Merwin Soyster Audiovisual Services
William Stelck Social Sciences
Don Sudlow Art
Paul Thomas Physical Education
Frances Ulrich Music
Henry Van Slooten English
Enest Velarddi Art
Donald Walker Dean of Students
Paul Walker Publications
Nora Weckler Psychology
Clarence Wiggins Music
Robert Williams Admission and Records
Warren Willig Mathematics
James Woodress English
Delores Yonker Art
Deceased faculty and administrators include:
Glenn Arnett Physical Education
David Buck Chief of Maintenance
Prudence Bostwick Education
Robert Canny Library
Claude Cook Physical Education
Grant Cook Music
John Coyne Psychology
Isabel Dibble Education
Erling Erlandson Journalism
Dorothea Extence Business Administration
Jenniellen Ferguson Political Science
Peter Geiser Sociology
John Gowan Education
Ray Jones Education
William Kasza Art
Phyllis Kennedy Testing Supervisor
Max Klingbeil Education
Robert Lawrence Registrar
Rodney F. Luther Business Administration
Mitchell Marcus English
Stanley McElderry College Librarian
James McRaith Business Administration
Raoul Narroll Anthropology
Delmer Nicks Psychology
Delmar Oviatt Dean of Instruction
Franklin Potter Geology
Albert Pierce Sociology
Sybil Richardson Education
Ruth Roche Education
Gladys Rohde Library
Raymond Rydell Dean of Graduate Studies
John Schwartz Education
Frances Senescu English
James Smith English
Una Smurthwaite Education
Arnold Stafford English
Gerald Strang Music
Thomas Tramel Art
Robert Weinpahl Library
Leo Wolfson Executive Dean
Nate Wolfson Library
Ezra Wyeth Education
Laurence Young Physical Education

-----------------


@csun.edu
September 25, 1998

Return to the top of the page


CSUN