Entomology, Biology 513, 513L, 592F Spring 2010

Instructor: David Gray        Contact: dave.gray@csun.edu    

Office:  Chaparral 5327     Hours: Mondays 1-3 PM      Phone: 818 677 7653

 Course objectives: to provide students with an overview of the biology of insects, including the anatomy and physiology, evolution and systematics, and ecology and behavior of the world's most diverse group of animals.

Required texts:

There will be one required weekend fieldtrip leaving Thursday April 15 about 1 PM returning Sunday April 18 mid-late afternoon; this fieldtrip may involve camping in remote areas with no facilities.

Policies:

You can receive a grade of A, A-, B+, B, B-, C+, C, C-, D or F.

Lecture Grade: 35% Exam 1; 35% Exam 2; 30% Presentation (20 minutes, 15 minute lecture, plus 5 minutes questions/discussion).

Lab/Field Grade: 30% Insect Collection; 10% taxonomic lab exit quizzes; 40% cumulative lab quizzes; 5% Dissection; 15% Lab Practical Exam. Missing the requiredweekend fieldtrip will result in a loss of one letter grade from the Lab/Field portion of the course.

 

Jan 19 Lecture: Introduction (Ch. 1); Insect Evolutionary Origins (Ch. 15).
Jan 21 Lab: Specimen handling and curation (Dr. J. Hogue), exit quiz (1 pt).

Jan 26 Lecture: External Anatomy (Ch. 2) and Integument (Ch. 3). Lab: Insect Orders (Ch. 16), exit quiz (1 pt).
Jan 28 Lecture: Reproduction and Development (Ch. 4). Lab: Cumulative Lab
Quiz: Insect Orders

Feb 2 Local Fieldtrip: Leaf litter survey.
Feb 4
Lecture: Internal Anatomy and Physiology (Ch. 5). Lab: Dissection of Orthopteran

Feb 9 Lecture: Sensory and neural systems and their uses (Ch. 6). Lab: Protura, Collembola, Diplura, Archeognatha, Thysanura, Ephemeroptera, Odonata (Ch's. 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21), exit quiz (1 pt).
Feb 11 Lecture: Insects and Plants (Ch. 10).  Lab: Blattodea, Mantodea, Isoptera, Grylloblattodea (Ch's. 22, 23, 24, 25) + Mantophasmatodea !!, exit quiz (1 pt).

Feb 16  Local Fieldtrip: Aquatic insect survey.
Feb 18
Lab: Cumulative Lab Quiz: Apterygotes and Paleoptera

Feb 23 Local fieldtrip: General Collecting
Feb 25
Lecture: Lecture Exam 1

Mar 2 Lecture: Entomophagous Insects (Ch. 11).   Lab: Dermaptera, Plecoptera, Embiidina, Orthoptera, Phasmatodea (Ch's. 26, 27, 28, 29, 30), exit quiz (1 pt).
Mar 4 Lab: Zoraptera, Psocoptera, Phthiraptera, Hemiptera, Thysanoptera (Ch's. 31, 32, 33, 34, 35), exit quiz.

Mar 9 Lecture: Forensic Entomology (article readings) Lab: Cumulative Lab Quiz: Exopterygotes
Mar 11
Lecture: Insects, Microbes and Insecticides (Ch's 13 and 14)

Mar 16 Local Fieldtrip: IPM rearing facility.
Mar 18 Lab: Coleoptera (Ch. 39), exit quiz (1 pt).

Mar 23 Lecture: Insects and Vertebrates (Ch. 12). Lab: Lab: Megaloptera, Raphidioptera, Neuroptera, Strepsiptera (Ch's. 36, 37, 38, 40), exit quiz (1 pt).
Mar 25 Lab: Local Fieldwork: General Collecting

Mar 30  No Class, Weekend Time Credit
Apr 1 No Class, Furlough Day

Apr 6 SPRING BREAK NO CLASS
Apr 8 SPRING BREAK NO CLASS

Apr 13 Lecture: Population Biology (Ch. 8). Lab: Mecoptera, Diptera, Siphonaptera, Lepidoptera, Trichoptera (Ch's. 41, 42, 43, 44, 45), exit quiz (1 pt).
Apr 15 REQUIRED WEEKEND FIELDTRIP THURSDAY 1 PM -> SUNDAY ABOUT 3 PM

Apr 20 Lecture: Ecological Diversity and Adaptation (Ch. 9). Lab: Hymenoptera (Ch. 46), exit quiz (1 pt).
Apr 22 David Sloan Wilson Lecture

Apr 27 Lecture: Social Insects (Ch. 7).  Lab: Cumulative Lab Quiz: Endopterygotes
Apr 29 Open Lab Time, Collection Work

May 4 Comprehensive Lab Practical Exam
May 6 Lecture Exam 2; Insect Collections Due