GE Pathways

Schedule of Classes

Arts, Media and Culture (AMC)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AAS 321-Asian American Fiction

Tomo Hattori

MoWe 11:00-12:15pm

13675

Arts and Humanities

AFRS 337-Black Images on the Silver Screen

Theresa White

Tu 6:00pm-9:45pm

11856

Lifelong Learning

ART 151-Photography as Art

Julia Schlosser

Fr 8:00am-10:45am

11226

Lifelong Learning

CAS 201-Survey of Central American Literature

Axel Montepeque

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm14471

Arts and Humanities

CAS 365-Changing Roles of Central American Women

Linda Alvarez

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm13888

Comparative Cultural Studies

CAS 368-Central American Revolutionary Movements

Celia Simonds

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm13721

Social Sciences

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Denise Sandoval

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm13904

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 111-The Chicana/o and the Arts

Xilomen Herrera

Mo 11:00am-12:15pm

We 11:00am-12:15pm

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13582

 

13583

 

19123

Arts and Humanities

CHS 381-Contemporary Chicana Literature

Alicia Estrada

Online

13877

Arts and Humanities

CTVA 210-Film and TV Aesthetics

Frances Gateward

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

Mo 11:00am-1:45pm

10700

11147

Arts and Humanities

ENG 208-Creative WritingMona Houghton

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

14552Arts and Humanities
ENG 208-Creative WritingRick Mitchell

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

13562Arts and Humanities

ENG 311-History of African-American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

14557

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 333-Comics and Graphic Novels

Charles Hatfield

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13564

14289

Arts and Humanities

GWS 100-Introduction to Women's Studies

Ricky Manoff

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

Fr 8:00am-10:45am

13792

13834

Comparative Cultural Studies

JOUR 372-Diversity and the Media

Bobbie Eisenstock

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

10695

Comparative Cultural Studies

JS 300-Humanities in Jewish Society: Ancient and Medieval

Michele Paskow

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

13700

Arts and Humanities

MUS 107-Music Today

John Buonamassa

Online

11493

Arts and Humanities

QS 301-Perspectives in Queer Studies

Matthew Clements

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

14640

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 204-Religion,Logic and the Media

James Findlay

MoWe 11:00-12:15pm

Mo 4:00pm-6:45pm

13804

14468

Critical Thinking

 

Evolutionary Thinking (ET)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

ANTH 151-Physical Anthropology

Helene Rougier

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

12069

19181

Social Sciences

ANTH 153-Introduction to Archaeology

Matthew Des Lauriers

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

Fr 2:00pm-4:45pm

12070

19185

Social Sciences

ANTH 212-The Anthropology of Sex

Christina Campbell

MoWe 9:30am-12:45am12090

Social Sciences

ASTR 152-Elementary Astronomy

Damian Christian

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

17234

17236

Natural Sciences

BIOL 101-General Biology

Haig Kopooshian

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm16033

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Dawn Vaughn

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

16041

Natural Sciences

RS 100-Introduction to Religious Studies

Claire White

Online

14632

Arts and Humanities

RS 204-Religion, Logic, and the Media

Claire White

Online 19324 Critical Thinking

 

Global Studies (GS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area
ANTH 152-Culture and Human Behavior

Rachel Giraudo

Th 12:30pm-1:45pm

12884

Social Sciences

ANTH 222-Visions of the Sacred

Kimberly Kirner

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

12856

Arts and Humanities

ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania and the Americas

Peri Klemm

Online

Online

Mo 8:00am-9:15am

11249

11239

11451

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania and the Americas

Juliet Moss

Sa 11:00am-1:45pm

11221

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 114-World Arts: Asia

Meiqin Wang

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

10763

10764

Arts and Humanities

CHS 365-Third World Women and the Chicana

Mary Pardo

We 4:00pm-6:45pm

Online

13618

18941

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENGL 313-Studies in Popular Culture

Steven Wexler

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

13730

13616

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 150-World Geography

James Craine

MoWe 3:30pm-4:45pm

12472

Social Sciences

GEOG 150-World Geography

Ron Davidson

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

12752

18994

Social Sciences

HIST 350-History of Women

Miriam Neirick

Fr 9:30am-12:15pm

12920

Social Sciences

RS 150-World Religions

Mutumbo Nkulu N'sengha

TuTh 9:30am-10:45pm

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

13906

14376

Comparative Cultural Studies

POLS 225-Elements of International Relations

Jennifer De Maio

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

12061

Social Sciences

 

Principles of Sustainability (PS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

COMS 323-Group Communication

Emily Paramonova

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

11325

11332

11198

Lifelong Learning

ECON 360-Environmental Economics

Kent Hymel

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13319

Social Sciences

ENG 306-Report Writing

Amanda Harrison

Fr 1:00pm-2:15pm

Fr 2:30pm-3:45pm

14661

14448

Lifelong Learning
GEOG 103-WeatherMario Giraldo

MoWe 3:30pm-4:45pm

12788

Natural Sciences

GEOG 108-Earth from AboveMario Giraldo MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm 12885

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 316-Environmental GeographySanchayeeta Adhikari

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

18919

Natural Sciences

GEOL 107-Geology Goes HollywoodJenna Ranee Flick

Online

Online

19251

19253

Natural Sciences

GEOL 107-Geology Goes HollywoodJennifer Pavia

Online

Online

19247

19249

Natural Sciences

HSCI 132-History of Preventative MedicineJohn Schilinger

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

17505

Social Sciences
HSCI 345-Public Health IssuesLisa Chaudhari

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

17745

Social Sciences
JS 318-Applied Jewish EthicsJennifer Thompson

Online

Online

14278

18839

Social Sciences

RTM 251-Recreation and the Natural EnvironmentBrittany Applen

Online

18077

Lifelong Learning

SUST 310-Best Practices in SustainabilityLoraine Lundquist

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

14015

Lifelong Learning

SUST 310-Best Practices in SustainabilityAbhishek Tiwari

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm

14593

Lifelong Learning

URBS 150-Urban SceneMintesnot Woldeamanuel

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

12753

Social Sciences
URBS 150-The Urban SceneKenya Covington

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

11822Social Sciences
URBS 150-The Urban SceneZeynep Toker

Fr 8:00am-10:45am

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

11825

12655

Social Sciences
URBS 310-Growth and Sustainable Development of CitiesHenrik Palasani-MinassiansMoWe 8:00am-9:15am

11843

Social Sciences
URBS 310-Growth and Sustainable Development of CitiesCraig Olwert

Fr 8:00am-10:45am

Online

11827

11828

Social Sciences

 

Social Justice (SJ)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Clement Lai

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

14030

14028

Critical Thinking

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Tracy Buenavista

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 12:130pm-1:45pm

13695

13672

Critical Thinking

AFRS 300-Contemporary Issues of the African American Community

Marquita Gammage

Online12553

Social Sciences

AIS 304-American Indian Law and Policy

Brian Burkhart

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm14322

Comparative Cultural Studies

BLAW 280-Business Law I

Nanci Carr

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

13189

13223

Lifelong Learning

CAS 102-The Salvadoran Experience

Celia Simonds

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

13655

Comparative Cultural Studies

CAS 369-Central American Social Movements

Linda Alvarez

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

13789

Social Sciences

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Alicia Estrada

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

Online

13579

13578

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 202-Race, Racism, and Critical Thinking

Stevie Raymond Ruiz

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

14003

14021

 Critical Thinking

CHS 245-History of the Americas

Citlali Sosa-Riddell

Fr 2:00pm-4:45pm

14241

Title V

CHS 350-Religions and Spiritualities in Chicana/o Communities

Lara Medina

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

13612

13649

Arts and Humanities

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Jessica Baty

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

11163

10872

Oral Communication

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Emily Paramonova

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

11322

Oral Communication

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Hengameh Rabizadeh

Fr 8:00am-10:45am

11333

Comparative Cultural Studies

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Ronda PicarelliTuTh 11:00am-12:15pm11360Comparative Cultural Studies

COMS 360-Communication and the Sexes

Ronda Picarelli

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

10986

11491

Lifelong Learning

ENGL 311-History of African American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

14557

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 150-Western Civilization I

Clementine Oliver

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

12089

Arts and Humanities

HIST 161-Survey of Latin American History

Susan Fitzpatrick-Behrens

Tu 7:00pm-9:45pm

12075

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 370-Problems in American History to 1865

Jeffrey KajaTuTh 11:00am-12:15pm12682

Title V

HSCI 231-Women and Health

Jan Marquard

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

17501

19125

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 345-Issues in Public Health

Vicki EbinOnline17737

Social Sciences

JS 210-History of the Jewish People

Elaine GoodfriendTuTh 11:00am-12:15pm13936

Comparative Cultural Studies

LING 310-Linguistics and the Law

Christina Scholten

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

13941

Lifelong Learning

 

Health and Wellness (HW)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

FCS 323-Family and Individual Money Management

Linda Bradley

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

Online

17860

18349

Lifelong Learning

FCS 330-Child Growth and Development I

Shelly Gray

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

17634

Lifelong Learning

FCS 340-Marriage and Family Relations

Scott Williams

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

17639

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 131-Health and Society

Jan Marquard

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

18083

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 337-Nutrition and Health

Deborah Foreman

Mo 4:00pm-6:45pm

18074

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 345-Public Health Issues

Greta Madjzoob

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

17878

18225

18587

Social Sciences