GE Pathways

Schedule of Classes

Arts, Media and Culture (AMC)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AAS 321-Asian American Fiction

Tomo Hattori

MoWe 11:00-12:15pm

13476

Arts and Humanities

AFRS 100-Introduction to Black Culture

Anthony Ratcliff

TBA-Online

11744

Comparative Cultural Studies

AFRS 337-Black Images on the Silver Screen

Theresa White

Mo 6:00pm-8:45pm

11747

Lifelong Learning

AIS 301-First Peoples and Popular Culture

Scott D Andrews

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

13328

Lifelong Learning

CAS 365-Changing Roles of Central American Women

Linda Alvarez

Mo-We 12:30pm-1:45pm

13689

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Denise Sandoval

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

13705

13614

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 111-The Chicana/o and the Arts

Xilomen Herrera

Mo 11:00am-12:15pm

We 11:00am-12:15pm

13383

13384

Arts and Humanities

CHS 381-Contemporary chicana Literature

Alicia Estrada

TBA-Online

13678

Arts and Humanities

CTVA 210-Film and TV Aesthetics

Frances Gateward

Mo 11:00am-12:15pm

11154

Arts and Humanities

CTVA 309-Film as Literature

Dianah Wynter

Th 11:00-01:45pm

10085

Arts and Humanities

ENG 311-History of African-American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

Tu-Th 9:30am-10:45am

Tu-Th 11:00am-1:45pm

14377

13426

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 333-Comics and Graphic Novels

Charles Hatfield

Mo-We 12:30pm-1:45pm14096

Arts and Humanities

JOUR 372-Diversity and the Media

Bobbie Eisenstock

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

10698

Comparative Cultural Studies

MUS 107-Music Today

John Buonamassa

TBA-Online

11511

Arts and Humanities

RS 204-Religion,Logic and the Media

James Findlay

MoWe 11:00-12:15pm

13604

Critical Thinking

 

Evolutionary Thinking (ET)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

ANTH 150-The Human Adventure

Michael Love

Online-TBA

12452

Social Sciences

ANTH 150-The Human Adventure

Martin Cohen

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

19149

Social Sciences

ANTH 151-Introduction to Physical Anthrophology

Hélène Rougier

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

11965

Social Sciences

ANTH 153- Introduction to Archeology

Matthew Des Lauriers

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

11966

Social Sciences

ANTH 212-The Anthropology of Sex

Christina Campbell

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

11988

Social Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Dawn Vaughn

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

15685

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Casey Terhorst

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

15684

Natural Sciences

 

Global Studies (GS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area
ANTH 152-Culture and Human Behavior

Rachel Giraudo

Fr 12:30pm-1:45pm

12660 Hybrid

Social Sciences

ANTH 152-Culture and Human Behavior

Gisela Lanzas

TuTh 12:130pm-1:45pm

12660

Social Sciences

ANTH 222-Visions of the Sacred

Kimberly Kirner

Fr 11:00am-12:15pm

18586

Arts and Humanities

ANTH 308-Women, Sex Roles and Gender

Suzanne Scheld

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm11755

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania and the Americas

Peri Klemm

Online-TBA

Online TBA

11257

11247

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania and the Americas

Juliet Moss

Sa 11:00am-1:45pm

11229

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 114-World Arts: Asia

Meiqiin Wang

Th 9:30am-10:45am

Th 11:00am-12:15pm

10766 Hybrid

10767 Hybrid

Arts and Humanities

CAS 311-The Central American Diaspora

Joe Wittberger

We 4:00pm-6:45pm

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

13458

18945

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 365-Third World Women and the Chicana

Mary Pardo

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm

13419

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 313-Studies in Popular Culture

Steven Wexler

ThTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

We 7:00pm-9:45pm

13417

13366

13531

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 150-World Geography

Ron Davidson

MoWe 02:00-03:15pm

12692

Social Sciences

GEOG 150-World Geography

James Craine

Online TBA

12373

Social Sciences

GEOG 334-Geography of Oceania

James Craine

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

12085

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 111-World History

Erik Goldner

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

12514

Social Sciences

HIST 350-History of Women

Miriam Neirick

We 4:00pm-6:45pm

18814

Social Sciences

RS 150-World Religions

Mutumbo Nkulu N'sengha

MoWe 12:30-1:45pm13507

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 150-World Religions

Kenneth Lee

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

13707

14183

Comparative Cultural Studies

 

Principles of Sustainability (PS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

COMS 323- Group Communication

Emily L. Paramonova

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

We 4:00pm-6:45pm

11334

11364

Lifelong
Learning

ECON 360-Enviromental Economics

Kent Hymel

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13140

Social Sciences

ENG 306-Report Writing

Amanda Harrison

Mo 2:00pm-3:15pm

We 2:00pm-3:15pm

14260 Hybrid

19159 Hybrid

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 101-The Physical Environment

Robert Provin

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

 11897

Natural Sciences

GEOG 103-Weather

Mario Giraldo

MoWe 3:00pm-4:45pm

11896

Natural Sciences

GEOG 108- Earth from AboveMario Giraldo

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

18671

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 316-Enviromental Geography

Sanchayeeta AdhikariMoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm12722Natural Sciences

RS 370-Religion and Ecology

Amanda Baugh

Mo 4:00pm-6:45pm14344

Arts and Humanities

SUST 310-Best Practices in Sustainability

Loraine Lundquist

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm

14416

Lifelong Learning

 

Social Justice (SJ)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Stephanie Santos

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

13495

Critical Thiking

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Clement Lai

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

13496

Critical Thinking

AFRS 221-Social Environment of the African American Community

Marquita Gammage

MoWe 8:00am-9:15am12682

Social Sciences

BLAW 280-Business Law I

Nanci Carr

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

13006

13007

Lifelong Learning

CAS 369-Central American Social Movements

Linda Alvarez

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13590

Social Sciences

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Alicia Estrada

Online-TBA

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

14174

13380

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 350-Religions and Spiritualities in Chicana/o Communities

Lara Medina

TuTh 12:30-1:45pm

13413

Arts and Humanities

COMS 150-Introduction to Communication Studies

Ronda Picarelli

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

11055

Lifelong Learning

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Emily Paramonova

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

11171

Oral Communication

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Michele Mega

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

11170

Oral Communication

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Ronda Picarelli

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

10989

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENGL 311-History of African American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

14377

13426

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 161-Survey of Latin American History

Susan Fitzpatrick-Behrens

Tu 7:00pm-9:45pm

11971

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 150-Western Civilization I

Clementine Oliver

MoWe 02:00-03:15pm

11987

Arts and Humanities

HIST 271-US since 1865

Jessica Kim

Mo 7:00pm-9:45pm

12376

Title V

HIST 369-History of American Indians

John Paul Nuno

We 7:00pm-9:45pm

12361

Comparative Cultural Studies

HSCI 231-Women and Health

Jan Marquard

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

17144

17145

Lifelong Learning

LING 310-Linguistics and the Law

Christina Scholten

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13743

Lifelong Learning

 

Health and Wellness (HW)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

CADV 150-Foundations of Child and Adolescent Development

Virginia Huynh

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

17694

Social Science

FCS 323-Family and Individual Money Management

Linda Bradley

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

Online-TBA

17507

18030

Lifelong Learning

FCS 330-Child Growth and Development I

Shelly Gray

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

17279

Lifelong Learning

GWS 370-Women and Violence

Dianne Bartlow

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

18529

Social Science

HSCI 131-Health and Society

Jan Marquard

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

17736

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 337-Nutrition and Health

Deborah Forman

Mo 4:00pm-06:45pm

17758

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 345-Public Health Issues

Greta Madjzoob

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

17431

17525

Social Science