GE Pathways

Schedule of Classes

Arts, Media and Culture (AMC)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

ART 151-Photography as Art

Julia Schlosser

Fr 8:00am-10:45am

10445

Lifelong Learning

CAS 201-Survey of Central American Literature

Axel Montepeque

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

13843

14605

Arts and Humanities

CAS 365-Changing Roles of Central American Women

Linda Alvarez

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am13770

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Denise Sandoval

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

14232

14235

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 111-The Chicana/o and the Arts

Xilomen Herrera

Mo 9:30am-10:45am

We 9:30am-10:45am

13927

13701

Arts and Humanities

CHS 381-Contemporary Chicana Literature

Alicia Estrada

Online

19387

Arts and Humanities

CTVA 210-Film and TV Aesthetics

Frances Gateward

Mo 11:00am-1:45pm

We 2:00pm-4:45pm

11279

10593

Arts and Humanities

ENG 333-Comics and Graphic Novels

Charles Hatfield

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

14363

14580

Arts and Humanities

GWS 220 - Men and Masculinity

Dianne Bartlow

Mo-We 11:00 am - 12:15pm

19131

Social Sciences

JOUR 372-Diversity and the Media

Bobbie Eisenstock

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

10651

Comparative Cultural Studies

JS 300-Humanities in Jewish Society: Ancient and Medieval

Michele Paskow

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

13747

Arts and Humanities

MUS 107-Music Today

John Buonamassa

Online

10006

Arts and Humanities

QS 301-Perspectives in Queer Studies

Matthew Clements

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

13913

Comparative Cultural Studies

SOC 305 - Culture and Perspectives

Victor Shaw

Tu-Th 3:30-4:45pm

12604

Social Sciences

 

Evolutionary Thinking (ET)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

ANTH 150 - The Human Adventure

Matthew des Lauries

Tu-th 2:00pm-3:15pm

12826

Social Sciences

ANTH 151- Physical Anthropology

Chin-hsin Liu

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

12059

Social Sciences

ANTH 151-Physical Anthropology

Catherine Haradon

Online

19462

Social Sciences

ANTH 212-The Anthropology of Sex

Christina Campbell

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm

12135

13018

Social Sciences

ASTR 152- Elementary Astronomy

Damian Christian

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

Online

16293

17529

Natural Sciences

BIOL 101-General Biology

Haig Kopooshian

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am17315

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Dawn VaughnTuTh 11:00am-12:15pm17311

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Tim Karels

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

16361

Natural Sciences

RS 100-Introduction to Religious Studies

Claire White

Online

14799

Arts and Humanities

RS 204-Religion, Logic, and the Media

Claire White

Online14538 Critical Thinking

 

Global Studies (GS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area
     

ANTH 222-Visions of the Sacred

Kimberly Kirner

Tu 12:30pm-1:45pm

Th 12:30pm-1:45pm

12104

12371

Arts and Humanities

ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania, and the Americas

Juliet Moss

Tu 11:00am-12:15pm

Th 9:30am-10:45am

Sa 8:00am-10:45am

Online

 

11455

10151

11453

11454

 

Comparative Cultural Studies

CAS 311-The Central American Diaspora

Joseph Wilterberger

Mo 4:00pm-6:45pm

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13876

14419

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 365-Third World Women and the Chicana

Mary Pardo

We 12:30pm-1:45pm

Online

13738

14515

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENGL 313-Studies in Popular Culture

Steven Wexler

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

13806

13966

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 150-World Geography

Sanchayeeta Adhikari

Online12661

Social Sciences

GEOG 150-World Geography

Ron Davidson

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

MoWe 3:30pm-4:45pm

11966

11967

Social Sciences

HIST 111-World History

Erik Goldner

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

13045

19514

Social Sciences

JS 330-Women in the Jewish Experience

Elaine Goodfriend

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

13836

Comparative Cultural Studies

PHIL 344-Chinese Philosophy

Weimin Sun

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

14554

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 150-World Religions

Mutumbo Nkulu N'sengha

TuTh 9:30am-10:45pm

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

14001

13775

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 150-World Religions

Kenneth Lee

Online

14662

Comparative Cultural Studies

TH 325- World Drama

Leigh Kennicott

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm

Online

11820

11821

Arts and Humanities

 

Principles of Sustainability (PS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area
BIOL 327-Ecology and People

Tim Karels

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

16739

Lifelong Learning

COMS 323-Group Communication

Emily Paramonova

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

10539

11259

11650

Lifelong Learning
ECON 160-Macroeconomic Principles

Kent Hymel

We 7:00pm-9:45pm

13341

Social Sciences

ECON 360-Environmental Economics

Kent Hymel

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm13482Social Sciences

ENG 306-Report Writing

Amanda Harrison

Fr 11:00am-12:15pm

Fr 12:30pm-1:45pm

1385

14211

Lifelong Learning
GEOG 101 - The Physical EnvironmentMario Giraldo

Tu-Th 12:30-1:45

Tu-Th 9:30-10:45

11963

12847

Natural Sciences

GEOG 108-Earth From AboveMario GiraldoTuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm12886

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 316-Environmental GeographySanchayeeta AdhikariMoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm12939

Natural Sciences

GEOG 351 - Urban GeographyRonald DavidsonTu-Th 12:30pm- 1:45pm12942

Social Sciences

HSCI 132-History of Preventative MedicineJohn SchilingerMoWe 11:00am-12:15pm18031

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 345-Public Health IssuesLisa Chaudhari

Mo 12:30pm-1:45pm

We 12:30pm-1:45pm

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

18049

18084

18198

Social Sciences

JS 318-Applied Jewish EthicsJennifer Thompson

Online

Online

14442

14773

Social Sciences

RS 361- Contemporary Ethical Studies

Robert Mason

Th 4:00 - 6:45

Fr 2:00pm - 4:45pm

Online 

14534

14778

14795
Arts and Humanities

 RTM 251-Recreation and the Natural Environment

Brittany Applen Online 18598 Lifelong Learning

SUST 300 - Sustainability Perspectives

Lisa Chaudhari

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

W 4:00pm-6:45pm

14244

14725
Social Sciences

SUST 300 - Sustainability Perspectives

Erica AlvaradoTuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm14725Social Sciences

SUST 300-Sustainability Perspectives

Veronica BecerraTuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm20030Social Sciences

SUST 310- Best Practices in Sustainability

Dev VratTuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm14756Lifelong Learning

SUST 310-Best Practices in Sustainability

Loraine LundquistTu 4:00pm-6:45pm14214Lifelong Learning

SUST 310- Best Practices in Sustainability

Erica WohldmannMoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm14867Lifelong Learning
SUST 310- Best Practices in SustainabilityTiwari,AbhishekTh 4:00pm - 6:45pm14539

Lifelong Learning

URBS 150-Urban SceneKenya CovingtonTuTh 9:30am-10:45am12861

Social Sciences

URBS 150-Urban SceneHenrik Plasani-MinassiansMo-We 9:30am-10:45am11911

Social Sciences

URBS 310- Growth and Sustainable Development of CitiesHenrik Plasani-MinassiansOnline20276

Social Sciences

URBS 310- Growth and Sustainable Development of CitiesMintesnot WoldemanuelTu-Th 9:30-10:4512223

Social Sciences

 

Social Justice (SJ)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Clement Lai

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

Mo 4:00pm-6:45pm

13637

13847

14265

Critical Thinking

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Tracy Buenavista

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

13633

13798

Critical Thinking

ANTH 152 - Culture and Human Behavior

Gisela Lanzas

Mo-We 11:00am-12:15pm

13019

Social Sciences

BLAW 280-Business Law I

Nanci Carr

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

13201

13220

Lifelong Learning

CAS 369-Central American Social Movements

Linda Alvarez

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm13838

Social Sciences

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Alicia Estrada

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

Online

13697

13692

14236

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 202-Race, Racism, and Critical Thinking

Stevie Raymond Ruiz

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm14241 Critical Thinking

CHS 245-History of the Americas

Melisa Galvan

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm13728Title V

CHS 260-Constitutional Issues and the Chicano

Martha D Escobar

Tu 9:30am-10:45am

Th 9:30am-10:45am

13731

13829

Title V

CHS 345-History of the Mexican Peoples

Melisa Galvan

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm19385Social Sciences

CHS 350-Religions and Spiritualities in Chicana/o Communities

Lara Medina

Tu 12:30pm-1:45pm

Th 12:30pm-1:45pm

14823

14824

Arts and Humanities

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Jessica BatyTuTh 9:30am-10:45am11254

Oral Communication

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Julianna Kirschner

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

10912

10913

Oral Communication

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Hengameh RabizadehFr 8:00am-10:45am11286

Comparative Cultural Studies

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Ronda Picarelli

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

10563

11408

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 150-Western Civilization I

Clementine OliverMoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm12152

Arts and Humanities

HIST 161-Survey of Latin American History

Patricia Juarez-DappeFr 11:00am-1:45pm12934

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 271-US Since 1865

Jessica KimMoWe 11:00am-12:15pm12559

Title V

HIST 369-History of American Indians

John Paul NunoWe 7:00pm-9:45pm12983

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 370-Problems in American History to 1865

Jeffrey KajaTuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm12537

Title V

HSCI 231-Women and Health

Janet MarquardMoWe 2:00pm-3:45pm17923

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 345-Issues in Public Health

Vicki Ebin

Online

Online

18430

18832

Social Sciences

JS 210-History of the Jewish People

Elaine GoodfriendTuTh 9:30am-10:45am13819

Comparative Cultural Studies

LING 310-Linguistics and the Law

Christina Scholten

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm14245

Lifelong Learning

QS 301-Perspectives in Queer Studies

Emmanuel Sabaiz-Birdsill

TuTh 2:00pm- 3:15pm14754

Comparative Cultural Studies

QS 301- Perspectives in Queer Studies

Matthew Clements

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm13913

Comparative Cultural Studies

QS 302 - LA in Transit

Marie Cartier

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm20102

Lifelong Learning

 

Health and Wellness (HW)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AFRS 300-Contemporary Issues in the African American Community

Sheba Lo

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

11899

Comparative Cultural Studies

FCS 323-Family and Individual Money Management

Linda Bradley

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

Online

17822

18456

Lifelong Learning

FCS 330-Child Growth and Development I

Shelly Gray

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

17902

Lifelong Learning

FCS 340-Marriage and Family Relations

Scott Williams

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

18617

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 131-Health and Society

Janet Marquard

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

19494

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 337-Nutrition and Health

Deborah Forman

Mo 4:00pm-6:45pm

17927

Lifelong Learning

JOURN 371 - Women, Men and Media

Bobbie Einsestock

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

Fr 2:00pm-4:45pm

10521

10105

Comparative Cultural Studies