GE Pathways

Schedule of Classes

Arts, Media and Culture (AMC)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AAS 321-Asian American Fiction

Tomo Hattori

MoWe 11:00-12:15pm

13476

Arts and Humanities

AFRS 337-Black Images on the Silver Screen

Theresa White

Tu 6:00pm-8:45pm

11989

Lifelong Learning

AIS 301-First Peoples and Popular Culture

Kimberly Robertson

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

13842

Lifelong Learning

ART 151-Photography as Art

Julia Schlosser

Fr 8:00am-10:45am

10449

Lifelong Learning

CAS 201-Survey of Central American Literature

Axel Montepeque

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

13673

Arts and Humanities
CAS 368-Central American Revolutionary Movements

Celia Simonds

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

13601

Social Sciences

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Denise Sandoval

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

14066

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 111-The Chicana/o and the Arts

Xilomen Herrera

Mo 9:30am-10:45am

We9:30am-10:45am

13578

13529

Arts and Humanities

CHS 381-Contemporary Chicana Literature

Alicia Estrada

TBA-Online

13571

Arts and Humanities

CTVA 210-Film and TV Aesthetics

Frances Gateward

Mo 11:00am-12:15pm

11294

Arts and Humanities

ENG 208-Creative WritingMona Houghton

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

14118Arts and Humanities
ENG 208-Creative WritingRick Mitchell

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13438Arts and Humanities

ENG 311-History of African-American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

Tu Th 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

13471

13472

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 333-Comics and Graphic Novels

Charles Hatfield

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

14198

14420

Arts and Humanities

GWS 100-Introduction to Women's Studies

Ricky Manoff

MoWe 8:00am-9:15am

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

Fr 8:00am-10:45am

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

13765

13766

14325

13768

Comparative Cultural Studies

JOUR 372-Diversity and the Media

Bobbie Eisenstock

TuTh 4:00pm-6:45pm

10661

Comparative Cultural Studies

MUS 107-Music Today

John Buonamassa

TBA-Online

10005

Arts and Humanities

QS 301-Perspectives in Queer Studies

Matthew Clements

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

13743

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 204-Religion,Logic and the Media

James Findlay

MoWe 11:00-12:15pm

13754

Critical Thinking

 

Evolutionary Thinking (ET)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

ANTH 150-The Human Adventure

Michael Love

Online-TBA

12782

Social Sciences

ANTH 212-The Anthropology of Sex

Christina Campbell

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

12048

19365

Social Sciences

ASTR 152-Elementary Astronomy

Damian Christian

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

15967

Natural Sciences

BIOL 101-General Biology

Haig Kopooshian

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

16026

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Jeanne Robertson

MoFr 8:00am-10:45am

16122

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Tim Karels

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

17002

Natural Sciences

RS 100-Introduction to Religious Studies

Claire White

TBA-Online

18856

Arts and Humanities

 

Global Studies (GS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area
ANTH 152-Culture and Human Behavior

Rachel Giraudo

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

11907

Social Sciences

ANTH 222-Visions of the Sacred

Kimberly Kirner

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

12287

Arts and Humanities

ANTH 308-Women, Sex Roles and Gender

Suzanne Scheld

Fr 9:30am-10:45am

Fr 11:00am-12:15pm

11813

12276

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania and the Americas

Peri Klemm

Sa 8:00am-10:45am

Online-TBA

11478

11479

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania and the Americas

Juliet Moss

Th 9:30am-10:45am

Tu 11:00am-12:15pm

10154

11480

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 114-World Arts: Asia

Meiqiin Wang

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

10612

10613

Arts and Humanities

CAS 311-The Central American Diaspora

Joseph Wiltberger

Mo 4:00pm-6:45pm

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13706

14255

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 365-Third World Women and the Chicana

Mary Pardo

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm

TBA-Online

13568

14352

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 313-Studies in Popular Culture

Steven Wexler

TuTH 11:00am-12:15pm

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm

13475

13636

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 326-Geography of Africa

James CraineTuTh 11:00am-12:15pm11963Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 350-History of Women

Miriam NeirickWe 4:00pm-6:45pm12743

Social Sciences

PHIL 344-Chinese Philosophy

Weimin SunMoWe 9:30am-10:45am14394

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 150-World Religions

Mutumbo Nkulu N'sengha

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

14231

14366

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 150-World Religions

Kenneth Lee

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm13834

Comparative Cultural Studies

 

Principles of Sustainability (PS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

BIOL 327-Ecology and People

Tim Karels

Fr 11:00am-12:15pm

16420

Lifelong Learning

COMS 323- Group Communication

Emily Paramonova

We 4:00pm-6:45pm

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

11306

19539

Lifelong
Learning

ENG 306-Report Writing

Amanda Harrison

Fr 11:00am-12:15pm

Fr 12:30pm-1:45pm

13682

14045

Lifelong Learning
GEOG 108- Earth from AboveMario Giraldo

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

12866

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 316- Environmental GeographySanchayeeta Adhikari

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

18919

Natural Sciences

**GEOL 107-Geology Goes Hollywood**Jenna Ranee Fleck

TBA-Online

19064

19065

Natural Sciences

**GEOL 107-Geology Goes Hollywood**Jennifer Pavia

TBA-Online

19066

19067

Natural Sciences

HSCI 131-Health and SocietyLisa Chaudhari

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

18333

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 132-History of Preventative MedicineJohn Schilinger

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

17682

Social Sciences

HSCI 345-Public Health IssuesLisa Chaudhari

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

18525

Social Sciences

JS 318-Applied Jewish EthicsJennifer Thompson

TBA-Online

TBA-Online

14278

18839

Social Sciences

POLS 155-American Political InstitutionsKristy Michaud

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

12015

Title V

RS 370-Religion and Ecology

Amanda Baugh

Mo 12:!30pm-1:45pm18950

Arts and Humanities

RTM 251-Recreation and the Natural EnvironmentBrittany ApplenTBA-Online

18284

Lifelong Learning
SUST 300-Interdisciplinary Perspectives on SustainabilityHelen Cox

Fri 11:00am-1:45pm

We 4:00pm-6:45pm

14078

14577

Social Sciences
SUST 310-Best Practices in SustainabilityDev VratTu 4:00pm-6:45pm

14048

Lifelong Learning
SUST 310-Best Practices in SustainabilityLoraine LundquistTh 4:00pm-6:45pm

14379

Lifelong Learning
SUST 310-Best Practices in SustainabilityAbhishek TiwariTuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

14609

Lifelong Learning
SUST 310-Best Practices in SustainabilityErica WohldmannMo 4:00pm-6:45pm

19943

Lifelong Learning
URBS 150-The Urban SceneKenya Covington

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

11818

12136

Social Sciences
URBS 150-The Urban SceneZeynep TokerMoWe 9:30am-10:45am

11817

Social Sciences
URBS 310-Groth and Sustainable Development of CitiesHenrik Palasani-MinassiansTuTh 9:30am-10:45am

12138

Social Sciences

 

Social Justice (SJ)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Clement Lai

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

13465

13677

Critical Thinking

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Tracy Buenavista

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 12:130pm-1:45pm

13463

13461

13628

Critical Thinking

AFRS 300-Contemporary Issues of the African American Community

Marquita Gammage

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am11804

Social Sciences

AIS 304-American Indian Law and Policy

Brian Burkhart

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm13434

Comparative Cultural Studies

BLAW 280-Business Law I

Nanci Carr

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

13019

13049

Lifelong Learning

CAS 102-The Salvadoran Experience

Celia Simonds

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

13599

Comparative Cultural Studies

CAS 369-Central American Social Movements

Linda Alvarez

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

13669

Social Sciences

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Alicia Estrada

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

11:00am-12:15pm

TBA-Online

13525

13520

14070

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 245-History of the Americas

Citlali Sosa-Ridell

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

 

14307

 

Title V

CHS 350-Religions and Spiritualities in Chicana/o Communities

Lara Medina

Tu 2:00pm-3:15pm

Th 2:00pm-3:15pm

19326

19328

Arts and Humanities

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Emily Paramonova

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

10557

 Oral Communication

COMS 309-Advanced Public Speaking

Michele Mega

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

10568

 Oral Communication

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Hengameh Rabizadeh

Fr 8:00am-10:45am

Fr 11:00am-1:45Pm

11576

18990

Comparative Cultural Studies

COMS 356-Intercultural Communication

Randi Picarelli

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

10567

Comparative Cultural Studies

COMS 360-Communication and the Sexes

Randi Picarelli

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

11313

11551

Lifelong Learning

ENGL 311-History of African American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

13471

13472

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 161-Survey of Latin American History

Patricia Juarez-Dappe

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

18910

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 150-Western Civilization I

Clementine Oliver

MoWe 02:00-03:15pm

12065

Arts and Humanities

HIST 271-US since 1865

Jessica Kim

Tu 7:00pm-9:45pm

12719

Title V

HSCI 231 - Women and Health

Jan Marquard

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

W 4:00pm-6:45pm

17571

18068

 Lifelong Learning

HSCI 345-Issues of Public Health

Vici EbinOnline-TBA17852Social Sciences

JS 210-History of the Jewish People

Elaine GoodfriendTuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm13649Comparative Cultural Studies

LING 310-Linguistics and the Law

Christina Scholten

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

14080

Lifelong Learning

 

Health and Wellness (HW)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AFRS 300-Contemporary Issues in the African American Community

Sheba LoMoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm12028Comparative Cultural Studies

FCS 323-Family and Individual Money Management

Linda Bradley

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

Online-TBA

17466

18132

Lifelong Learning

FCS 330-Child Growth and Development I

Shelly Gray

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

17548

18300

Lifelong Learning

FCS 340-Marriage and Family Relations

Scott Williams

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

17552

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 337-Nutrition and Health

Deborah Forman

Mo 4:00pm-6:45pm

17575

Lifelong Learning

HSCI 345-Public Health Issues

Greta Madjzoob

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

TuTh 9:30am-10:45pm

17700

17736

Social Sciences

KIN 125A-Fitness for Life

Mary Jo Sariscsany

TuTh 1:00pm-1:50pm

19206

Lifelong Learning