GE Pathways

Schedule of Classes

Arts, Media and Culture (AMC)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AAS 321-Asian American Fiction

Tomo Hattori

MoWe 11:00-12:15pm

13476

Arts and Humanities

AFRS 100-Introduction to Black Culture

Anthony Ratcliff

TBA-Online

12589

Comparative Cultural Studies

AFRS 337-Black Images on the Silver Screen

Theresa White

Tu 6:00pm-8:45pm

11989

Lifelong Learning

AIS 301-First Peoples and Popular Culture

Kimberly Robertson

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

13842

Lifelong Learning

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Denise Sandoval

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

14066

Comparative Cultural Studies

**CHS 111-The Chicana/o and the Arts**

Xilomen Herrera

Mo 9:30am-10:45am

We9:30am-10:45am

13578

13529

Arts and Humanities

CHS 381-Contemporary chicana Literature

Alicia Estrada

TBA-Online

13571

Arts and Humanities

CTVA 210-Film and TV Aesthetics

Frances Gateward

Mo 11:00am-12:15pm

11294

Arts and Humanities

ENG 208-Creative WritingMona Houghton

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

14118Arts and Humanities
ENG 208-Creative WritingRick Mitchell

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13438Arts and Humanities

ENG 311-History of African-American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

Tu Th 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

13471

13472

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 333-Comics and Graphic Novels

Charles Hatfield

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

14198

14420

Arts and Humanities

JOUR 372-Diversity and the Media

Bobbie Eisenstock

TuTh 4:00pm-6:45pm

10661

Comparative Cultural Studies

MUS 107-Music Today

John Buonamassa

TBA-Online

10005

Arts and Humanities

RS 204-Religion,Logic and the Media

James Findlay

MoWe 11:00-12:15pm

13754

Critical Thinking

 

Evolutionary Thinking (ET)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

ANTH 150-The Human Adventure

Michael Love

Online-TBA

12782

Social Sciences

ANTH 212-The Anthropology of Sex

Christina Campbell

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

12048

19365

Social Sciences

BIOL 101-General Biology

Haig Kopooshian

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

16026

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Jeanne Robertson

MoFr 8:00am-10:45am

16122

Natural Sciences

BIOL 106-Biological Principles

Tim Karels

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

17002

Natural Sciences

RS 100-Introduction to Religious Studies

Claire White

TBA-Online

18856

Arts and Humanities

 

Global Studies (GS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area
ANTH 152-Culture and Human Behavior

Rachel Giraudo

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

11907

Social Sciences

ANTH 222-Visions of the Sacred

Kimberly Kirner

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

12287

Arts and Humanities

ANTH 308-Women, Sex Roles and Gender

Suzanne Scheld

Fr 9:30am-10:45am

Fr 11:00am-12:15pm

11813

12276

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 112-World Arts: Africa, Oceania and the Americas

Peri Klemm

Sa 8:00am-10:45am

Online-TBA

11478

11479

Comparative Cultural Studies

ART 114-World Arts: Asia

Meiqiin Wang

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

10612

10613

Arts and Humanities

CAS 311-The Central American Diaspora

Joseph Wiltberger

Mo 4:00pm-6:45pm

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

13706

14255

Comparative Cultural Studies

CHS 365-Third World Women and the Chicana

Mary Pardo

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm

TBA-Online

13568

14352

Comparative Cultural Studies

ENG 313-Studies in Popular Culture

Steven Wexler

TuTH 11:00am-12:15pm

Th 4:00pm-6:45pm

13475

13636

Lifelong Learning

GEOG 150-World Geography

Sanchayeeta Adhikari

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

11872

Social Sciences

GEOG 326-Geography of Africa

James CraineTuTh 11:00am-12:15pm11963Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 350-History of Women

Miriam NeirickWe 4:00pm-6:45pm12743

Social Sciences

PHIL 344-Chinese Philosophy

Weimin SunMoWe 9:30am-10:45am14394

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 150-World Religions

Mutumbo Nkulu N'sengha

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

14231

14366

Comparative Cultural Studies

RS 150-World Religions

Kenneth Lee

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm13834

Comparative Cultural Studies

 

Principles of Sustainability (PS)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

BIOL 327-Ecology and People

Tim Karels

Fr 11:00am-12:15pm

16420

Lifelong Learning

**** COMS 323- Group Communication ****

Emily Paramonova

We 4:00pm-6:45pm

 11306

Lifelong
Learning

ENG 306-Report Writing

Amanda Harrison

Fr 11:00am-12:15pm

Fr 12:30pm-1:45pm

13682

14045

Lifelong Learning
GEOG 108- Earth from AboveMario Giraldo

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

12866

Lifelong Learning

****GEOG 316- Environmental Geography****Sanchayeeta Adhikari

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

18919

Natural Sciences

POLS 155-American Political InstitutionsKristy Michaud

TuTh 8:00am-9:15am

12015

Title V

RS 370-Religion and Ecology

Amanda Baugh

Mo 12:!30pm-1:45pm18950

Arts and Humanities

RTM 251-Recreation and the Natural EnvironementBrittany ApplenTBA-Online

18284

Lifelong Learning
URBS 150-The Urban SceneKenya Covington

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

11818

12136

Social Sciences
URBS 150-The Urban SceneZeynep TokerMoWe 9:30am-10:45am

11817

Social Sciences
URBS 310-Groth and Sustainable Development of CitiesHenrik Palasani-MinassiansTuTh 9:30am-10:45am

12138

Social Sciences

 

Social Justice (SJ)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Clement Lai

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

13465

13677

Critical Thinking

AAS 201-Race,Racism and Critical Thinking

Tracy Buenavista

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 12:130pm-1:45pm

13463

13461

13628

Critical Thinking

AFRS 300-Contemporary Issues of the African American Community

Marquita Gammage

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am11804

Social Sciences

AIS 304-American Indian Law and Policy

Brian Burkhart

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm13434

Comparative Cultural Studies

BLAW 280-Business Law I

Nanci Carr

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

MoWe 11:00am-12:15pm

13019

13049

Lifelong Learning

CAS 369-Central American Social Movements

Linda Alvarez

TuTh 2:00pm-3:15pm

13669

Social Sciences

CHS 100-Introduction to Chicana/o Culture

Alicia Estrada

MoWe 9:30am-10:45am

11:00am-12:15pm

TBA-Online

13525

13520

14070

Comparative Cultural Studies

****CHS 245-History of the Americas****

Citlali Sosa-Ridell

Fr 1:00am-1:45pm

Fr 2:00pm-4:45pm

14307

14345

Title V

CHS 350-Religions and Spiritualities in Chicana/o Communities

Lara Medina

Tu 2:00pm-3:15pm

Th 2:00pm-3:15pm

19326

19328

Arts and Humanities

**** COMS 309- Advanced Public Speaking ****

Emily Paramonova

MoWe 12:30pm-1:45pm

10557

 Oral Communication

****COMS 356-Intercultural Communication****

Randi Picarelli

TuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm

10567

Comparative Cultural Studies

COMS 360-Communication and the Sexes

Randi Picarelli

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

 11313 Lifelong Learning

ENGL 311-History of African American Writing

Nathaniel Mills

TuTh 11:00am-12:15pm

TuTh 9:30am-10:45am

13471

13472

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 161-Survey of Latin American History

Patricia Juarez-Daooe

Fr 11:00am-1:45pm

18910

Comparative Cultural Studies

HIST 150-Western Civilization I

Clementine Oliver

MoWe 02:00-03:15pm

12065

Arts and Humanities

HIST 271-US since 1865

Jessica Kim

Tu 7:00pm-9:45pm

12719

Title V

HIST 369-History of American Indians

John Paul Nuno

We 7:00pm-9:45pm

19086

Comparative Cultural Studies

HSCI 345-Issues of Public Health

Vici EbinOnline-TBA17852Social Sciences

JS 210-History of the Jewish People

Elaine GoodfriendTuTh 12:30pm-1:45pm13649Comparative Cultural Studies

LING 310-Linguistics and the Law

Christina Scholten

MoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm

14080

Lifelong Learning

 

Health and Wellness (HW)

Course nameInstructorTimeClass #GE Area

AFRS 300-Contemporary Issues in the African American Community

Sheba LoMoWe 2:00pm-3:15pm12028Comparative Cuultural Studies

FCS 323-Family and Individual Money Management

Linda Bradley

Tu 4:00pm-6:45pm

Online-TBA

17466

18132

Lifelong Learning