Physics and Astronomy

Student Award Recipients

C. Y. Liang Outstanding Graduate Student Award 

Year Recipient

2013

 James Kentosh and Jon Spalding

2012

 Gordon McDonald

2011

 Kevin Raines

2010

 Alice ShengyTseng
2009 Andrew Vandenberg
2008 Vincent Tagliamonti
2007 Mark Kurban
2006 Chaba Sandor
2005 Dundar Karabay
2004 Matthew Toigo
2003 Jose Ceja
2001 James F. Patterson
1998 Arturo Ortiz
1997 Hidehito Adaniya
1996 Sean C. Ahern and Dobrina Iotova
1995 Akemi Kayleng Knight
1994 Roya Zandi-Haghighi
1992 Hitoshi Watanabe
1989 Jack W. Deaton
1984 Ross D. Olney

Dotted Line

John W. Nagle Outstanding Senior Award 

Year Recipient
2012 Raika Khodadad and Benjamin Sherman
2011 Jacob Gayles and John Hodgson
2010 Evan Daniel Randles
2009 Gordon Macdonald
2008  
2007 Rajiv Uttamchandani
2006 Vincent Tagliamonti
2005 Daniel P. McDonald
2004 Greg Frye
2003 David Miccolis
2002 Makan Mohageg and Peter Porazik
2001 Jose A. Ceja
1996 Jason A. Pruet
1995 Kenneth M. Webb
1994 Shaan M. McClenton
1993 Thomas J. Bensky, William R. Lay, and Roya Zandi-Haghighi
1992 Patricia P. Lin
1991 Garen Moradkhanian
1990 Roy W. Chien
1989 Daryl G. Parker
1988 Frederick Linkchorst
1987 David H. Crosser
1986 Theresa M. Johnson
1985 Mark T. Cowan
1984 Eliot A. Eklund and Sharon F. Yarger
1983 Bruce E. Bozovich
1982 William P. Ambrose, Brian D. Hadley, and Garnik Hairapetian
1981 Vittorio Paolone
1980 Douglas Ganson
1979 David Lopiano
1978 Donald L. Aldrich, Don A. Bolton, and Virgene L. Severson
1977 Phillip E. Deutschile and Ross D. Olney
1976 Robin A. Reeder
1975 Thomas E. McGuire
1974 Robert V. Taylor
1973 Marian S. Downey, Lai W. Leung, and Stuart R. Stampke
1972 Stewart A. Einstein
1971 Daniel L. Kelly

Dotted Line

Best Physics Teaching Assistant Award 

Year Recipient
2013 Albert Quintanilla
2012 Sergio Orozco
2011 D’Artagnan Green
2010 Alice Shenyi Tseng
2009 George Gomesdacosta
2008 Christian Wolowiec
2007 Georgly Shcherbatyuk
2006 David Berkowitz
2005 Chaba Sandor
2004 Ilyea Shaikh
2002 Hank Scudder
2000 Kirsti M. Lewis
1992 Koorosh Vasseghi
1991 Linda Yin and Kintak Yue
1990 Erkin Sidick
1989 Armik Khachatourian
1988 David (Ye) Song
1987 Varujan Cakaroglu
1986 Frank (Feng) Gao
1985 George (Zhicheng) Wang
1984 Daiping (Diane) Ma
1982 Doug Meyer and Bill Sheng
1981 Jay Wightman
1980 Don Klabunde
1979 Steve Bitterly and Stephen Thorman
1978 Robin Reeder
1977 Don Lestrange and Jim Van Nieuwenhuyse
1976 Julio R Blanco and Robert O'Rear
1975 Don Sparks
1974 Larry Small
1973 Ken Raschke

Dotted Line

Daniel Raponi Memorial Award 

Year Recipient
2013 Matthew Shpolyansky
2012 Jake Reschke
2011  
2010 Raika Khodadad
2009 John Hodgson

 

Best Learning Assistant Award 

Year Recipient
2013 D'Artagnan Greene

 

Best Astronomy Teaching Assistant Award

Year Recipient
2012 John Hodgson
2011 Kemal Yassin
2010 Tersi Arias
2009 Michael Lund
2008 Michael Lund
2007 Michael Dickson



Sigma Pi Sigma Award 

Sigma Pi Sigma Members of the Official Honor Society of the Physics Profession 
California State University Northridge Chapter 

Year Inductee
2013 Jon Spalding
2012 Cesar Ascencio, Raika Khodadad, Jeremie Priest, Hiral Patel, Benjamin Sherman
2011 David Berkowitz, Jacob Gayles, John Hodgson, Karen Hutchison, Tanaz Mohayai, Ken Nakatsukasa, Kevin Raines, Robert Starr
2010 Nathan Brown, Andrew Denio,George Gomes, Kelly Margaraitis, Yogeshwari Patel, Evan Randles, Alice Tseng, Frances Wulke
2009 Hayley Hays, Han Kyu Lee, Gordon MacDonald, Christina Schreib, Laura Wulke
2008 Georgiy Shcherbatyuk, Aspram Torosian, Chris Wolowiec
2007 Nadia Souri, Thomas Lincoln, Justin Miller, Hambik Tankazyan, Rajiv Uttamchandani
2006 Shelley Green, Thiago Halmer, Mark Kurban, Trevor Leonard, Rohit Sharma, Vince Tagliamonti, Chris Vergien, Andrew Wandenberg
2005 Geoffrey DeJaynes, Benjamin Ett, Dundar Karabay, Daniel McDonald, Farisa Morales, Nicholas Roueiheb, Andrew Shaw
2004 Elizabeth Bell, Mavis Irwin, Chaba Sandor, Matthew Toigo
2003 Kenneth Cooper, Berrie Goldman, David Miccolis, Mayra Tovar
2002 Lucas Haley, Makan Mohageg, Peter Porazik
2001 John E. Basinski, Jose A. Ceja, Patrick M. Collins, James F. Patterson
2000 Albert Hyuk Jin Lee, Alan Richard Kramer
1998 Taeseong Jeong, Zakia Kator, Linda Krawitz, Kirsti Lewis, John L. Markson, Arturo R. Ortiz, Antoine Shahin, Sung Ha Park, Robert Troy, Kenneth Miller Webb
1995 Sean Ahern, Victor Andrade, Roberto Eduardo Cano, Stephen Campbell, Kenneth Matthew Edmondson, Amar Quinsain Liang, Michelle Denise Mayer
1994 Jerry B. Dulco, Darin Tracy Solk
1993 Marcus Allin Alfred, Michael Robert Gluszczak, Josh Edward Reniker, Kevin Scott Thomas, Rick Ortiz Vazquez, Christopher John Wilson, Lin Yu-Suan
1992 Roya Zandi-Haghighi, Brook A. Henderson, John F. Zanni, Bryan Waldron, Hans-Peter Schwelbler, Hon Jung Yu, Hitoshi Watanabe, Patricia Lin, William R. Lay, Shaan M. McClendon
1991 Anthony L. Daniell, Bradley A. Blocksom
1989 Barton Landrum, Ronald A. Blum, David Rapkin
1988 Steven A. Larson
1987 Roger Miller, Joseph R. Gonzales, David R. Goldwater, Fred P. Linkchorst, Armik Khachatourian, Garen Moradkhanian, Bruce C. Goldstein, Thomas Bulharowski
1986 Daxin Sheila Zhuang, Varujan Cakaroglu, Robert Fielding, Martin E. Hummel
1985 Chris Stenland
1984 Stephen Frederick Motter, Kun Wong, Steve Kuo
1983 Frank Dino Panaro, A. Douglas Meyer, Elliott Allan Eklund, Sharon Fyfe Yarger, Jack Wesley Deaton, Peter George Ringold
1982 Kimberly L. Schumacher, Bruce Edward Bozovich
1981 Thomas M. Crawford, John D. Hagan, Thomas A. Stephens, Thomas W. Parslow, Philip G. Eliades, Garnik Austin Halrapetian, David Brent Reynolds, James Michael Kentosh, Vicky Lewolt
1980 William Patrick Ambrose, Jay Arden Wightman, Louis Kevin Zeldin, Joseph Bernardino Comunale, Vittorio Paolone, Dennis Ray Willett, Steven Eric Bitterly
1979 Carl Robert Ginnon
1978 Donald Paul Klabunde, Philip Ira Klutch, Robin Anthony Reeder
1977 Donald Patrick Lestrange, Don Allen Bolton, James Edwards van Nieuwenhuyse, Donald Lloyd Aldrich, Virgene Luella Severson, Jeffrey A. Blau, Neal Brian Sulmeyer
1976 Robert G. O'Rear II, Louis Beverino, Julio R. Blanco, Christopher Dean Smith
1975 Daryl M. Van Orden, Ross D. Olney, Bernard neil Adamson, William Doug Wilder, Robert Louis Richardson, Anton Nicolaus Paley, Steven Douglas Cochran, Bruce Michael Vose
1974 Earle I. Neill Jr., Richard S. Edelman, Sandra S. Lee, Ward A. Lillback, Thomas E. McGuire, Steven E. Anticevich, Nancy E. Macartney-Filgate, Donald M. Sparks, Jon Becker, James B. DaCosta, Nigel R. Wright, Michael P. Sveda, Kenneth S. Sklaroff, Thomas J. Humanic, Charles R. Meyer, Robert H. Benner, Russell J. Wallace
1973 Charles F. Harding, Lai-Wo Stanislaus Leung, Mark Hildor Nelson, Michael J. Mahoney, Joseph H.A. Chudy, Fred Sissine
1972 Robert T. Park, Stuart R. Stampke, H. Kathleen Worfolk, Marian S. Downey, E. Allen Whedon, Fredrick W. Bennett, Guadalupe D. Padilla, Larry D. Hilburn, Ronald Duane Stagers, Hirsch T. Goffman, Kenneth E. Raschke, Lance C. Stevenson, Isaac Rosen, John R. Mosher
1969 Stephen Rees Kerner, Harry Kurtgman, Tyrone Clark Marshall, David Howard Pace, Roger Lee Roark, Frank Garacci, Dennis James Martin, Joseph A. Swenson, David G. Cottle, Giulio C. Ricci, Alfred Smith-Polliser
1968 Bruce D. Wallace, Harmon W. Icenogle, Balazs Becht, Sim E. Fightmaster, Clifford R. Hogstedt, Timothy E. Winesburg, Norman C. Lucas, Lal Baboolal, Patrick M. Hurdle, Daniel D. Evans, Kenneth Matosain, Thomas L. Smith, Stephan Saneff, George Lawrence Naes, Jr., John Edward McGinnis, Hugo Bert Weiner, John Charles Hendershot, Kenneth Williams Fertig, Jr.
1967 Robert T. Johnson, Dennis A. Leatart, Jerry A. Wilson, Henry A. Kampmeyer
1966 Barry N. Warner, Leonard G. Hale, Wai-Min Lin, Gordon L. Salmon, Brian E. Dent, Kenneth L. Adams, Arthur Altshiller, Garin S. Bircsak, George D. Carpenter, Lawrence B. Golden, Robert S. Roberts, William E. Stoelzner, Philip L. Walker