David Nazarian College of Business and Economics

  • finance

    Finance Lab Brings Wall Street to CSUN

  • Bookstein

    Booksteins Give $5M to Nazarian College

  • 50th after

    Nazarian College of Business Marks Fabulous 50

  • compyter

    Nazarian Family Presents Students with New Laptops

Nazarian College Standing Committees

Academic Technology Committee (ATC)

2017-2018

Dat-Dao Nguyen
Nanci Carr
Soma Patra
Kristine Beck (fall 2017); James Chong (spring 2018)
Sandy Green
Maia Beruchashvili
Jun-Yeon Lee

Ex-oficio members: Paul Lazarony (Associate Dean), Cathleen Fager (MAR), University representative

Assurance of Learning and Accreditation (AoL)

2017-2018

Kiren Dosanjh
Wade Chumney
Tom Lee
Yanbo Jin
Sigal Ronen
Kristen Walker
Siva Sankaran
Ray Calnan, AoL Director
Paul Lazarony, Chair
Deborah Cours, Interim Dean
Deb Heisley, Graduate Programs Director

Business Honors

2017-2018

Jun Zhan
Hilary Goldberg
Ken Ng
Jim Dow
Daniel Degravel
Maia Beruchashvili
Jun-Yeon Lee

vacant, Student
Silvina Bamrungpong, BHP Director

David Russell, BHA Advisor

College Personnel Committee (CPC)

2017-2018

Rafi Efrat
Nina Golden, Chair
Ken Chapman
Monica Hussein
Murat Alpaslan
David Ackerman
Siva Sankaran

Curriculum Management and Policy (CMAP)

2017-2018

Michael Doron
Kurt Saunders
Kent Hymel
Mu-Sheng Chang
Daniel Degravel
Tina KieslerĀ 
Seung-Kuk Paik

Ray Calnan, AoL Director
Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean

Faculty Research Fellow Selection Committee

2017-2018

Akanksha Bedi
Vincent Covrig
Daniel DegravelĀ 
Sung Wook Yoon
Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean

Graduate

2017-2018
Sung Wook Yoon
Ray Calnan
Leah Marcal
Vincent Covrig
Rick Moore
Dongling Huang, Chair
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri

Deb Heisley, Graduate Programs Director
Rafi Efrat, MST Director
Rishma Vedd, MSA Director
Ray Calnan, AoL Director

Impact Journal Rankings Task Force

Jeff Zhang
Wade Chumney
Kent Hymel
John Zhou
Sandy Green
Tina Kiesler
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri
Paul Lazarony, Associate Dean, ex-officio member as Chair of the Assurance of Learning Commitee

Research and Grants

2017-2018
YoungWon Her
Stuart Pardau
Glen Whitman
James Chong
Sigal Ronen, Chair
Nora Moran
Andy Yao

Scholarship

Monica Gianni (2018)
Julia Hoch (2018)
Kunpeng Li (2019)

Strategic Vision Committee

Debi Cours, Interim Dean
Deb Heisley (2018)
Fariba Farzan (2018)
Ardavan Asef-Vaziri (2019)
Dennis Halcoussis as Chair of SAC (2018)
Wendy Greuel
David Malone
Heather Briggs
Leyla Sade

Strategy Assurance Committee (SAC)

Keji Chen (2018)
Dennis Halcoussis, Chair (2018)
Wayne Smith (2019)
Sioneh Keshishian (2019)
Charissa Jefferson (2019)