MIC

Award Ceremony

The Awards Ceremony highlights the accomplishments of the student leaders and organizations that have had a significant impact on the CSUN community. There are a number of awards presented, including "Outstanding Organization of the Year."

The 2013-2014 Clubs and Organizations Awards Ceremony will take place on Wednesday, April 30, 2014. It will be hosted in the Northridge Center of the University Student Union from 4 to 5:30 p.m. Below are the steps to nomination for awards. All submissions must be turned in electronically by noon on Friday, April 4, 2014.

Deadline Extended: Submit electronically by noon on Friday, April 4, 2014.

Steps to Nomination:

Step 1: Download forms online 2013-2014 Awards Ceremony Nomination Packet 
Step 2: Fill out all appropriate applications based on your events, activities and members.
Step 3: Submit one cover page and nominations via email to Augie.Garibay@csun.edu.

Previous Years' Awards Recipients:

2012-2013 Award Recipients

Matador Spirit Award
CSUN Men's Rugby

Outstanding Alumnus Award
Lambda Sigma Gamma Sorority: Veronica Perez

Creative Marketing Award
Business Honors Association

Creative T-Shirt Award
Health Administration Student Association

Effective Use of Technology Award
Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity, Inc.

Entertainment Program Award
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity: 10th Annual Miss Black & Gold Pageant

Lecture Program Award
Phi Delta Epsilon International Medical Fraternity, Inc.: Fall 2012 Gelfand Lecture - The Psychology of Pain

New Program Award
Phi Lambda Rho Sorority: March Madness

Commitment to Social Justice Award
Matadors For Equality

Service to Community Award
Habitat For Humanity: Homework Helps

Outreach Program Award
American Indian Student Association: Southern California Indian Center Campus Visit

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
Tau Omega Rho

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
CSUN Colleges Against Cancer: CSUN’s Relay For Life

Outstanding Conference Program Award
Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano/a de Aztlán: 15th Annual Raza Youth Conference

Educational Program Award
Sigma Lambda Beta & Phi Beta Sigma: Dialogue for Diabetes

Diversity Program Award
American Indian Student Association: 29th Annual CSUN Powwow

Collaborative Program Award
WRRC, GWSSA, GRL, LSG, and V-Day: Take Back the Night

Student Talent Program Award
Painting Guild: Painting as Object

Outstanding Member Award
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.: Catherine Jermany

Outstanding Officer Award
Health Administration Student Association: Rebecca Kauma

Inspirational Member Award
Lambda Theta Nu Sorority: Jennifer Perdomo

Outstanding Sports Club Award
CSUN Women’s Rugby Club

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Lambda Chi Alpha

Outstanding Sorority Award
Phi Lambda Rho Sorority

Outstanding New Club Award
Big Buddies

Advisor of the Year
Student Organization for a Holistic-approach to Health and Leadership: Marianne Link

Outstanding Organization Award
Business Honors Association

2011-2012 Award Recipients

Outstanding Organization Award 
Armenian Student Association

Advisor of the Year 
Dr. Sloane Burke
Preconception Peer Educators

Outstanding New Club Award 
Phi Lambda Nu

Outstanding Sports Club Award 
Women's Rugby Club

Outstanding Sorority Award 
Phi Lambda Rho Sorority

Outstanding Fraternity Award 
Nu Alpha Kappa Fraternity

Commitment to Social Justice Award 
Habitat for Humanity

Service to Community Award 
Nu Alpha Kappa Fraternity

Colleen L. Frenck - Community Service to Campus Award 
Management Association

Matador Spirit Award 
Pre-Law Association

Inspirational Member Award 
Carlos Plascencia
Physical Education Club

Outstanding Officer Award 
Donna Randolph
Pi Lambda Theta

Outstanding Member Award 
John Ryan Biltz
Zeta Beta Tau

Outstanding Alumnus Award 
Justin Satzman
Public Relations Student Society of America

Student Talent Program Award 
Folkor de Mexico
Ballet Folklórico Aztlán de CSUN

Collaborative Program Award 
Building New LGBTQ Pride & Inclusion in Israel 
CSUN Students for Israel, CSUN LGBTA, CSUN Hillel, & Vote for Equality @ CSUN

Diversity Program Award 
CSUN Powwow
American Indian Student Association

Educational Program Award 
Pre-Veterinary Workshop Series
Veterinarians of Tomorrow

New Program Award 
Mirrorless Monday Program
Joint Advocates on Disordered Eating

Outreach Program Award 
Sigma Beta Program
Phi Beta Sigma Fraternity

Outstanding Conference Program Award 
SCPASA Summit
CSUN Filipino American Student Association

Lecture Program Award 
Lecture Series
American Marketing Association

Entertainment Program Award 
Night of Expressions Showcase
CSUN Fasmode

Effective Use of Technology Award
Student Dietetic & Food Science Association

Outstanding Fundraiser Award 
Taco Sales
Beta Gamma Nu

Creative Marketing Award
Delta Sigma Pi

Creative T-Shirt Award
Pre-Dental Club

2010-2011 Award Recipients

Creative T-Shirt Award
Lambda Theta Nu

Lecture Program Award
Management Association, CSUN

Diversity Program Award
Lambda Theta Alpha ~ Unbreakable Unity

Collaborative Program Award
Colleges Against Cancer & CSUN Women's Volleyball Team
Women's Volleyball Game/Breast Fest

Service to Community Award
Music Therapy Association of Northridge

Student Talent Program Award
Jishin Taiko

Outstanding Sports Club Award
CSUN Football Club

Outstanding Sorority Award
Alpha Pi Sigma

Inspirational Member Award
Colleges Against Cancer
Melodi McGee

Creative Marketing Award
Alpha Phi

Outstanding Conference Program Award
Lambda Theta Nu
Latina Youth Leadership Conference

Outstanding Alumnus Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon ~ Gil Sandoval

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
Interfraternity Council ~ Hot Dog Eating Contest

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
Hermanos Unidos ~ Lost and Dia De La Mujer

Educational Program Award
Joint Advocates on Disordered Eating
Eating Disorders Awareness Week 2011

Outstanding New Club Award
Veterinarians of Tomorrow

Outstanding Member Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon ~ Mark Dalmacio

Effective Use of Technology Award
Filipino American Student Association

Entertainment Program Award
Acasola ~ Afternoonie

Matador Spirit Award
Lambda Theta Alpha

New Program Award
United Sorority & Fraternity Council
Autism Awareness: Art for Change

Commitment to Social Justice Award
Gamma Rho Lambda National Sorority

Outreach Program Award
Harambee Student Association
Harambee High School Conference

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Officer Award
Filipino American Student Association

Advisor of the Year
National Student Speech Language Hearing Association
Janice Woolsey

Outstanding Organization Award
Colleges Against Cancer

2009-2010 Award Recipients

Advisor of the Year
Colleges Against Cancer - Mary Schaffer

Collaborative Program Award
Acasola & Sigma Phi Epsilon - No Snow Show

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
Gamma Zeta Alpha

Commitment to Social Justice Award
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

Creative Marketing Award
Management Association CSUN

Creative T-Shirt Award
Tau Omega Rho

Diversity Program Award
Hermanos Unidos de CSUN -Dia de la Mujer/Day of the Woman

Educational Program Award
Management Information Systems Association - Let's Do Information Technology (Let's Do I.T.)

Effective Use of Technology Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Entertainment Program Award
V-Day Club - The Vagina Monologues

Inspirational Member Award
Pre-Dental Club
Paymon Dorri

Lecture Program Award
Iranian Student Association
One Night With Bijan

Matador Spirit Award
Lambda Theta Alpha

New Program Award
Student Dietetic and Food Science Association
The Dietetic Internship Support Group

Outreach Program Award
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers
SHPE Science Day

Outstanding Alumnus Award
Ballet Folklorico Aztlán de CSUN
Diana Cabral

Outstanding Conference Program Award
Lambda Theta Nu
Latina Youth Leadership Conference

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Gamma Zeta Alpha

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
Colleges Against Cancer
Relay For Life

Outstanding Member Award
Kappa Kappa Gamma
Courtney Dunagan

Outstanding New Club Award
CSUN Students for Israel

Outstanding Officer Award
CSUN Ice Hockey
J.P. Gale

Outstanding Organization Award
CSUN Filipino American Student Association

Outstanding Sorority Award
Lambda Theta Nu

Outstanding Sports Club Award
CSUN Ice Hockey

Service to Community Award
Sigma Alpha Zeta

Student Talent Program Award
Chinese Student Association

2008-2009 Award Recipients

Advisor of the Year
Dr. Terri Lisagor
Student Dietetic and Food Science Association

Collaborative Program Award
CSUN Hillel, Residence Hall Association, and Religious Studies Department

Colleen L. Frenck Community Service to Campus Award
University Ambassadors

Commitment to Social Justice Award
CSUN Hillel

Creative Marketing Award
V-Day Club

Creative T-Shirt Award
Animation Student League of Northridge

Diversity Program Award
International Club

Educational Program Award
Joint Advocates on Disordered Eating

Effective Use of Technology Award
National Society of Leadership and Success

Entertainment Program Award
CSUN Anime Club

Inspirational Member Award
CSUN Club Soccer Team
Xavier Gomez

Lecture Program Award
Public Relations Student Society of America

Matador Spirit Award
University Ambassadors

New Program Award
Lambda Chi Alpha

Outreach Program Award
National Society of Collegiate Scholars

Outstanding Alumnus
CSUN Helpline
Leo Clark

Outstanding Conference Program Award
American Medical Student Association

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Delta Sigma Pi

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
V-Day Club

Outstanding Member Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Ryan Mallick

Outstanding New Club Award
Gamma Alpha Theta

Outstanding Officer Award
Health Administration Student Association
Mary Ann Yezadzhyan

Outstanding Organization Award
CSUN Filipino American Student Association

Outstanding Sorority Award
Alpha Pi Sigma Sorority, Inc.

Outstanding Sports Club Award
CSUN Ice Hockey Club

Service to Community Award
Sigma Gamma Rho

Student Talent Program Award
Ballet Folklórico Aztlán de CSUN

2007-2008 Award Recipients

The Matador Involvement Center and Associated Students, Inc. congratulates the recipients of the 2007-2008 Clubs and Organizations Awards Ceremony!

Advisor of the year
Steve Gadomski
America Society of Civil Engineers

Collaborative Program Award
CSUN Anime Club

Community Service to Campus Award
Phi Beta Sigma

Creative Marketing Award
American Society of Civil Engineers

Creative T-Shirt Award
Management Information Systems

Diversity Award
National Society of Collegiate Scholars

Educational Program Award
Joint Advocates of Disordered Eating

Effective Use of Technology Award
CSUN Anime Club

Entertainment Program Award
V-Day

Inspirational Member Award
Nicole Volotzsky
Alpha Omicron Pi

Lecture Program Award
CSUN Armenian Student Association

Matador Spirit Award
Chess Club

New Program Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outreach Program Award
Society of Hispanic Professional Engineers

Outstanding Alumnus
Kristy Nevarez
Alpha Omicron Pi

Outstanding Conference Award
Hermanos Unidos de CSUN

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Phi Beta Sigma

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
Muslim Student Association

Outstanding Member Award
Maria Teresa Rosales
Ballet Folkorico Aztlan de CSUN

Outstanding New Club
Matador Boxing Team

Outstanding Officer Award
Nicholas Carl Kurachi -- CSUN Anime Club

Outstanding Sorority Award
Kappa Kappa Gamma

Outstanding Student Organization Award
American Society of Civil Engineers

Service to the Community Award
Sigma Gamma Rho

Student Talent Award
Phi Beta Sigma

2006-2007 Award Recipients

Advisor of the year
Hilda Garcia-Putzel

Collaborative Program Award
CSUN Hillel & United Campus Ministry

Community Service to Campus Award
Violent Acts Grounded

Creative Marketing Award
CSUN Anime Club

Creative T-Shirt Award
Armenian Student Association

Diversity Program Award
Ballet Folklorico Aztlan de CSUN

Educational Program Award
African Students Organization

Effective Use of Technology Award
Professionals in Human Resources Association

Entertainment Program Award
V-Day Club

Inspirational Member Award
Osan Markarian -- Alpha Gamma Alpha

Lecture Program Award
Muslim Student Association

Matador Spirit Award
Ballet Folklorico Aztlan de CSUN

New Program Award
National Society of Collegiate Scholars

Outreach Program Award
National Society of Collegiate Scholars

Outstanding Alumnus Award
James Delao -- Delta Sigma Pi

Outstanding Conference Award
CSUN Anime Club

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Sigma Phi Epsilon

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
V-Day Club

Outstanding Member Award
Alexander Molina -- Latino Business Association

Outstanding New Club Award
Acasola

Outstanding Officer Award
Nicholas Carl Kurachi -- CSUN Anime Club

Outstanding Sorority Award
Alpha Gamma Alpha

Outstanding Organization Award
CSUN Anime Club

Service to Community Award
Latino Business Association

Student Talent Program Award
V-Day Club

2005-2006 Award Recipients

Advisor of the year
Dr. Karren Baird-Olson -- American Indian Student Association

Outstanding Alumnus Award
Leonardo Melga, Delta Sigma Pi

Collaborative Program Award
CSUN Hillel & United Campus MInistry

Community Service to Campus Award
Hermanos Unidos

Community Service to Campus Award
Violent Acts Grounded

Diversity Award
V-Day Club

Educational Program Award
African American Music Association

Entertainment Award
Ballet Folklorico Aztlan De CSUN

Inspirational Member Award
Rachel Levitt -- Women's Reesource & Research Center

Outstanding Fundraiser Award
V-Day Club

Lecture Program Award
African Students Organization

Matador Spirit Award
Women's Studies Student Association

New Program Award
American Indian Students Association

New Program Award
Women's Studies Student Association

Outstanding Fraternity Award
Alpha Phi Alpha

Outstanding Conference Award
Institute Of Electrical Engineering

Outstanding Conference Award
Hermanas Unidas De CSUN

Outreach Program Award
National Society of Collegiate Scholars

Creative Online Community Award
Ballet Folklorico Aztlan De CSUN

Outstanding Sorority Award
Kappa Kappa Gamma

Outstanding Officer Award
Eileen Khachatourians -- Alpha Omega Alpha

Outstanding Officer Award
Bonnie Truong -- Alpha Kappa Psi

Outstanding Officer Award
Rachel Murphy -- Women's Studies Student Association

Outstanding New Club Award
Hermanos Unidos

Outstanding Member Award
Jennifer Dineen -- Kappa Kappa Gamma

Student Talent Award
CSUN FASA

Service to the Community Award
Alpha Phi Alpha

Outstanding Student Organization Award
Delta Sigma Pi