College of Humanities

College, Departments, and University Committees

College Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Dorothy BarresiEnglish0911Spring 20188248
Brian BurkhartAmerican Indian Studies6481Spring 20188450
Isabel HerreraChicana/o Studies2605Spring 20188246
Mustafa RuzgarReligious Studies3392Spring 20208316
Beth WightmanEnglish3431Spring 20208248

College Sabbatical Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
R. Dianne BartlowGender & Women's Studies2097Spring 20188251
Ahmed BouguarcheMCLL3586Spring 20188247
Irene ClarkEnglish3431Spring 20208248
Rosa Rivera FurumotoChicana/o Studies2734Spring 20188246
Rick MitchellEnglish3422Spring 20188248

American Indian Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Scott Andrews (Chair)English Department & AISA Program Director3418Spring 20158450
Karren Baird-OlsonSociology & AISA3920Spring 20158450
Rick TalbottReligious Studies Department2741Spring 20158450
Karren Baird-OlsonEquity & Diversity Representative3920Spring 20158450

Asian American Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Tracy BuenavistaAsian American Studies Department3110Spring 20158251
Edith Chen (Chair)Asian American Studies Department3110Spring 20158251
Eunai ShrakeAsian American Studies Department3110Spring 20158251
Eunai ShrakeEquity & Diversity Representative3110Spring 20158251

Central American Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Douglas CarranzaCentral American Studies6487Spring 20158450
Beatriz Cortez (Chair)Central American Studies6487Spring 20158450
Rick TalbottReligious Studies2741Spring 20158316
Rick TalbottEquity & Diversity Representative6487Spring 20158450

Chicano/a Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Christina Ayala-Alcantar (Chair)Chicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20158246
Alicia EstradaChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20158246
Theresa MontanoChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20158246
Roberta Orona-CordovaChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20158246
Yarma Velazquez-VargasChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20158246
Rosa Furumoto (Environmental Justice/Geography)Equity & Diversity Representative2734Spring 20158246

English Department Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Kent Baxter (co-chair)English Department3431Spring 20168248
Michael BrysonEnglish Department3431Spring 20158248
Dorothy ClarkEnglish Department3431Spring 20158248
Anthony Dawahare (co-chair)English Department3431Spring 20158248
Kate HaakeEnglish Department3431Spring 20158248
Dorothy Barresi (Creative Writing)
Lauren Byler (19th Century)
Equity & Diversity Representative3431Spring 20158248

Gender & Women's Studies Personnel Committee

Name DepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Marta Lopez-GarzaGender & Women's Studies Department2734Spring 20158251
Sheena Malhotra (Chair)Gender & Women's Studies Department2734Spring 20158251
Florence KyomugishaGender & Women's Studies Department2734Spring 20158251
Khanum ShaikEquity & Diversity Representative2734Spring 20158251

Jewish Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Jody Myers (Chair)Jewish Studies Program3007Spring 20158415
Cheryl SpectorEnglish Department3932Spring 20158248
Rick TalbottReligious Studies Department2741Spring 20158316
Jody MyersEquity & Diversity Representative3007Spring 20158415

Liberal Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Mechelle BestRecreation and Tourism Management3858Spring 20158269
Silvia Fernandez (Chair)Mathematics Department8313Spring 20158246
Rosemary GonzalezChicana/Chicano Studies Department7248Spring 20158246
Mathew D'AlessisoEquity & Diversity Representative3467Spring 20158266

Linguistics Personnel Committee

Name DepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Shartriya Collier (Chair)Elementary Education3833Spring 20158265
Fred Field   Linguistics Department6762Spring 20158415
Rebecca LitkeCommunications Studies2047Spring 20158457
Ana Sanchez-MunozEquity & Diversity Representative6762Spring 20158415

MCLL Department Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Edith Dimo (Chair)Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures3451Spring 20158247
Adrian Perez-BoludaModern & Classical Languages & Literatures2092Spring 20158247
John AdamsModern & Classical Languages & Literatures3467Spring 20158247
Adrian Perez-BoludaEquity & Diversity Representative2092Spring 20158247

Philosophy Department Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Adam Swenson (Chair)Philosophy Department2750Spring 20158253
Robert GressisPhilosophy Department2757Spring 20158253
Takashi YagisawaPhilosophy Department2756Spring 20158253
Adam SwensonEquity & Diversity Representative2750Spring 20158253

Religious Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Linda Lam-Easton (Chair)Religious Studies Department3396Spring 20148316
Phyllis HermanReligious Studies Department3392Spring 20148316
Jody MyersReligious Studies Department3007Spring 20148316
Mustafa Ruzgar (Transnational)
Mutumbo Nkulu-N'Sengha (Gender)
Equity Diversity Representative3392Spring 20148316

Academic Grievance & Grade Appeals Board

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Edith ChenAsian American Studies4966Spring 20208251

Academic Technology Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Teresa Williams-LeonAsian American Studies4966Spring 20218251

At-Large Senator

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Cheryl SpectorEnglish3431Spring 20198248

Education Equity Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Xochitl Flores-MarcialChicana/o Studies273420188246

Education Policies Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Cheryl SpectorEnglish3932Spring 20188248

Educational Resources Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Yarma Velazquez-VaargasChicana/o Studies273420188246

Extended Learning Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Santosh KhadkaEnglish3431Spring 20188248

Graduate Studies Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
J.C. LeeEnglish3431Spring 20188248
Svetlana TyutinaMCLL346720188247

Humanities Senators

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Linda AlvarezCentral American Studies2736Spring 20198450
Christopher HiggsEnglish3431Spring 20198248
Kenneth LunaMCLL7227Spring 20188247
Tineke ScholtenLinguistics (lecturer representative)6762Spring 20208415
Khanum ShaikhGWS3110Spring 20188251
Beth WightmanEnglish3431Spring 20188248

Learning Advisory Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
     

Library Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Lauren BylerEnglish3431Spring 20188248

Personnel Planning & Review Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Christina Ayala-AlcantarChicana/o Studies2734Spring 20188246
Rosa RiVera FurumotoChicana/o Studies2734Spring 20218246

Research & Grants Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Tomo HattoriAsian American Studies4966Spring 20188251

Senate Executive Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term EndsMail Drop
Cheryl SpectorEnglish3431Spring 20188248
Adam Swenson (Faculty President)Philosophy2757Spring 20188253