College of Humanities

College, Departments, and University Committees

College Personnel Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Ahmed Bouguarche

Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures

3586

Spring 2015

8247

Irene Clark

English Department

3414

Spring 2015

8248

Ramon Garcia

Chicana/o Studies Department

7213

Spring 2015

8246

Teresa Williams-Leon (Chair)

Asian American Studies Department

6098

Spring 2014

8251

Anthony Costantini

Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures

7226

Spring 2014

8247

College Sabbatical Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Christina Ayala-Alcantar

Chicana/o Studies

2734

Spring 2014

8246

Edith Chen

Asian American Studies

4966

Spring 2015

8251

Kenneth Lee

Religious Studies

3392

Spring 2015

8316

Mutumbo N'kulu-N'Senga

Religious Studies

3392

Spring 2014

8316

Sandra Stanley

English

3431

Spring 2014

8248

American Indian Studies Personnel Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Scott Andrews (Chair)

English Department &

AISA Program Director

3418

Spring 2014

8450

Karren Baird-Olson

Sociology & AISA

3920

Spring 2014

8450

Rick Talbott

Religious Studies Department

2741

Spring 2014

8450

 

Equity & Diversity Representative

   

 

Asian American Studies Personnel Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Tracy Buenavista

Asian American Studies Department

3110

Sprnig 2014

8251

Edith Chen

Asian American Studies Department

3110

Spring 2014

8251

Eunai Shrake (Chair)

Asian American Studies Department

3110

Spring 2014

8251

Tracy Buenavista &

Edith Chen

Equity & Diversity Representative

3110

Spring 2014

8251

Central American Studies Personnel Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Douglas Carranza

Central American Studies

6487

Spring 2014

8450

Gloria Melara

Engineering & Computer Science

3398

Spring 2014

8295

Rick Talbott

Religious Studies

2741

Spring 2014

8316

 

Equity & Diversity Representative

6487

Spring 2014

8450

Chicano/a Studies Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term Mail Drop
Christina Ayala-AlcantarChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20148246
Gabriel Gutierrez (Chair)Chicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20148246
Fermin HerreraChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20148246
Lara MedinaChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20148246
David RodriguezChicana/o Studies Department2734Spring 20148246
Christina Ayala-AlcantarEquity & Diversity Representative2734Spring 20148246

English Department Personnel Committee

NameDepartmentExt.Term Mail Drop
Scott Andrews     English Department3431Spring 20148248
Dorothy BarresiEnglish Department3431Spring 20148248
Charles HatfieldEnglish Department3431Spring 20148248
Sandra Stanley  (Chair)English Department3431Spring 20148248
Steven WexlerEnglish Department3431Spring 20148248
Sharon KleinEquity & Diversity Representative3431Spring 20148248

Gender & Women's Studies Personnel Committee

Name DepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Marta Lopez-GarzaGender & Women's Studies Department2734Spring 20148251
Breny Mendoza (Chair)Gender & Women's Studies Department5641Spring 20148251
Sandra StanleyEnglish Department3431Spring 20148248
Florence KyomugishaEquity & Diversity Representative3110Fall 20138251

Jewish Studies Personnel Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Jody Myers (Chair)

Jewish Studies Program

3007

Spring 2013

8415

Cheryl Spector

English Department

3932

Spring 2013

8248

Rick Talbott

Religious Studies Department

2741

Spring 2013

8316

Linguistics Personnel Committee

Name DepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Shartriya Collier    (Chair)Elementary Education3833Spring 20148265
Fred Field   Linguistics Department6762Spring 20148415
Sharon KleinLinguistics Department6762Spring 20148415
Sabrina PeckEquity & Diversity Representative6762Spring 20148415

MCLL Department Personnel Committee

Name DepartmentExt.TermMail Drop
Edith DimoModern & Classical Languages & Literatures3451Spring 20148247
Adrian Perez-BoludaModern & Classical Languages & Literatures2092Spring 20148247
Vahram Shemmassian (Chair)Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures3456Spring 20148247

Philosophy Department Personnel Committee

 Name DepartmentExt.Term Mail Drop
Adam Swenson  (Chair)Philosophy Department2750Spring 20148253
Abel FrancoPhilosophy Department2757Spring 20148253
Takashi YagisawaPhilosophy Department2756Spring 20148253

Religious Studies Personnel Committee

Name   DepartmentExt.Term Mail Drop
Linda Lam-Easton (Chair)Religious Studies Department3396Spring 20148316
Kenneth LeeReligious Studies Department2357Spring 20148316
Jody Myers Religious Studies Department3007Spring 20148316
Phyllis HermanEquity & Diversity Representative3392Spring 20148316

Academic Grievance & Grade Appeals Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Teresa Williams-Leon

Asian American Studies

3110

Spring 2015

8251

Academic Technology Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Gina Masequesmay

Asian American Studies

7219

Spring 2014

8251

At-Large Senator

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Sharon Klein

English

3431

Spring 2015

8248

 

Cheryl Spector

English

3431

Spring 2015

8248

Education Equity Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Tracy Buenavista

Asian American Studies

3110

Spring 2015

8251

Education Policies Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Mary Pardo (Pres. Appt.)

Chicana/o Studies

6589

Spring 2013

8246

Cheryl Spector

English 

3932

Spring 2015

8248

Extended Learning Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Pat Miller (Chair)

Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures

3452

 Spring 2015

8247

Denise Sandoval

Chicana/o Studies

2734

 Spring 2015

8246

Humanities Senators

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

R. Dianne Bartlow

Gender and Women's Studies

3110

Spring 2014

8251

Adam Swenson

Philosophy

2757

Spring 2014

8253

Rosa Rivera Furumoto

Chicana/o Studies

2734

Spring 2015

8246

Martin Pousson

English

3431

Spring 2015

8248

James Findley (Lecturer Representative)

Religious Studies

3392

Spring 2015

8316

General Educational Council

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Sharon Klein (Chair)

English

912

Spring 2015 

8252

Graduate Studies Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Ranita Chatterjee (Pres. Appr.)

English

912

Spring 2015

8248

Library Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Charles Hatfield

English

3416

Spring 2015

8248

Adrian Perez-Boluda

MCLL

3452

Spring 2015

8247

Personnel Planning & Review Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

John Adams

Modern & Classical Languages & Literatures

3459

Spring 2014

8247

Jack Solomon

English

O906

Spring 2015

8248

Research & Grants Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Breny Mendoza

Gender and Women's Studies

5641

Spring 2015

8251

Senate Executive Committee

Name

Department

Ext.

Term Ends

Mail Drop

Cheryl Spector

English

3932

 

8248

Adam Swenson

Philosophy

2757

 

8248