Faculty Senate

  • Faculty Senate Officiers in front of the Oviatt Library

Senate Standing Committees

Charge & Membership 

 

Academic Technology Committee

Visit the Academic Technology Committee page.

Charge:

This committee shall make recommendations regarding University resources and policy that pertain to instructional and research technology, including computing and instructional media development and services. There shall be consultation and liaison with other appropriate Standing Committees.

Current Members:

Chris Sales (Chair), Stephen Kutay, Peri Klemm, Joel Krantz, Hendrick Postma, Uma Krishnan, Iswari Pandey, Norm Herr, Ashley Geng, David Miller, Tara Fahmie; Hilary Baker (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of thirteen members: nine members elected, one each, by and from the eight Colleges and the Library; two members elected by the Senate; and two student members appointed by the Associated Students Senate.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on 1st Fridays from 1:00 - 3:00 p.m.

Educational Equity Committee

Visit the Educational Equity Committee page.

Charge:

This committee shall study educational equity policy and make recommendations affecting educational equity; review all existing University, College and departmental educational equity efforts; review all educational equity expenditures and allocations as necessary; and review proposals for new educational equity programs. The Director of the Educational Opportunities Program (EOP) shall serve as the executive secretary of the committee.

Current Members:

Boris Ricks (Chair), Tracy Buenavista, Debra Malmberg, Jody Dunlap, Paul Lazarony, Marcella DeVeaux, Kim Henige, Kathleen Young, Dimpal Jain, Ruting Jia; Jose Luis Vargas (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of twelve members: eight members elected by the Senate; two members appointed by the President of the University; and two student members, one graduate and one undergraduate, appointed by the Associated Students Senate.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Mondays from 11:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Educational Policies Committee

Visit the Educational Policies Committee page.

Charge:

This committee shall study policy areas and make recommendations affecting undergraduate curriculum, general education, and undergraduate academic standards.

Current Members:

Lawrence Becker (Chair), Yoko Mimura, Laurie Borchard, Diane Schwartz, David Wakefield, Beth Lasky, Janet Oh, Cheryl Spector, Bruno Osorno, Wayne Smith, Nicole Kucera; Elizabeth Adams (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of eleven members: eight members elected by the Senate, two members appointed by the President of the University, and one student member appointed by the Associated Students Senate.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Wednesdays at 2:00 p.m.

Educational Resources Committee

Visit the Educational Resources Committee page.

Charge:

This committee shall make general policy recommendations in order to guide the allocation of all University resources that impact educational programs. In carrying out its charge, the committee may review and advise on current and proposed allocation of faculty positions; the allocation of and projected needs for space, support equipment and operating expense budgets; the allocation of resources for technology; the assignment of and projected needs for support staff; the recommendations of other faculty governance committees which have significant educational resource implications; and, at the request of an appropriate University committee or an Associate Dean, independently evaluate proposals for new programs with regard to their impact on the available educational resources of the University.

Current Members:

Nazaret Dermendjian (Chair), Greg Knotts, Bruce Zucker, Barbara Gross, Jerald Schutte, Michael Hoggan, Katherine Dabbour, Setareh Torabian-Riasati, Karen Kochis-Jennings, Damian Christian; Diane Stephens (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of ten tenured members of the Faculty: eight members elected by the Senate and two members appointed by the President of the University.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on 2nd Tuesdays at 2:00 p.m.

Extended Learning Committee

Visit the Extended Learning Committee page.

Charge:

This committee shall study policy areas and make recommendations affecting continuing education.

Current Members:

Virginia Kennedy (Chair), Rick Covington, Alex Alekseenko, Vacant (DNCBE rep), Virginia Kennedy, Scott Sturgeon, Felicia Vertrees, Joo Kim, Santosh Khadka, Gary Katz, Patricia Miller, Theresa White, Thelma Vickroy; Joyce Feucht-Havair (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of twelve members: nine members elected, one each, by and from the eight Colleges and the Library; two members elected by the Senate; and one member appointed by the President of the University.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Wednesdays at 3:15 p.m.

Graduate Studies Committee

Visit the Graduate Studies Committee page.

Charge:

This committee shall study policy areas and make recommendations affecting graduate curricula and graduate academic standards. It shall maintain liaison with the Educational Policies Committee on curricular matters of mutual interest.

Current Members:

Mary-Pat Stein (Chair), Sloane Burke, Richard Moore, Merril Simon, Ranita Chatterjee, Abraham Rutchick, Yi "Tom" Cai, Casey terHorst, Andrew Weiss, Keiko Hirata, Lesley Krane, Gina Giotta, Sami Maalouf; Maggie Shiffrar (ex-officio), Crist Khachikian (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of thirteen members: ten members elected by the Senate, two members appointed by the President of the University, and one graduate student member appointed by the Associated Students Senate.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on 2nd Tuesdays at 2:00 p.m.

Library Committee

Visit the Library Committee page.

Charge:

This committee shall make recommendations concerning the allocation of Library funds and the development of Library services and resources. There shall be consultation and liaison with other appropriate Standing Committees.

Current Members:

Mario Ontiveros (Chair),  Annette Besnilian, Karen Carpenter, Vacant (DNCBE rep), Ellis Godard, Rachel Friedman-Narr, Kourosh Sedghisigarchi, Tim Karels, Lauren Byler, Roxanne Moschetti, Mary Wahl; Mark Stover (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of thirteen members: nine members elected, one each, by and from the eight Colleges and the Library; two members elected by the Senate; and two student members, one undergraduate and one graduate, appointed by the Associated Students Senate.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee meets on the first Wednesday of a designated meeting month at 2:00 p.m.

Personnel Planning and Review Committee

Visit the Personnel Planning and Review Committee page.

Charge:

This committee shall make recommendations concerning academic personnel policies and procedures, including those which, if adopted, shall be incorporated in appropriate sections of the Administrative Manual. The committee shall interpret Section 600 of the Administrative Manual and other pertinent documents and directives with respect to personnel matters, shall hear appeals from personnel decisions of College committees and/or Deans, and shall carry out all other duties assigned to the committee in Section 600 of the Administrative Manual.

Current Members:

Sheila Grant (Chair), Michael Kabo, James Decker, Deborah Cours, Louis Rubino, David Boyns (temporary replacement for Faculty President Shane Frehlich who is on leave), Fermin Herrera, Lynn Lampert, Judy Schmidt-Levy, Albert Candel, Vacant (AMC Rep), Kathleen Rowlands, Christina Ayala-Alcantar; William Whiting (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of thirteen members, including the President of the Faculty and twelve members elected by and from the eight Colleges, the Library, and Student Affairs, each unit electing its own representatives. Only faculty in the rank of Professor, Librarian, or Student Services Professional III - Academically Related are eligible to serve on the Personnel Planning and Review Committee. If the President of the Faculty is not eligible to serve, the Faculty President shall appoint an eligible designee. The twelve elected members shall be apportioned annually among the Colleges, the Library, and Student Affairs by the Executive Committee of the Senate according to the number of full-time equivalent teaching faculty each employs during the semester of the election. The method of major fractions shall be used, provided that no represented unit shall have fewer than one member or more than four.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Wednesdays at 1:00 p.m.

Research and Grants Committee

Visit the Research and Grants Committee page.

Charge:

This committee shall make recommendations concerning faculty and University research, including general policy recommendations, and shall recommend procedures for maintaining adequate records and preparing reports of research activity undertaken at the University.

Current Members:

Virginia Huynh (Chair), Hira Cho, Wade Chumney, Jodi Brown, Abhijit Mukherjee, Pete Goldsmith, Vacant (Library rep), Bruce Shapiro, Claire White, Tom Minehan, Shad Willingham; Scott Perez (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This committee shall consist of eleven members: nine members elected, one each, by and from the eight Colleges and the Library; and two members elected by the Senate. A University administrator associated with research shall serve as executive secretary and as a resource person for the committee.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on 2nd Fridays from 10:00 - 12:00 p.m.

Learning Resource Advisory Committee

Learning Resource Advisory Committee*

Charge:

This Advisory Committee shall make recommendations to the Director of the Learning Resource Center concerning the development and use of Learning Resource Center services and the allocation of Learning Resource Center funds.

Current Members:

Chris Sales, Barbara Gross, Marcia Henry, Patricia Miller; Rashawn Green (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

This Advisory Committee shall consist of five members: four members elected by the Senate and one student member appointed by the Associated Students Senate. The Director of the Learning Resource Center shall serve as executive secretary.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets once per semester on a Friday.

*The Learning Resource Advisory Committee is not a Senate Standing Committee

Academic Grievance and Grade Appeals Board

Academic Grievance and Grade Appeals Board*

Charge:

In accordance with Executive Order No. 792 of the California State University, an Academic Grievance and Grade Appeals Board is hereby established by the Faculty Senate as the agency charged with the responsibility of processing certain academic grievances of students of CSUN against members of the faculty, and for processing of student grade appeals.

Current Members:

Chris Holmes, Hilary Goldberg, Peri Klemm, Brian Foley, Stephan Chung; Rachel Giraudo, Teresa Williams-Leon, Del Williams, Rabia Djellouli, George Youssef; William Watkins (Executive Secretary)

Description of Membership:

Thirteen members including: one faculty member from each academic college; one from Counseling Services; one from the Library, and three from the student body.

Routine Meeting Time:

This Committee typically meets on Mondays from 10:00 - 11:30 a.m. once per month.

*The Academic Grievance and Grade Appeals Board is not a Senate Standing Committee

Other University Standing Committees

For more information visit the University Standing Committees page.