CSUN  Wordmark
Access Keys

This information applies to pages in the CSUN template system. Windows-press ALT + an access key. Macintosh-press CTRL + an access key.

The following access keys are available:

Michael D. Eisner College of Education

Go to Secondary Education Home Page

FYI-Mathematics Sequence of Classes 

Four-Year Integrated Teacher Credential Program in Mathematics
Mathematics BA and Preliminary Single Subject Credential in Mathematics if followed exactly

Year 1

FALL SEMESTER

SPRING SEMESTER

Course

Units

Course

Units

MATH 150A* (GE: BS/M)

5

MATH 150B*

5

GE: BS/AR&EW

3

Title V, Part 1 American History

3

GE: SE/A&H

3

PHIL 230* (GE: BS/CT)

3

Math 150AL (or BL)

1

  • COMS 151/L (GE: BS/OC)

3

GE: SE/CCS

3

  • MATH 391* FE

2

 

15

 

16

 

Year 2

FALL SEMESTER

SPRING SEMESTER

Course

Units

Course

Units

MATH 250*

3

MATH 262*

3

PHYS 220A* & L* (GE: SE/NS&L)

4

PHYS 220B* & L* (GE: SE/NS&L)

4

  • POLS 155 (Title V)

3

COMP 106, 106L (or COMP 110/110L) (GE: SE/LL)

3 (or 4)

  • ENGL 255 (GE: SE/A&H)

3

  • PSY 312 (UD GE: SE/SS)

3

Elective (upper or lower division from any dept.)

2

  • EPC 420 (Cred) FE

3

 

15

 

16

 

Year 3

FALL SEMESTER

SPRING SEMESTER

Course

Units

Course

Units

MATH 320*

3

MATH 360*

3

MATH 341*

3

Math 370*

3

SED 514 (Cred)

3

ASTR 301 (UD GE: SE/NS)* OR
Upper Division MATH Elective

3

  • AAS/ARMN/CHS 417

            ELPS/PAS (Cred)

3

  • SED 525MA/L (Cred)

3

  • SED 511 (Cred) FE

3

  • SPED 401C (Cred)

2

 

 

HSCI 496Ad (Cred)

1

 

15

 

15

 

Year 4

FALL SEMESTER

SPRING SEMESTER

Course

Units

Course

Units

Upper Division MATH Elective*

3

ASTR 301 (UD GE: SE/NS)* OR
Upper Division MATH Elective1

3

MATH 350*

3

  • Math 490*

3

Elective (upper or lower division from any department)

3

  • SED 555 (Cred) FE

6

  • SED 554 (Cred) FE

4

 

 

  • SED 521 (Cred) FE

3

 

 

 

16

 

12

ASTR 301 is offered spring of odd numbered years only

 

FYI - Mathematics Teacher Credential Program Courses

AAS/ARMN 417

Equity and Diversity in Schools

3

CHS/ELPS/PAS

 

 

COMP 106/L Computing in Engineering and Science and Lab OR

 

2/1

COMP 110/L Introduction to Algorithms and Programming and Lab

 

3/1

COMS 151/L

Public Speaking with Lab

3

ENGL 255

Introduction to Literature

3

EPC 420

Psychological Foundations of Adolescence

3

HSCI 496ADO

Health Concerns of the Adolescent

1

MATH 150AL (or BL)

Calculus Computer Lab A (or B)

1

MATH 150A

Calculus I

5

MATH 150B

Calculus II

5

MATH 250

Calculus III

3

MATH 262

Introduction to Linear Algebra

3

MATH 320

Foundations of Higher Mathematics

3

MATH 341

Applied Statistics I

3

MATH 350

Advanced Calculus I

 

MATH 360

Abstract Algebra I

3

MATH 370

Foundations of Geometry

3

MATH 391

Field Experiences in Schools

2

MATH 490

Capstone Course

3

Mathematics Electives, Upper Division

(see below for recommended courses)

9

PHIL 230

Introduction to Formal Logic I

3

PHYS 220A

Mechanics

3

PHYS 220AL

Mechanics Lab

1

PHYS 220B

Electricity and Magnetism

3

PHYS 220BL

Electricity and Magnetism Lab

1

POLS 155

American Political institutions

3

PSY 312

Psychological Aspects of Parenthood

3

SED 511

Fundamentals of Secondary Education in Multiethnic     Secondary Schools

3

SED 514

Computers in the Instructional Program

3

SED 521

Literacy, Language, and Learning in Multiethnic   Secondary Schools

3

SED 525MA/L

Methods of Teaching Mathematics

3

SED 554

Supervised Field Experience and Seminar

4

SED 555

Supervised Practicum and Seminar

6

SPED 401C

Inclusive Education

2

 

 

 

Recommended Upper Division Mathematics Electives 

ASTR 301

The Dynamical Universe (also counts as upper division GE)

3

MATH 331

Mathematical Explorations

3

MATH 340

Introductory Probability

3

MATH 441

Applied Statistics II

3

MATH 450

Advanced Calculus II

3

MATH 460

Abstract Algebra II

3

MATH 462

Advanced Linear Algebra

3

MATH 463

Number Theory

3

MATH 470

Topics of Geometry

 

3

 

 

 

General Education Designations

  • BS            Basic Skills (At least course one must include Information Competence (IC).)
  • AR&EW            Analytical Reading and Expository Writing
  • CT            Critical Thinking
  • M            Mathematics
  • OC            Oral Communication
  • SE            Subject Explorations  (At least 1 course must include Information Competence (IC).)
  • NS            Natural Sciences
  • AH            Arts and Humanities
  • SS            Social Sciences
  • LL            Lifelong Learning
  • CCS            Comparative Cultural Studies - Gender, Race, Class, and Ethnicity Studies, and Foreign Languages
  • Title V            U.S. History and Local Government  (Parts 1 and 2)